Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
MILITARY - MILITIA
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1914
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19739407000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MILITARY - MILITIA
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1914
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
No. Pieces
2
Description
.1 JACKET. 73(L) X 44(W). WOOL AND COTTON. NAVY BLUE WITH BLACK LINING. 5 BRASS BUTTONED FRONT EMBOSSED WITH "CANADA MILITIA" 5 STARS, CROWN, AND BEAVER. 4 BUTTONED POCKETS ON FRONT (EMBOSSED). CHAIN MESH EPAULET WITH 2 BRASS BUTTONS INSET WITH RED AND GREEN ENAMEL. 2 BUTTON CUFFS. .2 PANTS. WOOL AND COTTON. 81.3 CM WAIST, 67.3 CM LEG. 5 BUTTONED FLY WITH REINFORCED CROTCH. 3 BUTTONED TIGHT CUFFS. 2 WHITE STRIPES DOWN OUTSIDE OF EACH LEG. MOTH HOLES.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
MILITARY
History
IN USE DURING W.W.II. *UPDATE* IN 2012 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT DAVID SMITH CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF MILITARY OBJECTS. HE WAS ABLE TO SPECULATE THE ORIGINAL OWNER TO BE CAPTAIN HYDE SIDDOWAY TAYLOR. HYDE SIDDOWAY TAYLOR WAS BORN ON NOVEMBER 12, 1981 IN SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH. HE CAME TO MAGRATH, ALBERTA WITH HIS PARENTS IN 1893. HE SPENT THREE YEARS WITH THE MILITIA IN THE 23RD MOUNTED RIFLES WHICH BECAME THE SOUTHERN ALBERTA LIGHT HORSE CAVALRY REGIMENT. ACCORDING TO TAYLOR’S ATTESTATION PAPER, HE ENLISTED IN THE CANADIAN OVER-SEAS EXPEDITIONARY FORCE ON JULY 3, 1914, A MONTH BEFORE CANADA AND BRITAIN OFFICIALLY DECLARED WAR. ACCORDING TO TAYLOR’S PAY BOOK WHICH CAN BE FOUND IN THE GALT ARCHIVES, HE WAS PROMOTED TO THE RANK OF LIEUTENANT ON FEBRUARY 14, 1915 AND LATER TO THE RANK OF CAPTAIN ON JANUARY 1, 1917. THE BOOK ALSO OUTLINES HIS EXPERIENCE WITH THE CANADIAN CAVALRY FROM JUNE 1, 1915 TO JULY 25, 1916. TAYLOR WAS SERVING WITH THE CANADIAN CAVALRY WHEN HE WAS CALLED TO SERVE OVERSEAS IN FRANCE ON DECEMBER 12, 1915. AFTER LANDING HIS CHARGE SAFELY IN ENGLAND HE WAS ORDERED TO CANTERBURY WHERE HE BECAME ATTACHED TO THE CAVALRY DIVISION OF THE IMPERIAL ARMY. TAYLOR SERVED WITH THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS OVERSEAS FROM JULY 25, 1916 TO DECEMBER 15, 1916. ACCORDING TO THE MAGRATH AND DISTRICT HISTORY BOOK IRRIGATION BUILDERS, TAYLOR WAS ALSO AWARDED THE MONS STAR. ACCESSIONED AT THE SAME TIME AS THE ANONYMOUS DONATION P19739414000, ARE ADDITIONAL ITEMS WHICH LACK UNIQUE IDENTIFIABLE MARKINGS. IT IS SPECULATED THAT THESE ITEMS (P19739407000, P19739408000, P19739410000, P19739411000, P19739412000, P19739413000) ALSO PREVIOUSLY BELONGED TO CAPTAIN HYDE SIDDOWAY TAYLOR. THESE ITEMS INCLUDE TWO FLYING CORPS UNIFORMS DISPLAYING THE RANK OF CAPTAIN. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FACT THAT TAYLOR HELD THE RANK OF CAPTAIN AT THE CONCLUSION OF WWI. ADDITIONALLY THE ARCHIVES DEPARTMENT HAS AN ALBUM WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTATION OF TAYLOR’S EXPERIENCE DURING THE WAR. PICTURES IN THE ARCHIVES EXIST WHICH SHOW TAYLOR IN A MILITIA UNIFORM AND TWO DIFFERENT R.F.C. UNIFORMS THAT ARE VISUALLY IDENTICAL TO THE ONES WE HAVE. ANOTHER PICTURE DEMONSTRATES THAT THE R.F.C. JACKET P19739411000 WHICH IS MISSING A BELT WAS WORN WITH A LEATHER BELT LIKE THE ONE MARKED L.H.T. P19739414000. FROM THE EXTENSIVE FILE OF MILITARY PAPERWORK HE DONATED TO THE ARCHIVES, IT IS EVIDENT THAT TAYLOR SAVED MANY OF HIS ITEMS ASSOCIATED WITH HIS MILITARY CAREER. THE ACCESSIONS LEDGER FROM 1966 SHOWS A DONATION BY CHRIS GIBSON OF TWO FIRST WORLD WAR TUNICS THAT DISPLAY CAPTAIN’S RANK. FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING BRITISH AND CANADIAN SERVICE RECORDS, PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19739407000
Acquisition Date
1973-09
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, SILK, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19990053003
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1920
Materials
WOOL, SILK, STEEL
No. Pieces
1
Height
10.0
Length
98.0
Width
56.5
Description
MEN'S FROCK COAT. BLACK WOOL. DOUBLE BREASTED; BUTTONS ARE STEEL, OVERLAID WITH BLACK THREAD IN A WEAVE PATTERN. IMPRESSED INTO BACK OF EACH BUTTON IS "CARANTIE * 32 * ". COAT HAS NOTCHED LAPELS, THAT END IN A V-SHAPE. COLLAR IS SLIGHTLY NARROWER THAN LAPELS. THERE ARE TWO BUTTON HOLES ON LAPEL, ONE OF WHICH IS SEWN UP. BELOW WAIST LINE JACKET IS SLIGHTLY FULLER. THERE ARE NO OUTSIDE POCKETS, BUT A WELT POCKET ON EACH INSIDE BREAST. INSIDE OF JACKET IS LINED WITH BLACK SILK, EXCEPT FOR SLEEVES WHICH ARE LINED WITH A WHITE AND BLACK STRIPED COTTON. LINING ON RIGHT ARM IS LOOSE, AND APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN REPAIRED. THERE ARE THREE SMALLER BUTTONS SAME AS ABOVE, ON EACH CUFF, WITH MOCK BUTTONHOLES. BACK OF JACKET, HAS A VENT, ABOVE WHICH ARE 2 BUTTONS (SAME AS ABOVE). EACH 'TAIL' OF VENT HAS A HIDDEN SLIT POCKET ON INSIDE.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
FINE ARTS
PERSONAL CARE
History
ORIGIN DATE OF THIS COAT IS UNKNOWN, BUT FROCK COATS WERE WORN BY MEN FROM THE END OF THE 18TH CENTURY THROUGH THE 19TH CENTURY. COULD HAVE BEEN REPLICATED LATER TO COPY AN EARLIER STYLE. DONOR IS A HIGH SCHOOL PHYS. ED. TEACHER. SHE DID DRAMA IN SCHOOLS AND LOCAL THEATRE, AND ENTIRE COLLECTION WAS GIVEN TO HER BY LOCAL PEOPLE. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON DONOR GAIL HOLLAND’S ACQUISITION, STEWARDSHIP AND GENERAL USE OF HER 1999-DONATED COLLECTION PLEASE REFER TO RECORD P19990053001. ***UPDATE: ARTIFACT INSIGHT BELOW SUBMITTED BY DONOR AND COLLECTIONS VOLUNTEER GAIL HOLLAND ON 19 APRIL 2011. “FROCK COAT WAS USED AS A COSTUME PIECE IN “OLIVER” LETHBRIDGE MUSICAL THEATRE IN 1975 AND WAS WORN BY THE CHARACTER PLAYING OLIVER’S GRANDFATHER.”
Catalogue Number
P19990053003
Acquisition Date
2000-12
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail