Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER, WOOL, CANVAS
Catalogue Number
P19900027000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1910
Materials
LEATHER, WOOL, CANVAS
No. Pieces
1
Length
95.2
Description
ANGORA WOOL COVERED LEATHER CHAPS. PADDED WITH COTTON CANVAS LINING. BELT LEATHER TOOLED IN BASKET WEAVE OR CROSS-HATCH PATTERN. C/W STEEL BUCKLE. PORTION OF BELT MISSING. SEE CONSERVATION REPORT.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
AGRICULTURE
History
DONOR STATES CHAPS MADE & PURCHASED IN OREGON. PURCHASED BY GEORGE LOMAS ABOUT 1908 IN LAWRENCE A TOWN NEAR PORTLAND. FARMED IN BURDETT AREA. USED TO PROTECT A RIDERS LEGS. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES, INCLUDING THIS PAIR OF CHAPS DONATED BY GEORGE LOMAS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION HAS BEEN COMPILED USING INFORMATION FOUND ON THE “FIND A GRAVE” WEBSITE AND LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARCHIVES. ACCORDING TO HIS HEADSTONE, LOMAS WAS BORN IN 1888. HIS OBITUARY STATES HE ARRIVED IN ALBERTA FROM PHILADELPHIA IN 1907, FIRST WORKING ON THE CPR’S HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE AS A COOK THEN GOING ON TO RIDE WITH WHITNEY RANCHES IN SOUTHERN ALBERTA. HE THEN BEGAN HOMESTEADING IN THE BOW ISLAND AREA IN 1908. HE MARRIED CECILIA “AMY” POWELL OF IRON SPRINGS IN 1910. THE COUPLE HAD SIX CHILDREN. THEIR FOUR DAUGHTERS WERE NELLIE IRENE ROELOFS (1911-1969), GWEN PHOEBE WALKER (1912-1990), EDITH MARIE GARRETT (1915-2008), AND OLLIE UPTON (D. 1996). THEIR SONS WERE GEORGE “WEB” WILBUR (1922-1986) AND M. EARL (1930-2009). ACCORDING TO THE CALGARY OBITUARY OF THEIR YOUNGEST SON, EARL, THE FAMILY MOVED TO CALGARY IN 1934 WHERE EARL WAS RAISED. GEORGE SR. AND HIS WIFE, AMY, RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE AFTER HIS RETIREMENT IN 1962. GEORGE LOMAS PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE ON 4 JANUARY 1977 AT THE AGE OF 88 YEARS. AMY LOMAS (NEE POWELL) PASSED AWAY IN THE CITY ON 20 FEBRUARY 1982 AT THE AGE OF 89 YEARS. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES AND SUPPORTING ONLINE RESEARCH.
Catalogue Number
P19900027000
Acquisition Date
1990-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
MILITARY - MILITIA
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1914
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19739407000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MILITARY - MILITIA
Date Range From
1908
Date Range To
1914
Materials
WOOL, COTTON
No. Pieces
2
Description
.1 JACKET. 73(L) X 44(W). WOOL AND COTTON. NAVY BLUE WITH BLACK LINING. 5 BRASS BUTTONED FRONT EMBOSSED WITH "CANADA MILITIA" 5 STARS, CROWN, AND BEAVER. 4 BUTTONED POCKETS ON FRONT (EMBOSSED). CHAIN MESH EPAULET WITH 2 BRASS BUTTONS INSET WITH RED AND GREEN ENAMEL. 2 BUTTON CUFFS. .2 PANTS. WOOL AND COTTON. 81.3 CM WAIST, 67.3 CM LEG. 5 BUTTONED FLY WITH REINFORCED CROTCH. 3 BUTTONED TIGHT CUFFS. 2 WHITE STRIPES DOWN OUTSIDE OF EACH LEG. MOTH HOLES.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
MILITARY
History
IN USE DURING W.W.II. *UPDATE* IN 2012 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT DAVID SMITH CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF MILITARY OBJECTS. HE WAS ABLE TO SPECULATE THE ORIGINAL OWNER TO BE CAPTAIN HYDE SIDDOWAY TAYLOR. HYDE SIDDOWAY TAYLOR WAS BORN ON NOVEMBER 12, 1981 IN SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH. HE CAME TO MAGRATH, ALBERTA WITH HIS PARENTS IN 1893. HE SPENT THREE YEARS WITH THE MILITIA IN THE 23RD MOUNTED RIFLES WHICH BECAME THE SOUTHERN ALBERTA LIGHT HORSE CAVALRY REGIMENT. ACCORDING TO TAYLOR’S ATTESTATION PAPER, HE ENLISTED IN THE CANADIAN OVER-SEAS EXPEDITIONARY FORCE ON JULY 3, 1914, A MONTH BEFORE CANADA AND BRITAIN OFFICIALLY DECLARED WAR. ACCORDING TO TAYLOR’S PAY BOOK WHICH CAN BE FOUND IN THE GALT ARCHIVES, HE WAS PROMOTED TO THE RANK OF LIEUTENANT ON FEBRUARY 14, 1915 AND LATER TO THE RANK OF CAPTAIN ON JANUARY 1, 1917. THE BOOK ALSO OUTLINES HIS EXPERIENCE WITH THE CANADIAN CAVALRY FROM JUNE 1, 1915 TO JULY 25, 1916. TAYLOR WAS SERVING WITH THE CANADIAN CAVALRY WHEN HE WAS CALLED TO SERVE OVERSEAS IN FRANCE ON DECEMBER 12, 1915. AFTER LANDING HIS CHARGE SAFELY IN ENGLAND HE WAS ORDERED TO CANTERBURY WHERE HE BECAME ATTACHED TO THE CAVALRY DIVISION OF THE IMPERIAL ARMY. TAYLOR SERVED WITH THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS OVERSEAS FROM JULY 25, 1916 TO DECEMBER 15, 1916. ACCORDING TO THE MAGRATH AND DISTRICT HISTORY BOOK IRRIGATION BUILDERS, TAYLOR WAS ALSO AWARDED THE MONS STAR. ACCESSIONED AT THE SAME TIME AS THE ANONYMOUS DONATION P19739414000, ARE ADDITIONAL ITEMS WHICH LACK UNIQUE IDENTIFIABLE MARKINGS. IT IS SPECULATED THAT THESE ITEMS (P19739407000, P19739408000, P19739410000, P19739411000, P19739412000, P19739413000) ALSO PREVIOUSLY BELONGED TO CAPTAIN HYDE SIDDOWAY TAYLOR. THESE ITEMS INCLUDE TWO FLYING CORPS UNIFORMS DISPLAYING THE RANK OF CAPTAIN. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FACT THAT TAYLOR HELD THE RANK OF CAPTAIN AT THE CONCLUSION OF WWI. ADDITIONALLY THE ARCHIVES DEPARTMENT HAS AN ALBUM WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTATION OF TAYLOR’S EXPERIENCE DURING THE WAR. PICTURES IN THE ARCHIVES EXIST WHICH SHOW TAYLOR IN A MILITIA UNIFORM AND TWO DIFFERENT R.F.C. UNIFORMS THAT ARE VISUALLY IDENTICAL TO THE ONES WE HAVE. ANOTHER PICTURE DEMONSTRATES THAT THE R.F.C. JACKET P19739411000 WHICH IS MISSING A BELT WAS WORN WITH A LEATHER BELT LIKE THE ONE MARKED L.H.T. P19739414000. FROM THE EXTENSIVE FILE OF MILITARY PAPERWORK HE DONATED TO THE ARCHIVES, IT IS EVIDENT THAT TAYLOR SAVED MANY OF HIS ITEMS ASSOCIATED WITH HIS MILITARY CAREER. THE ACCESSIONS LEDGER FROM 1966 SHOWS A DONATION BY CHRIS GIBSON OF TWO FIRST WORLD WAR TUNICS THAT DISPLAY CAPTAIN’S RANK. FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING BRITISH AND CANADIAN SERVICE RECORDS, PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19739407000
Acquisition Date
1973-09
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail