Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
ANGORA, LEATHER
Catalogue Number
P19662331000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1920
Materials
ANGORA, LEATHER
No. Pieces
1
Length
89.0
Description
BLACK ANGORA, (HORSEHIDE?) BASKETWEAVE DESIGN EMBOSSED ON BELT. LEATHER BACKED WITH CANVAS. SEE CONSERVATION REPORT.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
AGRICULTURE
History
CHAPS ARE USED TO PROTECT RIDERS LEGS.
Catalogue Number
P19662331000
Acquisition Date
1966-11
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER, WOOL, CANVAS
Catalogue Number
P19900027000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1910
Materials
LEATHER, WOOL, CANVAS
No. Pieces
1
Length
95.2
Description
ANGORA WOOL COVERED LEATHER CHAPS. PADDED WITH COTTON CANVAS LINING. BELT LEATHER TOOLED IN BASKET WEAVE OR CROSS-HATCH PATTERN. C/W STEEL BUCKLE. PORTION OF BELT MISSING. SEE CONSERVATION REPORT.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
AGRICULTURE
History
DONOR STATES CHAPS MADE & PURCHASED IN OREGON. PURCHASED BY GEORGE LOMAS ABOUT 1908 IN LAWRENCE A TOWN NEAR PORTLAND. FARMED IN BURDETT AREA. USED TO PROTECT A RIDERS LEGS. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES, INCLUDING THIS PAIR OF CHAPS DONATED BY GEORGE LOMAS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION HAS BEEN COMPILED USING INFORMATION FOUND ON THE “FIND A GRAVE” WEBSITE AND LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARCHIVES. ACCORDING TO HIS HEADSTONE, LOMAS WAS BORN IN 1888. HIS OBITUARY STATES HE ARRIVED IN ALBERTA FROM PHILADELPHIA IN 1907, FIRST WORKING ON THE CPR’S HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE AS A COOK THEN GOING ON TO RIDE WITH WHITNEY RANCHES IN SOUTHERN ALBERTA. HE THEN BEGAN HOMESTEADING IN THE BOW ISLAND AREA IN 1908. HE MARRIED CECILIA “AMY” POWELL OF IRON SPRINGS IN 1910. THE COUPLE HAD SIX CHILDREN. THEIR FOUR DAUGHTERS WERE NELLIE IRENE ROELOFS (1911-1969), GWEN PHOEBE WALKER (1912-1990), EDITH MARIE GARRETT (1915-2008), AND OLLIE UPTON (D. 1996). THEIR SONS WERE GEORGE “WEB” WILBUR (1922-1986) AND M. EARL (1930-2009). ACCORDING TO THE CALGARY OBITUARY OF THEIR YOUNGEST SON, EARL, THE FAMILY MOVED TO CALGARY IN 1934 WHERE EARL WAS RAISED. GEORGE SR. AND HIS WIFE, AMY, RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE AFTER HIS RETIREMENT IN 1962. GEORGE LOMAS PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE ON 4 JANUARY 1977 AT THE AGE OF 88 YEARS. AMY LOMAS (NEE POWELL) PASSED AWAY IN THE CITY ON 20 FEBRUARY 1982 AT THE AGE OF 89 YEARS. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES AND SUPPORTING ONLINE RESEARCH.
Catalogue Number
P19900027000
Acquisition Date
1990-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BILLY MCINTYRE BUFFALO COAT
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BUFFALO, BEAVER, HORSE HAIR
Catalogue Number
P20060005001
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BILLY MCINTYRE BUFFALO COAT
Date
1945
Materials
BUFFALO, BEAVER, HORSE HAIR
No. Pieces
1
Length
100
Width
59
Description
BRWN 3/4 LENGTH BUFFALO COAT. COAT HAS WIDE BEAVER COLLAR THAT FEATURES HORSE HAIR ON UNDERSIDE. ONE SIDE OF OPENING HAS FIVE CYLINDRICAL WOODEN BUTTONS AND FOUR LOOPS FOR CLOSURE. OPPOSITE SIDE IS THE SAME. TWO POCKETS FOUND ON EITHER SIDE OF COAT WITH TAN LEATHER LINING. CUFFS OF SLEEVES ARE BEAVER SKIN. BRWN QUILTED LINING DISPLAYS LEFT BREAST POCKET. MANUFACTURERS LABEL STITCHED TO INTERIOR OF COAT WHICH INDICATES IT WAS MADE IN SPOKANE, WA. BOTTOM BACK OF COAT IS VENTED WITH A SPLIT COAT TAIL.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
AGRICULTURE
History
BUFFALO COAT BELONGED TO DONOR’S FATHER HYMAN COHEN. MR. COHEN WAS BORN IN POLTAVA RUSSIA IN 1892, AND IMMIGRATED TO NORTH AMERICA IN 1907. AFTER WORKING A NUMBER OF JOBS IN CALGARY, COHEN BECAME INVOLVED IN THE CATTLE TRADING BUSINESS. HE WORKED AS A CATTLE BUYER FOR A.H. MAYLAND OF UNION PACKING, BEFORE EVENTUALLY BRANCHING OUT ON HIS OWN AS AN INDEPENDENT ORDER BUYER. DONOR RECALLED HEARING THAT COHEN HAD A GOOD EYE FOR CATTLE, AND THUS, WHEN THE ACME PACKING COMPANY ASKED HIM TO PURCHASE A NUMBER OF CATTLE FOR THEM, HE WAS NATURALLY DRAWN TO THE MCINTYRE RANCHING COMPANY. (SEE PERMANENT COPY FOR COMPLETE HISTORY ON THE MCINTYRE RANCHING COMPANY). IN 1944 OR 1945, COHEN PURCHASED A CARLOAD OF FATTENED HEIFERS FROM THE MCINTYRE RANCH. HE EXPORTED THESE HEIFERS BACK TO THE ACME PACKING PLANT IN PORTLAND, WHEREUPON THEY WERE ENTERED INTO THE PORTLAND WINTER FAIR BY THE PLANT OWNER, MORRIS GORDON. THE HEIFERS WERE OF SUCH QUALITY THAT THEY WON FIRST PRIZE IN THE FAIR, AND COHEN WAS CONGRATULATED FOR HIS EFFORTS IN FINDING THE CATTLE. THE MCINTYRE RANCHING COMPANY WAS LIKEWISE ELATED THAT THE CATTLE HAD WON FIRST PRIZE, AND THANKED COHEN FOR GAINING THE RANCH SUCH RECOGNITION, BY GIVING HIM BILLY MCINTYRE’S BUFFALO FUR COAT AS A SPECIAL REWARD. COHEN CONTINUED TO DO BUSINESS WITH THE MCINTYRE RANCHING COMPANY FOR MANY YEARS AND BECAME CLOSE FRIENDS WITH BILLY MCINTYRE. BILLY MCINTYRE’S BUFFALO FUR COAT WAS A TREASURED HEIRLOOM OF THE COHEN FAMILY. THE DONOR WORE THE COAT WITH PRIDE, AND EVEN SHOWED IT OFF AT THE CALGARY WINTER OLYMPICS IN 1988, WHERE HE WORKED AS A VOLUNTEER. THE COAT PREVIOUSLY WAS FULL LENGTH AND BOASTED THE RATHER UNIQUE FEATURE OF DETACHABLE LOWER LEGGINGS AND CHAPS. THE DONOR WITH HIS FATHER’S PERMISSION TOOK THE COAT TO A FURRIER WHO REMOVED THE LEGGING PORTION AND MADE THE COAT INTO A THREE QUARTER LENGTH BUFFALO COAT. THE DONOR DECIDED TO DONATE THE COAT TO THE GALT MUSEUM IN 2006 TO PRESERVE THE LEGACY OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA’S MOST FAMOUS RANCHER, BILLY MCINTYRE. DONOR WROTE “[M]Y FAMILY THINKS THAT THE HISTORICAL COAT IS BETTER DISPLAYED IN A MUSEUM THAN IN MY STORAGE CONTAINER.”
Catalogue Number
P20060005001
Acquisition Date
2006-04
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail