Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
TRADITIONAL CHINESE WEDDING OUTFIT
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOL, SILK, COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19950073149
  3 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TRADITIONAL CHINESE WEDDING OUTFIT
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
WOOL, SILK, COTTON
No. Pieces
4
Length
78.2
Width
137.2
Description
1. PURPLE WOOL MANDARIN JACKET. BLACK SILK WIDE CUFFS AND TRIM AROUND NECKLINE SIDE CLOSURE, WITH FIVE FROG FASTENERS AND BLACK SILK WIDE TRIM AT BORDER. STRAIGHT SLEEVES AND SLIGHTLY FLARED BODICE. UNLINED; INNER RIGHT BREAST POCKET; HIP LENGTH. FAINT SIGNS OF INSECT DAMAGE WHERE TOP LAYER OF WOOL 2.TROUSERS. 110.5CM L X 66CM W. TRADITIONAL WIDE LEG SILK PANTS. BURGUNDY WITH FLORAL-LEAF PATTERN WOVEN IN. BLACK GEOMETRIC APPLIQUED DESIGN NEAR BOTTOM, WITH WIDE BLACK SILK BAND AT BOTTOM OF LEGS. TRIMMED WITH THIN BLUE AND WHITE HORIZONTAL BANDS. LIGHT BLUE GLAZED COTTON WAISTBAND, WITH PALE BLUE SILK LINING. 3.SKIRT/APRON. 95.3CM L X 170CM W. TRADITIONAL CHINESE SILK WRAP-AROUND SKIRT. WHITE WITH FINE FLORAL PATTERN WOVEN IN. TRIMMED WITH BLACK SILK BORDER, EMBROIDERED WITH BLUE FLORAL PATTERN. BLUE FLOWERS ALSO EMBROIDERED ON WHITE PORTION OF SKIRT. HEAVILY PLEATED WITH FINE PLEATS, EXCEPT TWO PANELS ON SKIRT WHICH HAVE FINELY EMBROIDERED BUTTERFLY PATTERN IN SHADES OF BLUE, PINK, ORANGE, AND GREEN. FUCHSIA SILK LINING. WIDE PALE BLUE COTTON WAISTBAND WITH REMNANTS OF CRIMSON TIES AT ENDS, WHICH HAVE BEEN TORN OFF. HANDMADE. 4. SCARF. 49.2CM X 49.2CM. ROYAL BLUE COTTON SCARF WITH CIRCLE DESIGN WOVEN INTO FABRIC. BUTTON HOLE IN ONE CORNER.
Subjects
CLOTHING-OUTERWEAR
Historical Association
COMMEMORATIVE
PERSONAL CARE
History
PIECES OF TWO TRADITIONAL CHINESE WEDDING OUTFITS BELONGING TO THE ING FAMILY (ONE MAN'S, ONE WOMAN'S). *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE DONATED AS PART OF THE ING ESTATE (P19950073023). SHE EXTRACTED THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ON THE ING FAMILY FROM PERMANENT FILE P19950073001, WHICH CONTAINS A TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW COLLECTIONS TECH KEVIN MACLEAN CONDUCTED WITH HAROLD ING JR., SON OF HAROLD AND MYRA, IN HIS ROOM AT THE LETHBRIDGE HOTEL IN SEPTEMBER 2005. MYRA WAS BORN IN GOLDEN B.C. TO SHIN-BOW AND CHOW TING RAH; HER FATHER ORGINALLY EMIGRATED TO CANADA TO WORK ON CANADIAN RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION AND LATER BECAME A RESTAURANTEUR, WHERE MYRA DEVELOPED HER ENGLISH SKILLS AS A WAITRESS. "IN 1906 MY DAD [HAROLD ING SR.] LEFT HONG KONG FOR VANCOUVER, HE COULDN'T SPEAK ENGLISH... HE'S GOT TO BE A WAITER, A BUSBOY... AND HE LEARNED ALL THE WAY UP, IN THE MEANTIME PICKING UP ENGLISH... WENT TO WINNIPEG. THIS IS BEFORE ME. BY THEN HE KNEW THE WHOLE SYSTEM OF RESTAURANTING." MYRA AND HAROLD SR. MARRIED AND ADOPTED HAROLD JR. WHEN HE WAS BORN INTO A POOR FAMILY OF ELEVEN IN 1944, IN VANCOUVER. "ME AND MY TWIN SISTER WERE SOLD BECAUSE THERE WERE JUST TOO MANY. SO DAD, MY MOM PICKED ME AND DAD SAID YES THAT'S GOOD... I DON'T KNOW WHERE MY SISTER IS... THERE'S NO WAY OF FINDING OUT." THE ING FAMILY SETTLED IN LETHBRIDGE IN THE LATE 1940S, AND HAROLD SR. OWNS AND OPERATES THE NEW MOON CAFE AND TWO GROCERIES, WHICH ARE RUN BY THE FAMILY AND NEW CHINESE IMMIGRANTS THAT HAROLD SR. SPONSORED. "AT APPROXIMATELY FIVE YEARS OLD [MY FATHER] INTRODUCED ME TO THE NEW MOON CAFE, AND I WAS A BUSBOY AT THE AGE OF FIVE... IN 1951 HE SHOWED ME MY FIRST HUNDRED DOLLAR BILL... BECAUSE HE WAS THE OWNER... HE'D WAKE UP AT FIVE IN THE MORNING TO GO TO THE CAFE, OFF AND ON TO THE GROCERY STORE AND MIGHT BE DONE AT EIGHT AT NIGHT, SUPPER AND IMMEDIATELY TO CHINATOWN [FOR] GAMBLING, PUTTING DOWN MAH JONG." HAROLD JR. ATTENDED WESTMINISTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DURING THE DAY, AND CHINESE SCHOOL AT THE CHINESE NATIONAL LEAGUE IN THE EVENINGS - HIS FATHER WAS THE PRESIDENT OF THE NATIONAL LEAGUE, AND THE ORGANIZATION RAN THE SCHOOL, CULTURAL CELEBRATIONS, FILM SCREENINGS, AND BANQUETS, FUNDED BY MEMBERSHIP FEES. HAROLD'S YOUNGER BROTHER, CALVIN, "GOT SENT TO A BOARDING SCHOOL SOMEWHERE. HE WAS GIFTED, BUT HE HAD A BYPASS SURGERY, HE HAD SOMETHING WRONG WITH HIS HEART. HE COULDN'T HANDLE PUBLIC SCHOOL, SO THEY SENT HIM TO B.C." AFTER HIGH SCHOOL AND A BRIEF STINT IN CALGARY, HAROLD JR. RAN ING'S GROCERY FOR HIS FATHER, AND IN THE LATE 1960S AND EARLY 70S ALSO WORKED AS A PHOTOGRAPHER FOR THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AND A SALESMAN AT SEARS. BOTH HAROLD SR. AND MYRA ING PASSED AWAY IN THE 1990S, AND THE OBJECTS ENCOMPASSING DONATION P19950073001-231 WERE COLLECTED FROM THE FAMILY HOME. FOR A COMPLETE TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW, COPIES OF PHOTOGRAPHS AND WRITTEN DETAILS ON THE CHINESE NATIONAL LEAGUE, SEE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19950073149
Acquisition Date
1995-11
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail