Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
CHRISTENING GOWN
Date Range From
1907
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19980018001
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CHRISTENING GOWN
Date Range From
1907
Date Range To
1910
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Length
82.5
Width
23
Description
OFF-WHITE COTTON LONG SLEEVED PLAIN SKIRTED CHRISTENING DRESS WITH A DECORATIVE PANEL ACROSS THE CHEST AND ACROSS THE BACK BELOW THE COLLAR, WHICH IS FINISHED WITH A SCALLOPED EDGE LIKE THE CUFFS. DECORATIVE STITCHED PATTERN ON TOP OF DRESS. DRESS HAS OPENING IN THE BACK, BUT HAS NO BUTTONS TO FASTEN. CLOTH IS YELLOWING, BUT HAS NO APPARENT DAMAGE.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
WORN BY HELEN MCKILLOP IN 1907, THE ELDEST DAUGHTER OF MARTHA AND HAROLD MCKILLOP, THE DONOR'S HUSBAND'S PARENTS. HELEN MARRIED EDWARD OWEN IN 1930 AND FARMED NORTH EAST OF COALDALE BY THE TEMPEST ELEVATOR. P19980018002 & 003 ARE TWO MORE CHRISTENING GOWNS WORN BY THE TWO YOUNGER CHILDREN. P19980018004-GA IS MARTHA'S WEDDING DRESS FROM 1905. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES INCLUDING THREE CHRISTENING GOWNS DONATED BY LOIS MCKILLOP. THIS GOWN IS RECORDED AS BEING WORN BY THE FIRST BORN CHILD OF HAROLD ADDISON MCKILLOP AND MARTHA MCKILLOP (NEE HAMILTON), HELEN FLORENTINE MCKILLOP, WHO WAS BORN ON AUGUST 8, 1907 ACCORDING TO THE FAMILY’S ANCESTRY.COM WEBPAGE. HELEN’S OBITUARY STATES SHE WAS BORN IN SHOAL LAKE, MANITOBA AND MOVED WITH HER PARENTS TO LETHBRIDGE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1908-1909. IN THE CITY, SHE RECEIVED HER PUBLIC AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION. AFTER ATTENDING NORMAL SCHOOL IN CALGARY, SHE TAUGHT AT PLAIN BUTTE SCHOOL (EAST OF PARK LAKE), AND WESTMINSTER AND BOWMAN SCHOOLS IN LETHBRIDGE. AS STATED ABOVE, HELEN MARRIED EDWARD (ED) OWEN. HER OBITUARY STATES THEY MARRIED IN “JANUARY 23RD, 1932.” THE OBITUARY WENT ON TO SAY THAT HELEN SPENT MOST OF HER MARRIED LIFE ON FARMS AT CRANFORD AND THE TEMPEST AREA. SHE MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1959. THE COUPLE HAD TWO CHILDREN, EDDIE AND EILEEN. HELEN OWEN PASSED AWAY IN THE CITY ON 26 JUNE 1987 AT THE AGE OF 79 YEARS. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE FAMILY, PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P19980018004. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING CLIPPINGS OF THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD RESEARCH.
Catalogue Number
P19980018001
Acquisition Date
1998-04
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
INFANTS' WHITE MUSLIN
Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1915
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19910066006
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
INFANTS' WHITE MUSLIN
Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1915
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Length
80.7
Description
COTTON MUSLIN SHORT SLEEVE GOWN WITH LACE INSET & PLEATING AROUND THE NECK. SLEEVES FINISHED IN LACE. 2 ROWS OF LACE INSETS & PLEATING ABOVE LOWER HEM. 3 BUTTONS TO FASTEN AT THE BACK. HANDMADE.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
RELIGION
PERSONAL CARE
History
DONOR'S FAMILY WAS GIVEN THIS FOR THEIR CHILDREN FROM RELATIVES IN FRANCE. PREDATES W.W. I, BUT BELIEVED TO MADE IN FIRST YEARS OF THE CENTURY. DONOR HAS BEEN IN LETHBRIDGE SINCE THE 1960'S.
Catalogue Number
P19910066006
Acquisition Date
1991-10
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
WIDOW'S WEEDS
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
RAYON, LACE, VELVET
Catalogue Number
P19940011002
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WIDOW'S WEEDS
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1910
Materials
RAYON, LACE, VELVET
No. Pieces
2
Length
96
Width
67
Description
1. CREPED SILK (RAYON?) CAPE HAS SWIRL PATTERN. THREE LARGE ROUNDED TRAPEZOID PIECES OF MATERIAL SEWN TOGETHER, ALSO HAS TWO SMALL TRIANGULAR SECTIONS IN THE MIDDLE. IS SEMI-CIRCLE SHAPED WITH THE OUTSIDE BEING EDGED WITH 5 VELVET STRIPS. OUTSIDE IS TRIMMED WITH SCALLOPED LACE. AROUND COLLAR LACE IS ON CAPE AND IS EDGED WITH ONE BLACK VELVET STRIP. ENDS OF LACE ARE EMBROIDERED. EMBROIDERY IS WEARING OFF, LACE IS TORN AND WORN. NUMEROUS THREADS ARE LOOSE. 2. SCARF: 91CM (W) X 205CM (L). BLACK SILK(?) SCARF IS TRIANGULAR IN SHAPE WITH ONE END BEING ROUNDED. IS TRIMMED WITH BRAIDED GROUPS OF NYLON THREADS. GROUPS OF THREADS ARE WOVEN AND TERRACED PART WAY DOWN, THEN THEY ARE TIED OFF AND HANG IN LOOSE TASSELS OF THREADS. IN ROUNDED CORNER IS FLORAL AND LEAF COUCHED EMBROIDERY. HAS SMALL LINE OF SWIRL PATTERN ALONG OPPOSITE EDGE. IS BLACK METAL HOOK ALONG TOP OF THE LONG EDGE. TASSELS ARE MISSING IN MOST PLACES, ARE LOOSE AND TEARING WHERE THEY ARE STILL ATTACHED. COUCHING IS LOOSE IN PLACES.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
SEE FILE P19940011001-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19940011002
Acquisition Date
1994-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail