Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
WIDOW'S WEEDS
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
RAYON, LACE, VELVET
Catalogue Number
P19940011002
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WIDOW'S WEEDS
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1910
Materials
RAYON, LACE, VELVET
No. Pieces
2
Length
96
Width
67
Description
1. CREPED SILK (RAYON?) CAPE HAS SWIRL PATTERN. THREE LARGE ROUNDED TRAPEZOID PIECES OF MATERIAL SEWN TOGETHER, ALSO HAS TWO SMALL TRIANGULAR SECTIONS IN THE MIDDLE. IS SEMI-CIRCLE SHAPED WITH THE OUTSIDE BEING EDGED WITH 5 VELVET STRIPS. OUTSIDE IS TRIMMED WITH SCALLOPED LACE. AROUND COLLAR LACE IS ON CAPE AND IS EDGED WITH ONE BLACK VELVET STRIP. ENDS OF LACE ARE EMBROIDERED. EMBROIDERY IS WEARING OFF, LACE IS TORN AND WORN. NUMEROUS THREADS ARE LOOSE. 2. SCARF: 91CM (W) X 205CM (L). BLACK SILK(?) SCARF IS TRIANGULAR IN SHAPE WITH ONE END BEING ROUNDED. IS TRIMMED WITH BRAIDED GROUPS OF NYLON THREADS. GROUPS OF THREADS ARE WOVEN AND TERRACED PART WAY DOWN, THEN THEY ARE TIED OFF AND HANG IN LOOSE TASSELS OF THREADS. IN ROUNDED CORNER IS FLORAL AND LEAF COUCHED EMBROIDERY. HAS SMALL LINE OF SWIRL PATTERN ALONG OPPOSITE EDGE. IS BLACK METAL HOOK ALONG TOP OF THE LONG EDGE. TASSELS ARE MISSING IN MOST PLACES, ARE LOOSE AND TEARING WHERE THEY ARE STILL ATTACHED. COUCHING IS LOOSE IN PLACES.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
SEE FILE P19940011001-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19940011002
Acquisition Date
1994-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BLACK DRESS ENSEMBLE
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NYLON, RAYON
Catalogue Number
P19970041930
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BLACK DRESS ENSEMBLE
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
NYLON, RAYON
No. Pieces
3
Height
2.5
Length
101.6
Width
38
Description
.1) UNDERDRESS. BLACK NYLON DRESS IS THREE-QUARTERS LENGTH WITH SHOULDER STRAPS AND STRAIGHT BODICE. SKIRT IS SLIGHTLY FLARED AND GATHERED AT HIPS. .2) OVERDRESS. BLACK RAYON SEMI-TRANSPARENT DRESS HAS CROSS-OVER V-NECK AND THREE-QUARTER LENGTH SLEEVES. SKIRT FLARED SLIGHTLY. .3) BELT. 86.2CM X 4.5CM BLACK NYLON BELT WITH CIRCULAR RAYON COVERED BUCKLE. BELT ALSO HAS RAYON COVER SEWN ALONG OUTER LENGTH.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
DRESS ENSEMBLE BELONGED TO DONOR'S MOTHER, LOIS NAKAYAMA, POSSIBLY BROUGHT TO ALBERTA FROM VANCOUVER. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. FROM AUGUST 29 TO 31, 2011 COLLECTIONS TECHNICIAN KEVIN MACLEAN INTERVIEWED THE DONOR, JOY KOGAWA, ABOUT HER MEMORIES ASSOCIATED WITH SPECIFIC OBJECTS THAT SHE DONATED IN 1997. OF HER MOTHER'S CLOTHES, KOGAWA SAID: “ SHE SO MUCH LIKED CLOTHES,,, AND SHE HAD BEAUTIFUL CLOTHES, [BUT] SHE DIDN’T HAVE A LOT… SHE HAD ONE PAIR OF SHOES, WHICH SHE KEPT REPAIRING AND REPAIRING… [HER CLOTHING] BRINGS BACK A SADNESS FOR MY MOTHER, BECAUSE HER LIFE WAS SO HARD… TO GO FROM WHAT THEY HAD IN VANCOUVER, ALL THE DREAMS THAT THEY HAD THERE, INTO SOUTHERN ALBERTA, WHERE IT WAS SO HARSH… THAT WAS NOT A WAY TO BE TREATED IN THAT STAGE OF LIFE… MY MOTHER WAS A VERY SILENT WOMAN AND DID NOT COMPLAIN… I THINK SHE GAVE UP ON BEING PART OF THE WORLD, AND RETREATED FROM IT. AS LONG AS SHE HAD KIDS, SHE HAD TO BE IN THE WORLD, BUT I THINK THAT, BY INCLINATION, SHE WOULD HAVE JUST LEFT IT – IT WAS JUST TOO HARD FOR HER… I JUST WISH SO MUCH THAT I HAD KNOWN HER THEN THE WAY I KNOW HER NOW… I WOULD HAVE LOVED TO HAVE MADE HER HAPPY, BECAUSE SHE NEVER WAS… BUT IN SOME WAYS I THINK HER LIFE ENDED HAPPILY. I CERTAINLY DID THE BEST I COULD FOR [HER]; I TRIED REALLY HARD.” SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041930
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail