Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
CONDUCTOR'S UNIFORM
Date Range From
1955
Date Range To
1965
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, SATIN, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19990058002
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CONDUCTOR'S UNIFORM
Date Range From
1955
Date Range To
1965
Materials
WOOL, SATIN, COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Length
76.8
Width
48.8
Description
WOOL. NAVY BLUE. HAS FOLDED OVER COLLAR AND LAPELS. THERE IS A BUTTON HOLE ON UPPER LEFT LAPEL. FRONT CLOSES WITH THREE BRASS BUTTONS. EMBOSSED ON EACH BUTTON IS A BEAVER ON A BRANCH, BETWEEN THE WORDS "CANADIAN PACIFIC". THERE ARE TWO SIMILAR BUTTONS ON EACH CUFF, EXCEPT SMALLER. LEFT CUFF ALSO HAS 8 BRASS BARS SEWN ON VERTICALLY. THERE ARE TWO DOUBLE BESOM POCKETS ON OUTER RIGHT HIP. THERE IS ALSO A DOUBLE BESOM POCKET ON OUTER LEFT HIP, AND A WELT POCKET ON OUTER, LEFT BREAST. THERE ARE MATCHING POCKETS ON INSIDE OF COAT. INSIDE OF COAT IS LINED WITH BLACK SATIN, EXCEPT FOR POCKETS AND SLEEVES WHICH ARE LINED WITH IVORY COTTON. LINING ON INSIDE RIGHT OF JACKET IS FRAYED.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
TRANSPORTATION
History
UNIFORM BELONGED TO DONOR'S GREAT GREAT UNCLE, ROBERT BISHOP, WHO WAS A CONDUCTOR WITH THE C.P.R.. DONOR'S GRANDMOTHER IS ELLEN WATERHOUSE. DONATION WAS MADE IN MEMORY OF DONOR'S MOTHER, VICTORIA BURNS, WHO PASSED AWAY FEB. 1999. ***UPDATE: IN DECEMBER 2012, COLLECTIONS VOLUNTEER LAUREN BARTHOLOMEW CONDUCTED ADDITIONAL RESEARCH INTO THE ARTIFACT AND ITS OWNER, ROBERT BISHOP. INFORMATION WAS GATHERED FROM EMAIL CONTACT WITH ROBERT’S GREAT NIECE NOREEN BISHOP, AND THE 1981 OYEN & DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY BOOK MANY TRAILS CROSSED HERE. IT WAS FOUND THAT ROBERT ERNEST “BOB” BISHOP WAS BORN IN DAVENPORT, NORTH DAKOTA ON MARCH 27TH 1903, AND IMMIGRATED TO CANADA IN 1910 WITH HIS FAMILY. THEY CAME TO HOMESTEAD IN EXCEL, ALBERTA. BISHOP STARTED WORKING FOR THE CPR IN 1923 AS A PART TIME JOB, AND ON NOVEMBER 12TH 1925 HE MARRIED MAY FLORA LITTLEFORD ON THE FARM IN EXCEL. IN ADDITION TO HIS RAIL JOB HE ALSO RAN THE STORE IN EXCEL. WHEN WAR BROKE OUT IN 1939, BISHOP BEGAN WORKING FULL TIME FOR THE CPR. HE LATER MOVED TO KELOWNA, B.C. WITH HIS FAMILY, WHERE HE PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 19TH 1992. FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONSULT THE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19990058002
Acquisition Date
1999-10
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
CONDUCTOR'S UNIFORM
Date Range From
1955
Date Range To
1965
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, WOOL, SATIN
Catalogue Number
P19990058003
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CONDUCTOR'S UNIFORM
Date Range From
1955
Date Range To
1965
Materials
COTTON, WOOL, SATIN
No. Pieces
1
Length
50.3
Width
54.4
Description
FRONT IS NAVY BLUE WOOL. FRONT OF JACKET IS SLIGHTLY LONGER THAN BACK. SIDES OF FRONT END IN POINTS. FRONT CLOSES WITH 6 BRASS BUTTONS. EMBOSSED ON BUTTONS IS THE IMAGE OF A BEAVER ON A BRANCH, BETWEEN THE WORDS "CANADIAN PACIFIC". THERE ARE TWO WELT POCKETS ON EACH SIDE OF VEST. BACK OF VEST IS MADE OF BLACK SATIN. INSIDE OF VEST IS COMPLETELY LINED WITH OFF-WHITE COTTON. THERE IS A RECTANGLE OF BLUE STITCHING OF INSIDE FRONT OF JACKET (WHERE A TAG USED TO BE?).
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
TRANSPORTATION
History
BELONGED TO DONOR'S GREAT GREAT UNCLE, ROBERT BISHOP, WHO WAS A CONDUCTOR WITH THE C.P.R.. DONOR'S GRANDMOTHER IS ELLEN WATERHOUSE. DONATION WAS MADE IN MEMORY OF DONOR'S MOTHER, VICTORIA BURNS, WHO PASSED AWAY IN FEB. 1999. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON BISHOP, PLEASE SEE DONATION P19990058002 AND PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19990058003
Acquisition Date
1999-10
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail