Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
THREE-PIECE SUIT
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19950073176
  3 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
THREE-PIECE SUIT
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
No. Pieces
3
Length
77.7
Width
45
Description
1. NAVY BLUE WOOL SUIT JACKET WITH THIN RED AND BLUE PINSTRIPES. SILVER-BLUE RAYON LINING. TWO FRONT POCKETS WITH FLAPS AND TWO INSIDE BREAST POCKETS. RIGHT BREAST POCKET HAS LABEL WITH "WOODWARD'S MENS SHOPPE" AND TAG BELOW WITH "PURE VIRGIN WOOL". TWO BUTTONS AT FRONT CLOSURE; THREE BUTTONS AT EACH CUFF. WIDE LAPELS; SINGLE-BREASTED. 2. VEST: 61.2CM (L) X 39.5CM (W). MATCHING VEST. 6 BUTTONS AT FRONT CLOSURE. TAPERED TO A "V" AT BOTTOM OF FRONT WITH TWO POCKETS. HALF BELTED WITH ADJUSTABLE BUCKLE. RAYON TAFETTA BACKING (MATCHING JACKET LINING). 3. TROUSERS: 96CM (L) X 36CM (W). MATCHING TROUSERS. TWO FRONT POCKETS AND TWO BACK POCKETS. ZIPPER, BUTTON, AND HOOK CLOSURE AT WAIST. HEMMED AT BOTTOM AND ALTERED AT WAISTBAND TO DECREASE SIZE. WAISTBAND AND POCKETS LINED WITH GREY COTTON. WIDE STRAIGHT CUT LEGS WITH HOLE IN RIGHT KNEE AND SMALL HOLE IN RIGHT LEG HEM.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
BUSINESS
PERSONAL CARE
History
BELONGED TO DONOR'S FATHER. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE DONATED AS PART OF THE ING ESTATE (P19950073023). SHE EXTRACTED THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ON THE ING FAMILY FROM PERMANENT FILE P19950073001, WHICH CONTAINS A TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW COLLECTIONS TECH KEVIN MACLEAN CONDUCTED WITH HAROLD ING JR., SON OF HAROLD AND MYRA, IN HIS ROOM AT THE LETHBRIDGE HOTEL IN SEPTEMBER 2005. MYRA WAS BORN IN GOLDEN B.C. TO SHIN-BOW AND CHOW TING RAH; HER FATHER ORGINALLY EMIGRATED TO CANADA TO WORK ON CANADIAN RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION AND LATER BECAME A RESTAURANTEUR, WHERE MYRA DEVELOPED HER ENGLISH SKILLS AS A WAITRESS. "IN 1906 MY DAD [HAROLD ING SR.] LEFT HONG KONG FOR VANCOUVER, HE COULDN'T SPEAK ENGLISH... HE'S GOT TO BE A WAITER, A BUSBOY... AND HE LEARNED ALL THE WAY UP, IN THE MEANTIME PICKING UP ENGLISH... WENT TO WINNIPEG. THIS IS BEFORE ME. BY THEN HE KNEW THE WHOLE SYSTEM OF RESTAURANTING." MYRA AND HAROLD SR. MARRIED AND ADOPTED HAROLD JR. WHEN HE WAS BORN INTO A POOR FAMILY OF ELEVEN IN 1944, IN VANCOUVER. "ME AND MY TWIN SISTER WERE SOLD BECAUSE THERE WERE JUST TOO MANY. SO DAD, MY MOM PICKED ME AND DAD SAID YES THAT'S GOOD... I DON'T KNOW WHERE MY SISTER IS... THERE'S NO WAY OF FINDING OUT." THE ING FAMILY SETTLED IN LETHBRIDGE IN THE LATE 1940S, AND HAROLD SR. OWNS AND OPERATES THE NEW MOON CAFE AND TWO GROCERIES, WHICH ARE RUN BY THE FAMILY AND NEW CHINESE IMMIGRANTS THAT HAROLD SR. SPONSORED. "AT APPROXIMATELY FIVE YEARS OLD [MY FATHER] INTRODUCED ME TO THE NEW MOON CAFE, AND I WAS A BUSBOY AT THE AGE OF FIVE... IN 1951 HE SHOWED ME MY FIRST HUNDRED DOLLAR BILL... BECAUSE HE WAS THE OWNER... HE'D WAKE UP AT FIVE IN THE MORNING TO GO TO THE CAFE, OFF AND ON TO THE GROCERY STORE AND MIGHT BE DONE AT EIGHT AT NIGHT, SUPPER AND IMMEDIATELY TO CHINATOWN [FOR] GAMBLING, PUTTING DOWN MAH JONG." HAROLD JR. ATTENDED WESTMINISTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DURING THE DAY, AND CHINESE SCHOOL AT THE CHINESE NATIONAL LEAGUE IN THE EVENINGS - HIS FATHER WAS THE PRESIDENT OF THE NATIONAL LEAGUE, AND THE ORGANIZATION RAN THE SCHOOL, CULTURAL CELEBRATIONS, FILM SCREENINGS, AND BANQUETS, FUNDED BY MEMBERSHIP FEES. HAROLD'S YOUNGER BROTHER, CALVIN, "GOT SENT TO A BOARDING SCHOOL SOMEWHERE. HE WAS GIFTED, BUT HE HAD A BYPASS SURGERY, HE HAD SOMETHING WRONG WITH HIS HEART. HE COULDN'T HANDLE PUBLIC SCHOOL, SO THEY SENT HIM TO B.C." AFTER HIGH SCHOOL AND A BRIEF STINT IN CALGARY, HAROLD JR. RAN ING'S GROCERY FOR HIS FATHER, AND IN THE LATE 1960S AND EARLY 70S ALSO WORKED AS A PHOTOGRAPHER FOR THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND A SALESMAN AT SEARS. BOTH HAROLD SR. AND MYRA ING PASSED AWAY IN THE 1990S, AND THE OBJECTS ENCOMPASSING DONATION P19950073001-231 WERE COLLECTED FROM THE FAMILY HOME. FOR A COMPLETE TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW, COPIES OF PHOTOGRAPHS AND WRITTEN DETAILS ON THE CHINESE NATIONAL LEAGUE, SEE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19950073176
Acquisition Date
1995-11
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail