Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
C/W SCARF & SLIP
Date Range From
1975
Date Range To
1976
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, POLYESTER (SYNTHETIC)
Catalogue Number
P20000011019
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
C/W SCARF & SLIP
Date Range From
1975
Date Range To
1976
Materials
COTTON, POLYESTER (SYNTHETIC)
No. Pieces
3
Length
146.0
Description
1. DRESS. ABOVE DIMENSIONS. MADE OF BLUE AND WHITE CHECKERED COTTON. HAS WHITE FLORAL EDGING AROUND SCOOPED NECKLINE, EMPIRE WAIST AND TOWARDS BOTTOM OF SKIRT. THERE ARE 2 PLEATS IN BODICE. SLEEVES ARE SHORT AND SLIGHTLY GATHERED AT ARMHOLE. THERE IS A ZIPPER PART WAY DOWN BACK OF DRESS. DRESS IS SLIGHTLY GATHERED AT WAISTLINE (BELOW EDGING). BELOW EDGING ON SKIRT MATERIAL IS GATHERED TO CREATE A FLOUNCE. THERE ARE YELLOW STAINS IN ARMPIT AREA. 2. SLIP. 100.5 (L) X 56.3 (W). LIGHT BLUE SYNTHETIC FABRIC. HAS GATHERED, ELASTICIZED WAISTBAND AND WIDE HEM ALONG BOTTOM. MADE FROM ONE PIECE OF FABRIC. ABOUT HALF OF SIDE SEAM HAS COME UNDONE FROM HEM UP. 3. SCARF. 90.7(L) X 32.6(W). MADE OF SAME BLUE AND WHITE CHECKERED COTTON AS DRESS. TRIANGLE SHAPE WITH ALL SIDES HEMMED. ALL THREE CORNERS HAVE WHITE FLOWERS (SAME EDGING AS USED ON DRESS) - ONE CORNER HAS 3 FLOWERS, OTHER TWO HAVE 1.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
CLOTHING-UNDERWEAR
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
MADE BY DONOR WHILE WORKING AT THE GALT MUSEUM & ARCHIVES. HERSELF AND SUMMER STAFF (STEP STUDENTS) MADE SETS FOR THEMSELVES OUT OF GINGHAM TO ADD A BIT OF CHARACTER FOR THE TOURISTS THAT CAME INTO THE MUSEUM. DONOR WAS BORN IN INDIAN HEAD SASKATCHEWAN; HER FAMILY MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1955, WHERE SHE HAS REMAINED EVER SINCE. HER FATHER WAS A REPRESENTATIVE FOR FROSST PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY IN LETHBRIDGE. DONOR IS PAST EMPLOYEE OF GALT MUSEUM. DONOR'S HUSBAND ANDREW IMMIGRATED TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1980; IS PAST CHAIRMAN OF THE GALT MUSEUM & ARCHIVES BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Catalogue Number
P20000011019
Acquisition Date
2004-06
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
SKIRT AND BLOOMER SET
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P20000085003
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
SKIRT AND BLOOMER SET
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
2
Length
120.0
Width
48.0
Description
1. BLOOMERS. NAVY BLUE, WITH WHITE TRIM. HAS A TURNED DOWN COLLAR, WITH FOUR ROWS OF WHITE TRIM ON IT. FRONT OPENING, TO JUST BELOW WAISTLINE, CLOSES WITH 6 BLACK, BAKELITE BUTTONS. FRONT CLOSURE HAS TWO ROWS OF WHITE TRIM ON IT. SHORT SLEEVES ALSO HAVE TWO ROWS OF WHITE TRIM ON THEM. THERE IS A WORN AND FRAYED, WHITE CLOTH TAG INSIDE BACK OF NECKLINE. ONE LEG HAS BEEN SLIGHTLY BLEACHED AND BLOOMERS HAVE NUMEROUS WORN SPOTS AND HOLES THROUGHOUT. 2. SKIRT. NAVY BLUE WITH WHITE TRIM. GO WITH ABOVE BLOOMERS. WAISTBAND HAS 5 BUTTONHOLES AROUND IT. BACK OF SKIRT HAS AN OPENING WITN NO CLOSURE. BACK OF SKIRT HAS BEEN SLIGHTLY BLEACHED. ALSO HAS NUMEROUS WORN SPOTS AND HOLES.
Subjects
CLOTHING-UNDERWEAR
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
SEE P20000085001-GA FOR HISTORY. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING A BLOUSE DONATED BY BEV NAGATA. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. BEVERLY “BEV” NAGATA IS THE DAUGHTER OF FREDRICK I. SAUTER AND NORA JEAN SAUTER (NEE MCCOY). FREDRICK “FRED” I. SAUTER WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 12, 1920, THE SON OF CHARLES SR. AND MARY SAUTER (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN). ACCORDING TO HIS OBITUARY, HE WAS THE FIRST BABY BORN IN THE TOWN OF VAUXHALL, AB. HE OWNED AND OPERATED SAUTER’S GENERAL SUPPLIES FOR THREE TO FOUR DECADES. HE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 88 ON NOVEMBER 9, 2008. NORA JEAN SAUTER (NEE MCCOY) WAS BORN IN PORT ALBERNI, BC ON APRIL 1, 1913, THE DAUGHTER OF JOHN AND HATTIE MCCOY (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN) AND TWIN OF DAVID MCCOY. SHE WAS RAISED AND EDUCATED IN EDMONTON AND GRADUATED FROM THE EDMONTON GENERAL HOSPITAL AS A NURSE. SHE ALSO ATTENDED MCGILL UNIVERSITY AND RECEIVED A DIPLOMA IN PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING. SHE BEGAN AS A PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE IN VAUXHALL, IN 1940. SHE WAS MARRIED TO FRED SAUTER ON AUGUST 20, 1942. NORA PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 90 ON JULY 10, 2003. CHARLES R. SAUTER SR. WAS THE FIRST RESIDENT OF VAUXHALL AND WORKED FOR THE PIONEER LUMBER COMPANY. HE WAS ALSO REPORTEDLY THE FIRST RESIDENT OF VAUXHALL TO OWN A CAR. HE PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 76 ON AUGUST 4, 1969. MARY SAUTER (MAIDEN NAME UNKNOWN) PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 83 ON FEBRUARY 3, 1978. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD.
Catalogue Number
P20000085003
Acquisition Date
2001-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail