Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
HIGHLAND COSTUME SET
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, COTTON, LEATHER
Catalogue Number
P19705629000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
HIGHLAND COSTUME SET
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
WOOL, COTTON, LEATHER
No. Pieces
14
Description
.1 SCOTTISH CAPE OR PLAID. 10 CM. WTH., 26.6 CM LTH. GREEN, RED PLAID. FRINGED. .2 SCOTTISH KILT (SET). WOOL, COTTON. SIZE: 35 WAIST, 24 3/8 LENGTH. "J. STEWART" IN INDELIBLE INK IN WAISTBAND. SIX BUTTONS AT WAIST. LEATHER STRAP, FRONT CLOSING. GREEN AND RED PLAID. PARTIALLY LINED IN BACK WITH COTTON. .3 SCOTTISH MILITARY JACKET. WOOL, STEEL, COTTON. 3 PIECES. SIZE: 42 EIGHT STEEL BUTTON FRONT, THISTLE EMBOSSED ON FRONT. FOUR SETS OF DOUBLE FLAPS AT WAISTLINE WITH THREE BUTTONS ON EACH. GREEN EPAULETS (DETACHABLE) ATTACHED TO JACKET THROUGH SHOULDER TABS. BEIGE, GREEN AND BLUE PLAID WOOL LINING. SLEEVES LINED IN COTTON. .4 SCOTTISH SPORRAN (SET).15.2 CM WTH., 45.7 CM LTH. HORSE HAIR, LEATHER, STEEL. 2 PIECES. WHITE HORSE HAIR. BACKGROUND TWELVE BLACK HORSE HAIR TASSELS. BROWN LEATHER BACKING HAS POCKET. C/W BROWN LEATHER BELT. STEEL TOP EMBOSSED WITH THISTLE .5 "CAIRNGORM" OR CAPE PIN. 9.5 CM DIA. STEEL, AMBER STONE. AMBER COLOURED STONE, SET IN STEEL BACKGROUND WITH TASSELS EMBOSSED ON IT. PLEASE REFERENCE HISTORY FIELD FOR MORE INFORMATION ON CAIRNGORM'S CONDITION . .6 SCOTTISH LEGGINGS. 17 CM WTH., 34 CM LTH. HAND KNIT. TWEED AND ARGYLE PATTERN IN RED, GREEN AND NAVY. .7 IDENTICAL TO .6 .8 SCOTTISH OVERGAITERS. 27.6 CM HT. LEATHER, CANVAS, COTTON, PLASTIC. WHITE CANVAS GAITERS WITH WHITE COTTON LINING, LEATHER FOOT STRAPS. EIGHT BUTTON SIDE OPENINGS. FOUR ORIGINAL BUTTONS, TWO REPLACEMENTS. "JS" IN PURPLE FELT PEN INSIDE EACH. "7" "6 DUNN (?)" ON PT. 9. .9 IDENTICAL TO .8. HAS THREE ORIGINAL BUTTONS, ONE REPLACEMENT. .10 SCOTTISH GARTERS (SET). 15.8 CM WTH., 15.2 CM LTH. HANDMADE. DECORATION OF RED WOOL RIBBON GARTER OF INNER TUBE. .11 IDENTICAL TO .10
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
ETHNOGRAPHIC
LEISURE
History
WORN BY JAMES STEWART, MEMBER OF THE CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND. AS A RESULT OF RESEARCH DONE IN CONJUNCTION WITH A SCOTTISH-THEMED EXHIBIT IN 2009, THE GALT CONDUCTED NEW RESEARCH INTO THE EXISTENCE AND ACTIVITIES OF THE CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND. THIS UNIFORM WAS WORN BY CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND MEMBER JAMES STEWART WHO LEFT SCOTLAND AND CAME TO CANADA WITH HIS WIFE GEORGINA AND FAMILY IN 1914. THE FAMILY SETTLED IN LETHBRIDGE IN APRIL 1914, WHERE THEY WOULD REMAIN FOR THE REST OF THEIR LIVES. STEWART WAS BORN IN EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND ON 23 JANUARY 1887. HE JOINED LETHBRIDGE'S 61ST OVERSEAS ARTILLERY BATTERY IN 1916 AND WAS PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED IN LETHBRIDGE AS A MINER. FORMED IN APPROXIMATELY 1909, THE BAND WAS CLOSELY LINKED WITH LETHBRIDGE’S CALEDONIAN SOCIAL CLUB. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT IN LOCAL HALLS OR AT SOMBER FUNERARY EVENTS, THE BAND TRAVELED THROUGHOUT SOUTHERN ALBERTA AND MONTANA TO PARTICIPATE IN OTHER COMMUNITIES’ COMPETITIONS AND ROBBIE BURNS’ EVENTS. THE BAND WAS EXTREMELY ACTIVE IN THE 20S, HOWEVER, INTEREST WANED BY THE DECADE’S END AND THE BAND IS SUSPECTED TO HAVE DISBANDED BY 1933. BASED ON THE UNIFORM’S SHOULDER DETAILS AND AVAILABLE PHOTOGRAPHS IN ARCHIVES, IT IS BELIEVED THAT THIS UNIFORM DATES TO THE 1920S. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON JAMES STEWART, PLEASE REFER TO THE DONATION'S PERMANENT FILE. CAIRNGORM DISCOVERED TO BE IN MULTIPLE PIECES, DAMAGED CONDITION BY COLLECTIONS STAFF IN THE MID 1990'S. UNKNOWN WHEN THE DAMAGE OCCURRED. ONE SECTION OF SETTING WAS MISSING AND ONE SECTION OF SETTING AND JEWEL WERE ACCOUNTED FOR BUT DETACHED (SEE PHOTOS IN PERMANENT FILE ). IN DECEMBER/JANUARY, 2010 THE GALT CONTACTED DAVE MERESKI OF THE LOCAL BUSINESS 'THE GOLDWORKS' TO REPAIR THE SETTING ON ACCOUNT OF A REQUEST BY ROY STEWART - A DESCENDANT OF JAMES STEWART. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIFORM SET WAS ON REGULAR DISPLAY THROUGHOUT IN 2009 AND WAS SCHEDULED FOR EXHIBIT IN 2010. DAVE MERESKI RE-BUILT THE MISSING SECTION WITH SPECIALTY LASER EQUIPMENT, RETURNING THE JEWEL TO ITS ORIGINAL MOUNT.
Catalogue Number
P19705629000
Acquisition Date
1970-05
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail