Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
LEATHER GAUNTLETS
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHER
Catalogue Number
P19970016000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
LEATHER GAUNTLETS
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
LEATHER
No. Pieces
2
Length
35.4
Width
26.3
Description
PAIR OF TAN LEATHER GAUNTLETS WITH COLORFUL GLASS BEADS IN FLOWER PATTERN ON TOP SUFACE, LEATHER TASSELS ON UPPER HALF OF OUTER EDGE, AND LINED WITH DEEP PURPLE COTTON FABRIC. OTHER EDGES HAVE SCALLOPED LEATHER EDGES. LEFT GLOVE IS TORN AT THE BASE OF THE THUMB, HAS BLACK MARKS ON TOP OF MIDDLE AND PINKY FINGER, AND BOTTOM OF GLOVE IS SLIGHTLY SOILED. RIGHT HAND IS ALSO COMING APART AT BASE OF THUMB, BASE OF TASSELS ARE COMING APART FROM BODY OF GLOVE, AND HAS BLACK MARKS ACROSS INSIDE WRIST AND ON TIP OF PINKY FINGER.
Subjects
ARMAMENT-ACCESSORY
Historical Association
ETHNOGRAPHIC
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
ITEMS WERE GIVEN TO JOHN SIMPSON'S GRANDFATHER, ALEXANDER MULLIGAN, BY A NATIVE GENTLEMAN. ACCORDING TO DONOR IT IS NOT KNOWN WHEN HE EXACTLY RECEIVED THE GAUNTLETS, BUT HE WAS INVOLVED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE VIADUCT BRIDGE IN LETHBRIDGE FROM 1908-09, AND MAY HAVE RECEIVED THEM AT THIS TIME. DONORS HAVE HAD GAUNTLETS FOR TWENTY YEARS, WHILE LIVING IN LETHBRIDGE.
Catalogue Number
P19970016000
Acquisition Date
1997-02
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1915
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, LIGHT CARD
Catalogue Number
P19705637000
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1905
Date Range To
1915
Materials
GLASS, LIGHT CARD
No. Pieces
1
Length
25.4
Width
12.4
Description
"PEACOCK AND KITSON LTD. WHOLESALE TOBACCO CONFECTIONERY & SUNDRIES PHONE 2022-2034 LETHBRIDGE, ALTA". "THE TOBACCO AND CONFECTIONERY HOUSE OF THE SOUTH" AND WINTER SCENE AT TOP.
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
FURNITURE
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
*UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF MILITARY OBJECTS, INCLUDING THOSE DONATED BY M.J. BENNETT. BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS FOUND IN BENNETT'S ATTESTATION PAPERS AND RECORDS FROM THE GLENBOW ARCHIVES. MICHAEL JOHN BENNETT WAS BORN IN 1881 IN WHITNEY, ENGLAND AND SERVED IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR BEFORE IMMIGRATING TO CANADA IN 1910 WITH HIS WIFE, ALICE MAY BENNETT (NEE EDWARDS). THEY WERE LIVING IN MEDICINE HAT WHERE BENNETT WORKED AS A CARPENTER WHEN HE ENLISTED WITH THE 175TH BATTALION CEF ON JANUARY 26, 1916. BENNETT SURVIVED THE WAR AND HE AND ALICE HAD SIX CHILDREN. THE FAMILY LIVED IN SHAUNESSEY AND LETHBRIDGE AND BENNETT WORKED AS A STREETCAR DRIVER, CARPENTER AND HOTEL OPERATOR. HE WAS A MEMBER OF THE KIWANIS CLUB AND LETHBRIDGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. BENNETT DIED IN 1982. M.J. BENNETT'S GRANDSON, TREVOR BENNETT, PROVIDED SOME FURTHER FAMILY HISTORY IN 2002 (SEE P20020071009). SEE PERMANENT FILE P19672995000 FOR HARDCOPIES OF BENNETT'S ATTESTATION PAPERS AND GLENBOW ARCHIVES FONDS DESCRIPTION. *UPDATE* IN 2017, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ACCESSORIES, INCLUDING A SNUFFBOX DONATED BY MICHAEL JOHN BENNETT IN 1970. ON 11 DECEMBER 2017, PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN INTERVIEW WITH BENNETT’S ELDEST GRANDDAUGHTER, ALICE MAY DUHAMEL. DUHAMEL SPECULATED, “THIS [MIRROR] MUST HAVE BEEN IN GRANDMA’S BEDROOM. ALONG WITH ALL THE LITTLE SAYINGS AND FRAMES AND PICTURES THAT THE KIDS HAD GIVEN HER OVER THE YEARS. SHE KEPT THEM ON THIS ONE WALL.” THROUGH THIS INTERVIEW FURTHER INFORMATION WAS RECORDED ABOUT THE DONOR AND THE USERS OF A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY MICHAEL JOHN BENNETT. ABOUT THE DONOR, DUHAMEL SAID, “WE CALLED HIM ‘POP’. THAT’S BECAUSE [ONE OF THE GRANDCHILDREN], MICHAEL, COULDN’T SAY ‘GRANDPA’, [SO] HE SAID ‘POP’. HE’S ‘POP’ TO EVERYONE IN THE COUNTRY. UP UNTIL HE WAS ONE HUNDRED AND ONE OR SO.” SHE CONTINUED, “POP WAS IN ENGLAND [WHEN] HE MARRIED HIS WIFE - [AND MY] GRANDMOTHER - ALICE MAY EDWARDS BENNETT. [SHE] CAME TO CANADA IN 1911 IN SEPTEMBER ON THE SHIP AND LANDED IN CANADA. GRANDMA BROUGHT UNCLE JACK, WHO WAS THE OLDEST, AND MY MOTHER… [MICHAEL AND ALICE] HAD SEVEN CHILDREN: JACK, EDNA MAY, FRANK JAMES, HARRY HUGH, ART – I DON’T KNOW, DORIS ALICE, AGNES MARY, AND SYDNEY EDWARD. MY MOTHER WAS EDNA.” IN AN EMAIL EXCHANGE WITH PUNDYK IN NOVEMBER 2017, FRED WATMOUGH, A GRANDSON OF MICHAEL AND ALICE’S WROTE THAT THIS MIRROR “WAS IN [MY] GRANDPARENT’S BEDROOM IN SHAUGHNESSY, BUT [MY GRANDPARENTS’ PROBABLY GOT IT IN LETHBRIDGE BEFORE HE BUILT THE FIRST SHAUGHNESSY HOTEL AND MOVED THERE IN 1927.” ON 13 FEBRUARY 2018, PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN ADDITIONAL INTERVIEW WITH ANOTHER GRANDCHILD OF MICHAEL AND ALICE BENNETT, MIKE BENNETT, ALONG WITH HIS WIFE, DIANE. THEY PROVIDED ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE BENNETT FAMILY LIVES AND THE COLLECTION OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY M. J. BENNETT. PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE P19705622000 FOR MORE INFORMATION INCLUDING FULL INTERVIEW TRANSCRIPTIONS, INCLUDING INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS OF THE BENNETT FAMILY HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19705637000
Acquisition Date
1970-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail