Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
85.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME. BLACK COLOUR WITH RED LETTERS: "BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY THE CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75 ANNIVERSARY GRANT FOR A MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
135.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME, BLACK COLOUR & RED LETTERS: "WE DISPENSE WYETH' PHARMACEUTICALS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75TH ANNIVERSARY GRANT GENERATED MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
MEDICAL
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
STEEL, CHROME PLATE, BAKELITE
Catalogue Number
P19870010108
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
MEDICAL
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
STEEL, CHROME PLATE, BAKELITE
No. Pieces
1
Length
11.2
Diameter
4.5
Description
RHEOSTAT CONTROLLED FOR VARIABLE CURRENT SUPPLY. "SHOCK PROOF NATIONAL CONTROLLER". POWER IS SUPPLIED TO INSTRUMENT VIA CABLE WITH SINGLE FEMALE JACK DOUBLE END MALE CABLE & UNIT PLUGS DIRECTLY TO POWER SOURCE WITH STANDARD MALE CONNECTOR. LARGE DIAL CONTROLS VOLTAGE "LOW, A,B...H". KNURLED JACKS SECURE CORD TO TRANSFORMER BODY. CORD IS SPLIT INTO 2 JACKS.
Subjects
ELECTRICAL & MAGNETIC T&E
Historical Association
HEALTH SERVICES
History
NATIONAL ELECTRIC INSTRUMENT CO. LONG ISLAND NEW YORK. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE ROY CLINIC. THE FOLLOWING HISTORY OF THE ROY CLINIC WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM GALT ARCHIVES, DR. LOUIS ARTHUR ROY'S LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND THE BOOK 'MEDICAL CLINICS AND PHYSICIANS OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA' BY GERALD M. MCDOUGALL AND FIONA C. HARRIS (1991). DR. LOUIS A. ROY WAS BORN IN MOOSOMIN, SASKATCHEWAN IN 1888. AFTER RECEIVING HIS EARLY EDUCATION THERE, HE PURSUED MEDICINE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO, WHERE HE EARNED A BACHELOR OF MEDICINE IN 1911. AFTER COMPLETING AN INTERNSHIP AT THE ROYAL VICTORIA HOSPITAL IN MONTREAL, FOCUSING ON SURGERY AND PATHOLOGY, DR. ROY MOVED TO ALBERTA IN 1913. HE PRACTICED WITH DOCTORS DEVEBER AND CAMPBELL IN LETHBRIDGE FOR FIVE YEARS BEFORE JOINING THE ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY MEDICAL CORPS. HE WAS STATIONED IN A BRITISH MILITARY HOSPITAL IN KENT AS A PATHOLOGIST AND EARNED THE RANK OF CAPTAIN. UPON WAR'S END DR. ROY RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE AND WORKED WITH THE CAMPBELL GROUP UNTIL 1936, WHEN HE PARTNERED WITH DR. VALERIAN SWANCESKY (AND LATER, WITH DR. STEPHEN SCHMALTZ) TO CREATE THE ROY CLINIC GROUP. THE CLINIC WAS HOUSED ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF THE SHERLOCK BLOCK. DR. ROY WAS ACCREDITED AS A SURGEON BY THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OF CANADA IN 1945, AND HE PRACTICED AT THE CLINIC UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1961. DR. ROY'S SON, DR. DOUGLAS GAETEN ROY ALSO JOINED THE PRACTICE IN 1945. DR. LOUIS A. ROY DIED IN 1964, BUT THE PRACTICE CONTINUED WITH ADDITIONS INCLUDING DR. DONALD ARTHUR RICE AND DR. JAMES ALFRED MCNALLY. THE CLINIC MOVED TO 2ND AVENUE SOUTH IN 1959, AND OPERATED THERE UNDER THE ROY NAME UNTIL BECOMING THE PARK MEDICAL GROUP IN THE LATE 1980S. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARCOPIES OF DR. LOUIS A. ROY'S OBITUARY AND RELEVANT PAGES OF MCDOUGALL AND HARRIS' BOOK.
Catalogue Number
P19870010108
Acquisition Date
1987-12
Collection
Museum
Less detail