Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

How to visit a museum

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/library1395
Author
Finn, David
Publisher
Harry N. Abrams
Material Type
Book
Material Type
Book
Author
Finn, David
Publisher
Harry N. Abrams
Publication Date
1985
Subjects
Art museums
Call Number
Prof N 410 F56 1985
Collection
Library
Less detail
Other Name
WEBLEY MK 1, SN '27'
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1990
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, BRONZE
Catalogue Number
P20070016000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WEBLEY MK 1, SN '27'
Date Range From
1970
Date Range To
1990
Materials
STEEL, BRONZE
No. Pieces
1
Height
17.0
Length
26.3
Width
4.5
Description
REVOLVER, 6 SHOT, .455 CALIBRE, SILVER FINISH ON STEEL (?), BRONZE GRIPS CAST IN A LEAF PATTERN, MARKED, “…1972” CYLINDER MARKED, “27” RIGHT SIDE OF GUN MARKED WITH A CROWN OVER “R, O” IN FRONT OF CYLINDER, METAL LANYARD LOOP AT BOTTOM OF GRIP. GRIPS NOT ORIGINAL TO REVOLVER.
Subjects
ARMAMENT-FIREARM
Historical Association
FINE ARTS
LEISURE
History
BARBARA MARTENS CONSULTED WITH HER HUSBAND, DONOR CORNIE MARTENS (WHO WAS THEN IN THE HOSPITAL) AT TIME OF DONATION. THE DONOR PURCHASED THE REVOLVER TO USE AS AN EXAMPLE FOR WESTERN SCULPTURES. HE PURCHASED IT FROM A GUN SHOP IN VANCOUVER IN THE EARLY 1970S. CORNIE MARTENS, A BRONZE SCULPTOR, COLLECTED ABOUT FIVE OR SIX GUNS IN ORDER TO USE THEM AS MODELS FOR HIS WESTERN SCULPTURES. WHILE HE HAD A SMALL COLLECTION OF FIREARMS, THIS WEBLEY MK1 REVOLVER WAS THE ONLY ONE HE EVER ALTERED. HE REPLACED THE GRIPS WITH ONES HE HAD SCULPTED SOME TIME IN THE LATE 1970S. ACCORDING TO HIS WIFE, HE SCULPTED THE GRIPS "JUST FOR INTEREST." THE DONOR WAS BORN IN THE UKRAINE AND MOVED TO SASKATCHEWAN AT A YOUNG AGE. NOT LONG AFTER THAT, HIS FAMILY RELOCATED TO COALDALE, WHERE MARTENS RESIDED FOR THE REMAINDER OF HIS LIFE. THE DONOR BECAME INTERESTED IN ART WHEN HE WAS A BOY. ALTHOUGH HE HAD NO FORMAL TRAINING, MUCH OF HIS ARTWORK WAS SCULPTURAL. HE WORKED IN BRONZE, WAX, PLASTICINE, ALUMINUM, TIN, CLAY, FIBREGLASS AND MORE. WESTERN MOTIFS AND THE RODEO WERE THEMES FOUND THROUGHOUT HIS ARTWORK. SOME OF HIS WORKS INCLUDE, A BRONZE MINER STATUE FOR THE "MINER'S LIBRARY", A STATUE OF JERRY POTTS (AWARDED TO OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTORS TO SOUTHERN ALBERTA TOURISM) AND MORE. CORNIE MARTENS PASSED AWAY ON JULY 29, 2009. FOR MORE INFORMATION SEE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P20070016000
Acquisition Date
2009-03
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
POWERSTAT
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, PLASTIC, PLASTIC
Catalogue Number
P19870010019
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
POWERSTAT
Date Range From
1960
Date Range To
1970
Materials
STEEL, PLASTIC, PLASTIC
No. Pieces
1
Length
17.5
Width
17.0
Description
BLACK AND GREY. TEXT CYLINDRICAL SHAPED WITH DIAL ON TOP AND INDICATOR. BODY NUMBER 1 TO 140. BODY HAS BASE AT BOTTOM FOR MOUNTING. AIR VENTS AT SIDE. 17.5 CM (H) X 11.5 (DIA). EMBOSSED ON BOTTOM "THE SUPERIOR ELECTRIC CO., POWERSTAT, BRISTOL CONN. U.S.A", "TYPE 3PN116". PLUG IN, AND FUSE CAPSULE ON SIDE.
Subjects
ENERGY PRODUCTION T&E
Historical Association
HEALTH SERVICES
History
"THE SUPERIOR ELECTRIC CO. BRISTOL CONN. U.S.A." *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE ROY CLINIC. THE FOLLOWING HISTORY OF THE ROY CLINIC WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM GALT ARCHIVES, DR. LOUIS ARTHUR ROY'S LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND THE BOOK 'MEDICAL CLINICS AND PHYSICIANS OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA' BY GERALD M. MCDOUGALL AND FIONA C. HARRIS (1991). DR. LOUIS A. ROY WAS BORN IN MOOSOMIN, SASKATCHEWAN IN 1888. AFTER RECEIVING HIS EARLY EDUCATION THERE, HE PURSUED MEDICINE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO, WHERE HE EARNED A BACHELOR OF MEDICINE IN 1911. AFTER COMPLETING AN INTERNSHIP AT THE ROYAL VICTORIA HOSPITAL IN MONTREAL, FOCUSING ON SURGERY AND PATHOLOGY, DR. ROY MOVED TO ALBERTA IN 1913. HE PRACTICED WITH DOCTORS DEVEBER AND CAMPBELL IN LETHBRIDGE FOR FIVE YEARS BEFORE JOINING THE ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY MEDICAL CORPS. HE WAS STATIONED IN A BRITISH MILITARY HOSPITAL IN KENT AS A PATHOLOGIST AND EARNED THE RANK OF CAPTAIN. UPON WAR'S END DR. ROY RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE AND WORKED WITH THE CAMPBELL GROUP UNTIL 1936, WHEN HE PARTNERED WITH DR. VALERIAN SWANCESKY (AND LATER, WITH DR. STEPHEN SCHMALTZ) TO CREATE THE ROY CLINIC GROUP. THE CLINIC WAS HOUSED ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF THE SHERLOCK BLOCK. DR. ROY WAS ACCREDITED AS A SURGEON BY THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OF CANADA IN 1945, AND HE PRACTICED AT THE CLINIC UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1961. DR. ROY'S SON, DR. DOUGLAS GAETEN ROY ALSO JOINED THE PRACTICE IN 1945. DR. LOUIS A. ROY DIED IN 1964, BUT THE PRACTICE CONTINUED WITH ADDITIONS INCLUDING DR. DONALD ARTHUR RICE AND DR. JAMES ALFRED MCNALLY. THE CLINIC MOVED TO 2ND AVENUE SOUTH IN 1959, AND OPERATED THERE UNDER THE ROY NAME UNTIL BECOMING THE PARK MEDICAL GROUP IN THE LATE 1980S. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARCOPIES OF DR. LOUIS A. ROY'S OBITUARY AND RELEVANT PAGES OF MCDOUGALL AND HARRIS' BOOK.
Catalogue Number
P19870010019
Acquisition Date
1987-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail