Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Conservation during temporary exhibitions

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/library1398
Author
Bachmann, Karl-Werner
Material Type
Book
Material Type
Book
Author
Bachmann, Karl-Werner
Publication Date
1975
Subjects
Art - Protection
Call Number
Prof N 8750 B12 E5 1975
Collection
Library
Less detail
Other Name
POWERSTAT
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, PLASTIC, PLASTIC
Catalogue Number
P19870010019
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
POWERSTAT
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Materials
STEEL, PLASTIC, PLASTIC
No. Pieces
1
Length
17.5
Width
17.0
Description
BLACK AND GREY. TEXT CYLINDRICAL SHAPED WITH DIAL ON TOP AND INDICATOR. BODY NUMBER 1 TO 140. BODY HAS BASE AT BOTTOM FOR MOUNTING. AIR VENTS AT SIDE. 17.5 CM (H) X 11.5 (DIA). EMBOSSED ON BOTTOM "THE SUPERIOR ELECTRIC CO., POWERSTAT, BRISTOL CONN. U.S.A", "TYPE 3PN116". PLUG IN, AND FUSE CAPSULE ON SIDE.
Subjects
ENERGY PRODUCTION T&E
Historical Association
HEALTH SERVICES
History
"THE SUPERIOR ELECTRIC CO. BRISTOL CONN. U.S.A." *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE ROY CLINIC. THE FOLLOWING HISTORY OF THE ROY CLINIC WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM GALT ARCHIVES, DR. LOUIS ARTHUR ROY'S LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND THE BOOK 'MEDICAL CLINICS AND PHYSICIANS OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA' BY GERALD M. MCDOUGALL AND FIONA C. HARRIS (1991). DR. LOUIS A. ROY WAS BORN IN MOOSOMIN, SASKATCHEWAN IN 1888. AFTER RECEIVING HIS EARLY EDUCATION THERE, HE PURSUED MEDICINE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO, WHERE HE EARNED A BACHELOR OF MEDICINE IN 1911. AFTER COMPLETING AN INTERNSHIP AT THE ROYAL VICTORIA HOSPITAL IN MONTREAL, FOCUSING ON SURGERY AND PATHOLOGY, DR. ROY MOVED TO ALBERTA IN 1913. HE PRACTICED WITH DOCTORS DEVEBER AND CAMPBELL IN LETHBRIDGE FOR FIVE YEARS BEFORE JOINING THE ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY MEDICAL CORPS. HE WAS STATIONED IN A BRITISH MILITARY HOSPITAL IN KENT AS A PATHOLOGIST AND EARNED THE RANK OF CAPTAIN. UPON WAR'S END DR. ROY RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE AND WORKED WITH THE CAMPBELL GROUP UNTIL 1936, WHEN HE PARTNERED WITH DR. VALERIAN SWANCESKY (AND LATER, WITH DR. STEPHEN SCHMALTZ) TO CREATE THE ROY CLINIC GROUP. THE CLINIC WAS HOUSED ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF THE SHERLOCK BLOCK. DR. ROY WAS ACCREDITED AS A SURGEON BY THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OF CANADA IN 1945, AND HE PRACTICED AT THE CLINIC UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1961. DR. ROY'S SON, DR. DOUGLAS GAETEN ROY ALSO JOINED THE PRACTICE IN 1945. DR. LOUIS A. ROY DIED IN 1964, BUT THE PRACTICE CONTINUED WITH ADDITIONS INCLUDING DR. DONALD ARTHUR RICE AND DR. JAMES ALFRED MCNALLY. THE CLINIC MOVED TO 2ND AVENUE SOUTH IN 1959, AND OPERATED THERE UNDER THE ROY NAME UNTIL BECOMING THE PARK MEDICAL GROUP IN THE LATE 1980S. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARCOPIES OF DR. LOUIS A. ROY'S OBITUARY AND RELEVANT PAGES OF MCDOUGALL AND HARRIS' BOOK.
Catalogue Number
P19870010019
Acquisition Date
1987-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail