Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

An analysis of the art of curling.

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/library3013
Author
Weyman, Hugh Edwards, 1881-
Publisher
Author
Edition
Revised
Material Type
Book
Material Type
Book
Author
Weyman, Hugh Edwards, 1881-
Edition
Revised
Place
Levis, P.Q., Canada
Publisher
Author
Publication Date
1948
Physical Description
91 p., [3] fold. leaves of pl. : ill., ports. ; 22 cm.
Subjects
Curling
Call Number
GV 845 W49 1948
Copies
"Universally recognized as an authentic text book on curling."
Collection
Library
Less detail

A glossary of terms useful in conservation

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/library1396
Author
Phillmore, Elizabeth
Publisher
Canadian Museums Assoc.
Material Type
Book
Material Type
Book
Author
Phillmore, Elizabeth
Publisher
Canadian Museums Assoc.
Publication Date
1976
Subjects
Art objects - Conservation and restoration - Terminology
Call Number
Prof N 8560 P55 1976
Collection
Library
Less detail
Other Name
CASED HALF-SET COMPASS & ATTACHMENTS
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LEATHERETTE, FLANNEL, STEEL
Catalogue Number
P19960053292
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CASED HALF-SET COMPASS & ATTACHMENTS
Date Range From
1940
Date Range To
1950
Materials
LEATHERETTE, FLANNEL, STEEL
No. Pieces
5
Height
1.5
Length
14.4
Width
5.9
Description
BLACK RECTANGULAR CASE WITH LEATHERETTE COVERING. HINGED AT BACK, WITH PULL-OUT PIN AT FRONT RIGHT TO SECURE CASE. INTERIOR LINED WITH BLACK FLANNEL; BASE PARTITIONED TO HOLD CONTENTS. INCLUDES: (1) STEEL HALF-SET COMPASS WITH SCREW ON ONE LEG TO SECURE INTERCHANGEABLE WRITING ATTACHMENTS. STAMPED NEAR TOP "GRAMERCY IMPORT COMPANY GERMANY"; (1) COMPASS POINT WITH FOUNTAIN-STYLE NIB. INCLUDES ALUMINUM SHAFT, STAMPED "GERMANY CCO"; AND (2) FOUNTAIN-STYLE NIB COMPASS ATTACHMENTS. THREADED DISC STAMPED "GRAMERCY IMPORT COMPANY GERMANY". CASE IS QUITE WORN, WITH SPOTS OF VARNISH AND UNKNOWN RESIDUE ON SURFACE. PIN ON CLOSURE OF CASE IS BENT.
Subjects
DRAFTING T&E
Historical Association
FINE ARTS
History
*UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING THE VARIOUS DONATIONS PERTAINING TO EDWARD FREDERICK HAGELL. SEE RECORD P19960053001 FOR AN EXTENDED BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARTIST; SEE PERMANENT FILES P19960053001, P20040009001, P20060027001, P20070008001, AND P20070012001 FOR NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, DETAILS ON PAST GALT DIRECTOR/CURATOR WILMA WOOD'S BOOK ON THE ARTIST, AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE HAGELL FAMILY.
Catalogue Number
P19960053292
Acquisition Date
1996-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
JAPANESE LETTERING BRUSH
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, COTTON, HAIR
Catalogue Number
P19970041413
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
JAPANESE LETTERING BRUSH
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
WOOD, COTTON, HAIR
No. Pieces
1
Length
19.8
Width
0.7
Description
CYLINDRICAL SHAFT OF DARK STAINED WOOD WITH HORSE HAIR BRUSH AT END AND COILED RED STRING AROUND GRIP END. JAPANESE CHARACTERS ARE CARVED DOWN LENGTH OF HANDLE WHICH IS SPLIT FROM END TO END.
Subjects
WRITTEN COMMUNICATION T&E
DRAFTING T&E
Historical Association
BUSINESS
History
BRUSH WAS USED BY DONOR'S FATHER, REV. G.G. NAKAYAMA, WHO CORRESPONDED REGULARLY WITH PARISHIONERS, MISSIONARIES AND OTHERS AROUND THE WORLD HE HAD MET. HE ALSO PUBLISHED NEWSLETTERS AND NEWSPAPERS FOR THE JAPANESE CANADIAN COMMUNITY. THIS IS ONE OF MANY ITEMS HE POSSESSED TO PERFORM THESE TASKS. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY. THE FOLLOWING MEMORIES WERE PROVIDED BY REVEREND TIM NAKAYAMA IN A LETTER TO THE GALT ON 16 AUGUST, 2007. HE WROTE: “JAPANESE CALLIGRAPHY IS A MANUAL ART IN WHICH JAPANESE IDEOGRAPHS ARE EXECUTED BY THE USE OF A “FUDE” BRUSH. THE INK IS PREPARED ON A BLACK RECESSED SMOOTH STONE ON WHICH BLACK “SUMI” (A SPECIAL CHARCOAL SUBSTANCE) IS RUBBED AND MIXED WITH A SMALL QUANTITY OF WATER. THE BRUSH IS DIPPED IN THE PREPARED “SUMI” AND THE IDEOGRAPHS ARE ARTISTICALLY “PAINTED” ON JAPANESE “WASHI” PAPER IF AVAILABLE. IT’S ABSORBENCY TAKES THE BRUSH STROKES THAT ARE BOLDLY MADE IN A GIVEN REGULAR SEQUENCE AND ORDER FOR EACH IDEOGRAPH.”
Catalogue Number
P19970041413
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail