Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
JAPANESE DOLL
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER, RAYON
Catalogue Number
P19970041570
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
JAPANESE DOLL
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
PAPER, RAYON
No. Pieces
3
Height
3
Length
6
Width
6.8
Description
SMALL PLASTER BABY DOLL WRAPPED IN RAYON CLOTH WHICH IS ORANGE, WHITE AND RED. BABY HAS RED FRILLED GARMENT ON. TWO COTTON FILLED PILLOWS HAVE FALLEN OFF AND ARE LOOSED WITH DOLL.
Subjects
TOY
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
DOLL BELONGED TO DONOR'S FAMILY AND WAS KEPT IN THE BUFFET. POSSIBLY A SPECIAL ITEM BROUGHT FROM JAPAN. DOLL IS MENTIONED IN DONOR'S NOVEL "OBASAN". THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. FROM AUGUST 29 TO 31, 2011 COLLECTIONS TECHNICIAN KEVIN MACLEAN INTERVIEWED THE DONOR, JOY KOGAWA, ABOUT HER MEMORIES ASSOCIATED WITH SPECIFIC OBJECTS THAT SHE DONATED IN 1997. OF THIS ARTIFACT, KOGAWA SAID: “I ALWAYS USED TO SEE THIS TINY LITTLE DOLL… IT SAT IN THE BUFFET, A LITTLE DECORATION. I GUESS MY MOM JUST LOVED IT. IT WAS ONE OF THE THINGS SHE BOUGHT AND KEPT. I DON’T KNOW HOW MANY THINGS SHE HAD TO LEAVE [OR] WHY SHE WOULD KEEP THIS LITTLE TINY THING.” SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041570
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
85.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME. BLACK COLOUR WITH RED LETTERS: "BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY THE CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75 ANNIVERSARY GRANT FOR A MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
135.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME, BLACK COLOUR & RED LETTERS: "WE DISPENSE WYETH' PHARMACEUTICALS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75TH ANNIVERSARY GRANT GENERATED MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail