Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
ART PICTURES
Date Range From
1926
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER
Catalogue Number
P20010057011
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
ART PICTURES
Date Range From
1926
Date Range To
1940
Materials
PAPER
No. Pieces
10
Height
0.5
Length
24.0
Width
16.5
Description
NINE IMAGES ARE CONTAINED INSIDE A LIGHT GREEN PAPER CONTAINER. ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE CONTAINER, ARE THE WORDS "ART PICTURES FOR THE GRADES" THEN, "GRADE 8", PRICE "25" AND "STATIONARY..SCHOOL SUPPLIES OFFICE EQUIPMENT.. JOB PRINTING", THEN AT THE BOTTOM "COMMERCIAL PRINTERS & OFFICE OUTFITTERS LIMITED LETHBRIDGE ALTA". THE NINE IMAGES ARE: 1- "MADONNA OF THE CHAIR" PICTURE OF A WOMAN HOLDING A CHILD. 2- "THE HORSE FAIR", WITH AN IMAGE OF A HERD OF HORSES AND RIDERS. 3- "DANCE OF THE NYMPHS", SHOWS HUMAN FIGURES DANCING IN A FOREST. 4-"PILGRIMS GOING TO CHURCH", THE IMAGE IS OF A GROUP OF SETTLERS WALKING DOWN A SNOWY PATH, SOME HAVE GUNS. 5-"AVENUE OF TREES, MIDDELHARNIS" AN IMAGE OF TWO SINGLE ROWS OF TREES FLANKING A ROAD. 6-"SIR CALAHAD", A PICTURE OF A MAN IN ARMOR STANDING IN FRONT OF A WHITE HORSE. 7-"BY THE RIVER", SHOWS TWO WOMEN, ONE WITH A BABY WALKING. 8- "AURORA", A SPIRITUAL IMAGE WITH PEOPLE WALKING IN CLOUDS WITH ANGELS? FLYING NEARBY. 9-"JOAN OF ARC", AN IMAGE OF A WOMAN WALKING IN A GARDEN. A GHOSTLY FIGURE IS SEEN BEHIND HER. *NOTE* NOT FOUND DURING 2015 INVENTORY.
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
EDUCATION
History
ALL OF THESE ARTIFACTS WOULD HAVE BEEN OWNED BY EITHER HAZEL RUTH MCNABB AND HER MOTHER MRS. JOSEPH MCNABB (MAE). HOWEVER, MOST WOULD HAVE BELONGED TO HAZEL. MOST PURCHASES WOULD HAVE BEEN MADE IN OR NEAR LETHBRIDGE OR FORT MACLEOD. THE DONOR WAS BORN IN 1912 IN FORD MACLEOD AND MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1946. FAMILY LIVED ALONG THE OLD MAN RIVER ACROSS FROM THE RESERVATION, MOTHER WAS FROM NEW YORK, AND AFTER MARRYING HER HUSBAND CAME TO ALBERTA TO RANCH. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE DONOR, THE LATE MS. HAZEL MCNABB, PLEASE SEE THIS DONATION'S PERMANENT FILE. INCLUDED IN THE FILE, IS A 50 MIN INTERVIEW WITH MCNABB'S CLOSE FRIEND MARY OORDT FROM 20 MAY 2014.
Catalogue Number
P20010057011
Acquisition Date
2002-03
Collection
Museum
Less detail