Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
DECORATIVE VASES
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
TIN, BRASS
Catalogue Number
P19970041230
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
DECORATIVE VASES
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
TIN, BRASS
No. Pieces
2
Height
15.5
Diameter
5.2
Description
ONE PAIR OF BRASS VASES WITH CIRCULAR BASES AND NARROW CONICAL BODIES. EACH VASE HAS INLAID MOLDED DECORATIVE WORK OF GREEN, YELLOW, GREY AND RED AMONGS TBRASS MOLDINGS. PATTERNS ARE GENERALLY LEAFY ON BODY AND BASE. STAMPED INTO BOTTOM OF EACH VASE IS "H.K. MADE IN INDIA 116 C".
Subjects
HOUSEHOLD ACCESSORY
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
VASES BELONGED TO DONOR'S PARENTS, ONE OF WHICH ACQUIRED THEM ON A TRIP TO INDIA. DONOR RELATES THAT THE PAIR OF VASES SAT ON TOP OF THE FAMILY PIANO. REV. NAKAYAMA AND HIS FAMILY MOVED TO COALDALE IN 1945 AFTER BEING RELOCATED FROM VANCOUVER IN 1942 TO SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. AT COALDALE HE FOUNDED THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION WHERE HE WAS RECTOR FROM 1945 TO 1970. FROM AUGUST 29 TO 31, 2011 COLLECTIONS TECHNICIAN KEVIN MACLEAN INTERVIEWED THE DONOR, JOY KOGAWA, ABOUT HER MEMORIES ASSOCIATED WITH SPECIFIC OBJECTS THAT SHE DONATED IN 1997. OF THIS ARTIFACT, KOGAWA SAID: “THEY WERE ALWAYS THERE ON TOP OF THE PIANO, BOTH OF THOSE… IN COALDALE, AND PROBABLY IN SLOCAN… I THINK THIS IS SOMETHING DAD PICKED UP SOMEWHERE ALONG THE LINE... I DON’T KNOW IF HE GOT THEM IN INDIA OR WHERE HE GOT THEM.” SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041230
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
85.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME. BLACK COLOUR WITH RED LETTERS: "BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY THE CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75 ANNIVERSARY GRANT FOR A MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
135.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME, BLACK COLOUR & RED LETTERS: "WE DISPENSE WYETH' PHARMACEUTICALS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75TH ANNIVERSARY GRANT GENERATED MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail