Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
BEVERAGE TAP
Date Range From
1925
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BRASS, COPPER
Catalogue Number
P19651479000
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BEVERAGE TAP
Date Range From
1925
Date Range To
1930
Materials
BRASS, COPPER
No. Pieces
1
Height
14.0
Length
21.3
Description
VALVE OPENS AND SHUTS BY BRASS KNOB ON TOP OF TAP. MINOR WEAR AND PITTING.
Subjects
FOOD SERVICE T&E
Historical Association
INDUSTRY
History
BELIEVED USE AS A TAP FOR BEER KEG FROM SICKS' LETHBRIDGE BREWERY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING THE VARIOUS DONATIONS PERTAINING TO EDWARD FREDERICK HAGELL. SEE RECORD P19960053001 FOR AN EXTENDED BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARTIST; SEE PERMANENT FILES P19960053001, P20040009001, P20060027001, P20070008001, AND P20070012001 FOR NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, DETAILS ON PAST GALT DIRECTOR/CURATOR WILMA WOOD'S BOOK ON THE ARTIST, AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE HAGELL FAMILY.
Catalogue Number
P19651479000
Acquisition Date
1965-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
85.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME. BLACK COLOUR WITH RED LETTERS: "BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY THE CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75 ANNIVERSARY GRANT FOR A MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
135.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME, BLACK COLOUR & RED LETTERS: "WE DISPENSE WYETH' PHARMACEUTICALS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75TH ANNIVERSARY GRANT GENERATED MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail