Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
"ELGIN" AIRCRAFT CLOCK
Date Range From
1929
Date Range To
2000
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
METAL, WOOD, GLASS
Catalogue Number
P20060019002
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
"ELGIN" AIRCRAFT CLOCK
Date Range From
1929
Date Range To
2000
Materials
METAL, WOOD, GLASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
4.4
Length
6.5
Width
11.5
Description
CLOCK, AIRCRAFT. MOUNTED ON WOOD BY FOUR SILVER SCREWS, BLACK METAL CASING, GLASS OVER FACE, BLACK PLASTIC DIAL AT BOTTOM OF CLOCK. FACE MARKED “ELGIN, PIONEER, REG. U.S. PAT. OFF.,” NUMBERS “3, 6, 9 AND 12 AROUND FACE OF CLOCK. BACK OF CLOCK MARKED, “TYPE, 3310-2A-A, 19057, SERIAL…” SOME WRITING SCRATCHED IN BACK “W670T…???”
Subjects
AEROSPACE TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
ASSOCIATIONS
TRANSPORTATION
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR GARY HODGE AT TIME OF DONATION, HE RECEIVED THE CLOCK FROM HIS UNCLE, ART LARSON (1913-2000). UPDATE: ON 6 NOVEMBER 2017, GALT CURATOR AIMEE BENOIT CONDUCTED AN INTERVIEW WITH GLIDER OBJECTS’ DONOR GARY HODGE. FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING A TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW, PLEASE SEE THIS RECORD’S PERMANENT FILE AND RECORD P20060019001.
Catalogue Number
P20060019002
Acquisition Date
2009-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
"PIONEER"
Date Range From
1929
Date Range To
2000
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
METAL, GLASS
Catalogue Number
P20060019001
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
"PIONEER"
Date Range From
1929
Date Range To
2000
Materials
METAL, GLASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
6.9
Length
9.4
Width
8.5
Description
ALTIMETER, GAUGE, METAL AND GLASS. BLACK FACE WITH BROWNISH RED NUMBERS AND BROWNISH RED AND BLACK NEEDLE, NUMBERS MARKED “0…18” AROUND EDGES, FACE MARKED “ALTITUDE… PIONEER…A743B-1137.” CASE SURROUNDING FACE IS BLACK PAINTED METAL, PAINT LOSS ON FRONT, FOUR HOLES IN FOUR CORNERS AND METAL ROD ON BOTTOM FRONT OF FACE. PAPER LABEL COMING OFF OF BACK OF GAUGE MARKED “UNDER, PATEN(?),” REDDISH BROWN AND PUCE SPLATTERS ON SIDE OF GAUGE.
Subjects
AEROSPACE TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
ASSOCIATIONS
TRANSPORTATION
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR GARY HODGE AT TIME OF DONATION, HE RECEIVED THE ALTIMETER FROM HIS UNCLE, ART LARSON. CORRESPONDANCE BETWEEN LARSON AND "STEPHENS" (NICKNAMED STEVIE) FROM FEBRUARY 23 - MARCH 3, 1937 SHOWS THAT THEY WERE TRYING TO FIND AN ALTIMETER TO SUIT THEIR NEEDS. IT IS POSSIBLE THIS ARTIFACT IS THE "PIONEER ALTIMETER IN A SECOND HAND STORE FOR WHICH THE YID WANTED BUCKS TWO AND A HALF," STEPHENS WAS REFERRING TO. "LARSON SPENT HIS EARLY DAYS IN LETHBRIDGE WHERE HE COMPLETED HIGH SCHOOL. HIS FATHER WAS A CARPENTER AND MASTER CRAFTSMEN. LARSON BECAME INTERESTED IN AVIATION AFTER LINDBERG FLEW THE ATLANTIC. HE AND HIS FRIENDS, IVAN THOMSON AND JIM FINDLAY, BEGAN BUILDING GLIDERS IN 1929. FOR THE NEXT 10 YEARS LARSON WAS THE DRIVING FORCE BEHIND THE LETHBRIDGE GLIDING CLUB. DURING THIS TIME HE MADE WELL OVER 300 GLIDER FLIGHTS. IN 1939 HE SET ONE OF THE FIRST UNOFFICIAL GLIDING RECORDS IN CANADA. LARSON SPENT THE WAR YEARS IN CALGARY AS AN AIRFRAME INSTRUCTOR FOR THE WAR EMERGENCY TRAINING PROGRAM. IN 1947 HE RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE WHERE HE WAS EMPLOYED AS AN ASSESSOR FOR THE CITY UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1978." UPDATE: ON 6 NOVEMBER 2017, GALT CURATOR AIMEE BENOIT CONDUCTED AN INTERVIEW WITH GLIDER OBJECTS’ DONOR GARY HODGE. FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING A TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW, PLEASE SEE THIS RECORD’S PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P20060019001
Acquisition Date
2006-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
WING CROSS SECTION SUPPORT
Date Range From
1929
Date Range To
2000
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, PAPER
Catalogue Number
P20060019003
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WING CROSS SECTION SUPPORT
Date Range From
1929
Date Range To
2000
Materials
WOOD, PAPER
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.7
Length
99.8
Width
16.0
Description
WING SUPPORT CROSS-SECTION, WOOD, LEADING EDGE IS ROUNDED OFF AND TAPERS TO A POINT AT THE TRAILING EDGE, THE STRUCTURE IS REINFORCED BY SEVERAL TRIANGLE SHAPES, WING IS HELD TOGETHER BY ADHESIVE, PENCIL LINES THROUGHOUT, SMALL REMNANTS OF NEWS PAPER ON ONE SIDE OF LEADING EDGE AND ONE SIDE OF TRAILING EDGE. THIN PIECES OF WOOD WARPED THROUGHOUT.
Subjects
AEROSPACE TRANSPORTATION-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
ASSOCIATIONS
TRANSPORTATION
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR GARY HODGE AT TIME OF DONATION, HE RECEIVED THE WING CROSS SECTION FROM HIS UNCLE, ART LARSON (1913-2000). THE WING COMPONENT WAS BUILT IN THE 1930S. LARSON BUILT GLIDERS IN A BACKYARD SHOP ON HIS PROPERTY AT 1411 3 AVE. N. APPARENTLY LARSON ONCE EXPLAINED TO HODGE THAT THIS PART PERIODICALLY BROKE AND HAD TO BE REPAIRED OR REPLACED. THIS SUPPORT MAY BE A SPARE PART MADE BY MEMBERS OF THE CLUB. IT WAS LIKELY A SPARE PART FOR THE HUTTER GLIDER (H-17) A SINGLE MAN AIRCRAFT USED BY THE "LETHBRIDGE GLIDING CLUB." ACCORDING TO VARIOUS SAMPLES OF CORRESPONDANCE BETWEEN LARSON AND NORMAN BRUCE, JIM FRETWELL, AND A COMPANY IN WURTTEMBERG, LARSON WAS TRYING TO GET BLUEPRINTS FOR THE H-17 IN 1936. BY 1937 HE HAD STARTED BUILDING THE AIRCRAFT AND SUBSEQUENTLY FLEW IT (SEE ARCHIVES FOR LOG BOOK OF H-17). BY JUNE OF 1938 THE H-17 WAS THE ONLY GLIDER BEING USED BY THE CLUB. LARSON FLEW THE H-17 AS LATE AS 1947 BEFORE LEAVING IT IN THE CARE OF EVELYN SMITH, A FORMER MEMBER OF THE GLIDING CLUB. THE WING COMPONENT COULD HAVE ALSO COME FROM ONE OF TWO PRIMARY GLIDERS. UPDATE: ON 6 NOVEMBER 2017, GALT CURATOR AIMEE BENOIT CONDUCTED AN INTERVIEW WITH GLIDER OBJECTS’ DONOR GARY HODGE. FOR MORE INFORMATION, INCLUDING A TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW, PLEASE SEE THIS RECORD’S PERMANENT FILE AND P20060019001.
Catalogue Number
P20060019003
Acquisition Date
2006-04
Collection
Museum
Less detail