Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
TEA TOWEL, MOUNTIES
Date Range From
2001
Date Range To
2014
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P20140011000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
TEA TOWEL, MOUNTIES
Date Range From
2001
Date Range To
2014
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.25
Length
70.5
Width
44.5
Description
WHITE TOWEL, WOVEN WITH COTTON THREAD, WITH REPEATING DESIGN DEPICTING A FIGURE IN RCMP UNIFORM – BROWN HAT AND BOOTS, RED TUNIC, BLUE RIDING BREECHES. THE PATTERN RUNS ALONG BOTH SHORT EDGES OF THE TOWEL. A TAG ATTACHED AT ONE CORNER WITH MULTICOLOURED THREAD READS “HANDMADE BY MAXIENE, FORT MACLEOD ALBERTA CANADA T0L 0Z0, 403-380-3102” ON THE OUTSIDE, AND “100% COTTON, MACHINE WASH/DRY” ON THE INSIDE. VERY GOOD CONDITION OVERALL.
Subjects
MAINTENANCE T&E
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHY OF THE DONOR AND WEAVER OF THIS TOWEL, MAXIENE BODGENER, WAS PROVIDED BY BODGENER TO GALT CURATOR WENDY AITKENS AT THE TIME OF DONATION. BODGENER WAS BORN TO RACHEL “DOLLY” LONG AND WILFRED PERRIN. HER MOTHER DIED WHEN BODGENER WAS 18 MONTHS OLD, SO SHE WAS RAISED BY HER GRANDFATHER HENRY GEORGE LONG, AN EARLY SETTLER IN SOUTHERN ALBERTA WHO WORKED AT THE STOPPING HOUSE NEAR KIPP IN 1889. BODGENER’S AUNT ALICE AND UNCLE HARRY “BUSTER” LONG HELPED GRANDFATHER HENRY ON THE FAMILY RANCH SOUTH OF FORT MACLEOD, ALONG THE BELLY RIVER. BODGENER SPENT HER CAREER TEACHING HOME ECONOMICS AT F.P. WALSHE SCHOOL IN FORT MACLEOD, AND SEWED CLOTHES FOR HER FAMILY. IN HER RETIREMENT SHE LEARNED HOW TO WEAVE FABRIC. 13 YEARS LATER, IN 2001, BODGENER PURCHASED A $7000 COMPUTERIZED LE CLERC LOOM. THE LOOM HAS A ‘BLACK BOX’ THAT PROCESSES THE PATTERNS SHE DEVELOPS WITH SPECIALIZED COMPUTER SOFTWARE, TRANSMITTING DIRECTIONS TO THE LOOM. BODGENER HAS DESIGNED AND MADE TEA TOWELS, SCARVES, PLACEMATS, TABLE RUNNERS, HAND TOWELS, AND AFGHANS USING THIS PROCESS. SHE WEAVES FOR HER OWN ENJOYMENT AND SELLS HER PRODUCTS AT A VERY REASONABLE PRICE. THE MOUNTIE TEA TOWEL, WHICH BODGENER SELLS FOR $11, IS CREATED WITH A PATTERN THAT BODGENER DESIGNED BY ASKING HER NEIGHBOUR, A RCMP OFFICER IN FORT MACLEOD, TO POSE IN HIS UNIFORM SO SHE COULD GET THE PROPORTIONS CORRECT. UPON THE COMPLETION OF THE PATTERN, BODGENER GAVE HIM A TOWEL AND HIS CO-OFFICERS AT THE DETACHMENT TEASED HIM ABOUT RECEIVING A TEA TOWEL. THIS TOWEL WAS INCLUDED IN THE EXHIBIT ‘WOVEN IN TIME – CELEBRATING 65 YEARS WITH LETHBRIDGE WEAVERS’, CURATED BY WENDY AITKENS, THAT RAN FROM JUNE 7 TO SEPTEMBER 1, 2014 AT THE GALT MUSEUM.
Catalogue Number
P20140011000
Acquisition Date
2014-05
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
2007
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
IRON
Catalogue Number
P20070023006
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
2007
Materials
IRON
No. Pieces
1
Height
27.7
Length
25.0
Width
13.8
Description
GREY-GREEN ELECTRICAL WALL SCONCE. TWO CANDLE-LIKE STRUCTURES EXTEND FROM EITHER SIDE OF SCONCE, BASE OF CANDLES RESEMBLE FLOWERS. BACK OF SCONE REDDISH BROWN WITH RUST SPOTS THROUGHOUTS. RAISED TEXT READS, "32148...MOF-BRIDGES, MILWAUKEE WIS." YELLOW ELECTRICAL CORDS VISIBLE FROM BACK. SMALL DECORATIVE BOLT TAPED TO FRONT SURFACE OF SCONCE.
Subjects
LIGHTING DEVICE
Historical Association
FURNISHINGS
History
THIS SCONCE WAS REMOVED FROM THE STAIRWELL WALL LEADING UP TO THE PROJECTIONIST AREA OF PARAMOUNT THEATRE AFTER ITS CLOSURE IN 2007. ACCORDING TO JOEY SHACKLEFORD, GRANDSON OF A. W. SHACKLEFORD, SCONCES SUCH AS THIS LINED THE BACK WALL AND SIDES OF THE PARAMOUNT THEATRE. THEY WERE A DECORATIVE AND SAFETY FEATURE- LOW-LEVEL LIGHT WAS EMITTED BY THEM. SHACKLEFORD SAID, "IT GOT DARK (WITHOUT THE LIGHTS) - YOU COULDN'T SEE YOUR HAND IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE. I WAS SCARED AS A KID." 10-15 WATT BULBS KEPT IT JUST LIGHT ENOUGH. LATER ON, FLOOR LIGHTING WAS ADDED. FOR MORE INFORMATION, SEE P20070023001 AND PERMANENT RECORD. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING A PORTRAIT OF ALFRED WILLIAM SHACKLEFORD (P20060025001-GA), OWNER OF THE SHACKLEFORD THEATRES. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHY OF MAYOR SHACKLEFORD WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ARCHIVES CANADA ONLINE AND A LETHBRIDGE HERALD TRIBUTE ARTICLE FROM MAY 31, 1992. A.W. SHACKLEFORD WAS BORN IN ESSEX, ENGLAND IN 1899 AND CAME TO CALGARY WITH HIS PARENTS IN 1909. AFTER HIGH SCHOOL HE TRAINED AS A DRAFTSMAN BUT WAS EMPLOYED BY THE FILM EXCHANGE AND FOX FILMS. IN 1921 HE WAS HIRED TO MANAGED THE KING'S THEATRE IN LETHBRIDGE AND BECAME ASSOCIATED WITH MARK ROGERS, A LETHBRIDGE BUSINESSMAN WHO OWNED THREE LOCAL MOVIE THEATRES. SHACKLEFORD ALSO BECAME PARTNER IN THE AMUSEMENT COMPANY THAT OPENED THE HENDERSON LAKE PAVILLION IN 1924. BY 1925 HE WAS PART-OWNER OF THE FORMER EMPRESS THEATRE ON 5TH AVENUE SOUTH, RENAMING IT THE ROXY. HE THEN TEAMED UP WITH THE FAMOUS PLAYERS COMPANY TO REMODEL THE FORMER PALACE THEATRE AND RENAME IT THE CAPITOL. SHACKLEFORD ALSO OPENED THE THEATRE IN THE FORMER COLLEGE MALL, BUILT THE 960-SEAT PARAMOUNT THEATRE ON 4TH AVENUE SOUTH, AND TOOK OVER OPERATION OF THE DIRVE-IN THEATRE AT THE SOUTH CITY LIMITS. SHACKLEFORD WAS HEAVILY INVOLVED IN CIVIC LIFE, ACTIVE IN GROUPS INCLUDING THE CANADIAN CANCER SOCIETY, THE GYRO CLUB, UNITED WAY, LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT EXHIBITION BOARD, BOARD OF TRADE, ST. AUGUSTINE'S CHURCH, AND THE ALBERTA THEATRE OPERATORS ASSOCIATION. HE AND HIS WIFE ADA HAD TWO SONS, ROBERT AND DOUGLAS. AFTER SEVERAL TERMS AS ALDERMAN STARTING IN 1939, SHACKLEFORD FIRST SERVED AS MAYOR FROM 1944 - 1947, AND FOR TWO MORE TERMS FROM 1952 - 1955 AND 1957 - 1961. HE WORKED FOR 68 YEARS IN THE MOVIE BUSINESS, RETIRING AT AGE 90. W.A. SHACKLEFORD DIED IN LETHBRIDGE ON MAY 30, 1992. SEE PERMANENT FILE P20060025001 FOR HARDCOPIES OF SOURCE MATERIAL.
Catalogue Number
P20070023006
Acquisition Date
2008-08
Collection
Museum
Less detail