Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range From
1895
Date Range To
1905
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS BEADS, BUCKSKIN
Catalogue Number
P19640917000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1895
Date Range To
1905
Materials
GLASS BEADS, BUCKSKIN
No. Pieces
1
Length
32.4
Width
24.3
Description
GEOMETRIC BEADWORK DESIGNS, 2 PRINCIPLE MOTIFS WITH BLUE BEAD BACKING WITH WHITE BEAD BORDER SEWN TO BUCKSKIN BACKING. 2 EDGES STRAIGHT PARALLEL, 2 EDGES, DIVERGING. STRESS LINE DOWN CENTRE EVIDENT, SUGGESTING FOLDING IN USE FOLD ALSO EVIDENT ON BACKING. SEE CONSERVATION REPORT.
Subjects
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
ACCEPTED & CATALOGED ORIGINALLY AS A DECORATIVE CUFF, MAY IN FACT BE A REMNANT OF A GUN CASE. CUFFS USUALLY THE SAME DESIGN BOTH SIDES. DIFFERENT DESIGNS SHAPE SUGGEST NOT CUFF OR SIMILAR USE. GEOMETRIC DESIGNS TYPICAL OF BLACKFOOT. UPDATE: CONSULTATION WITH A BLACKFOOT ELDER ON 27 JULY 2017 HAS RETURNED OPINION BACK TO THIS OBJECTS PAST USE AS A CUFF. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ARTIFACTS IN RELATED LOCATIONS. AMONG THIS SURVEY WERE ITEMS FROM A COLLECTION DONATED BY ANNA LINTON. THE DONOR’S OBITUARY IN THE AUGUST 1, 1992 EDITION OF THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD STATES THAT LINTON PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE ON JULY 31, 1993 AT THE AGE OF 96 YEARS. THE OBITUARY SAYS THAT LINTON WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 17, 1894 AND WAS THE DAUGHTER OF EARLY CALGARY PIONEERS. SHE RECEIVED HER EDUCATION FOR NURSING IN CALGARY AND TORONTO AND THEN WENT ON TO NURSE IN ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI BEFORE MOVING TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1943. A NOTICE IN THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD ON MAY 25, 1943 STATES THAT LINTON WOULD MAKE HER HOME WITH HER SISTER, MRS. J. G. HUTCHINGS. LINTON WAS PREDECEASED BY HER SISTER EVA HUTCHINGS, HER TWO BROTHERS, CLIFFORD AND IVAN LINTON, AND BROTHER-IN-LAW JACK HUTCHINGS. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CONTACT THE DONOR’S NIECE AND NEPHEW, ANNE FAIRFIELD AND JOHN HUTCHINGS. UPON FURTHER RESEARCH, IT WAS LEARNED THAT BOTH WERE DECEASED. PLEASE SEE THE PERMANENT FILE FOR P19640654000 FOR COPIES OF THE OBITUARIES FOR ANNA LINTON AND ANNE FAIRFIELD.
Catalogue Number
P19640917000
Acquisition Date
1964-04
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BEADED PAIR MOCCASIN APPLIQUES
Date Range From
1885
Date Range To
1900
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BEAD, EMBROIDERY FLOSS, CLOTH
Catalogue Number
P19770151000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BEADED PAIR MOCCASIN APPLIQUES
Date Range From
1885
Date Range To
1900
Materials
BEAD, EMBROIDERY FLOSS, CLOTH
No. Pieces
2
Length
35.0
Width
28.0
Description
.1 COLOURS: CLOTH - GREY. FLOSS - BLUE. BEADS - BLACK, GREY, CLEAR, WHITE, GOLD, BROWN, SILVER. SOME ARE GLASS AND SOME ARE METAL. .2 SAME DIMENSIONS - HAS CUT IN MATERIAL DOWN TOP CENTRE. FLORAL DESIGN, BEAD WORK SURROUNDED WITH EMBROIDERED BACKGROUND. HAS RED STAIN IN UPPER LEFT CORNER.
Subjects
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
ETHNOGRAPHIC
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
HISTORY ATTACHED TO FILE.
Catalogue Number
P19770151000
Acquisition Date
1976-09
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BUCKSKIN, BEADS
Catalogue Number
P19651477000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
BUCKSKIN, BEADS
No. Pieces
1
Length
72.4
Width
22.9
Description
LINED WITH WHITE COTTON. FLORAL BEADWORK DESIGN IN RED, WHITE, BLUE, YELLOW & GREEN BEADS ON WHITE BUCKSKIN.
Subjects
INDIGENOUS
CLOTHING-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
NORTHERN PLAINS CULTURE, LIKELY BLACKFOOT IN ORIGIN. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING THE VARIOUS DONATIONS PERTAINING TO EDWARD FREDERICK HAGELL. SEE RECORD P19960053001 FOR AN EXTENDED BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARTIST; SEE PERMANENT FILES P19960053001, P20040009001, P20060027001, P20070008001, AND P20070012001 FOR NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, DETAILS ON PAST GALT DIRECTOR/CURATOR WILMA WOOD'S BOOK ON THE ARTIST, AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE HAGELL FAMILY.
Catalogue Number
P19651477000
Acquisition Date
1965-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail