Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL
Catalogue Number
P19970041744
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CINCTURE
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
WOOL
No. Pieces
1
Length
288
Diameter
1
Description
BLACK ROPE BELT IS WOVEN WOOLEN ROPE WITH BLACK TASSELED ENDS.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
CINCTURE IS THE ROPE BELT USED TO HOLD CLOSED A PRIEST'S ROBES. CINCTURE BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041744
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1980
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NYLON, POLYESTER, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19960116152
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1980
Materials
NYLON, POLYESTER, COTTON
No. Pieces
2
Length
126
Width
110
Description
1. CHASUBLE: 126 X 110CM PINK NYLON-POLYESTER GARMENT IS PONCHO STYLE CLOAK WITH SLIGHTLY TAPERED SHOULDERS. COLLAR IS ROUND WITH FLY OPENING AT BACK AND SNAP CLOSURE. CHASUBLE HAS GREEN LINING AND GREEN FELT STRIP DOWN CENTER OF BOTH SIDES. FRONT HAS LARGE GOLD LETTERS WITH GREEN EDGING THAT READ "IHS" WITH A SIMILAR STYLE CROWN ABOVE. SEWN INTO FRONT OF LINING ARE TWO LABELS. ONE READS "BY GASPARD GREATER LITURGICAL ART WINNIPEG CANADA". SECOND LABEL HAS "ORNEMENTS D'EGLISE GLOIRE CONFECTIONNES AU CANADA". BACK OF CHASUBLE HAS TWO SMALL WINE STAINS. 2. STOLE: 225 X 10CM STOLE MADE OF SAME MATERIAL AS CHASUBLE WITH IDENTICAL GREEN LINING. STOLE HAS GREEN FELT CHEVRON ON BOTH ENDS AND ENDS ARE TAPERED TO BROAD POINT. STOLE HAS CURVE CUT AT NECK WITH COTTON COLLAR WITH LACE. ALSO AT NECK IS GREEN FELT CROSS. STOLE HAS SMALL WINE STAIN.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
HEALTH SERVICES
History
CHASUBLE WAS REMOVED FROM THE CHAPEL AT ST. MICHAEL'S HOSPITAL BEFORE THE HOSPITAL WAS DEMOLISHED IN 1996. FOR MORE HISTORY ON HOSPITAL SEE P19960116001-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19960116152
Acquisition Date
1996-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail