Skip header and navigation

4 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
CIGARETTE SILKS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
LINEN, SILK
Catalogue Number
P19739445000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CIGARETTE SILKS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
LINEN, SILK
No. Pieces
1
Length
210.8
Width
173.3
Description
FLOWERS AND ENSIGNS IN RED, BLUE, PURPLE, YELLOW, BROWN, GREEN, BLACK. HAND MONOGRAMMED. WHITE LINEN BACKGROUND. SEVERAL BROWN STAINS ON RIGHT, MIDDLE, AND BOTTOM LEFT. GENERAL YELLOWING HAS BEGUN SLIGHTLY.
Subjects
BEDDING
ART
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
PRIOR TO 1925, TOBACCO COMPANYS PLACED SILK & SATIN INSERTS IN CIGAR, CIGARETTE & TOBACCO PACKAGES AS BONUSES. THE SILK DECALS USED IN THIS QUILT ARE EXAMPLES. UPDATE 16 JUNE 2014: ON 4-5 JUNE 2014, ROYAL ALBERTA MUSEUM (RAM) CURATOR LUCIE HEINS VISITED THE GALT AS PART OF THE RAM’S INITIATIVE TO DOCUMENT QUILTS IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COLLECTIONS IN ALBERTA. THE DOCUMENTATION WORK IS KNOWN AS THE ALBERTA QUILT PROJECT. IN ADDITION TO HEINS’ PROGRAM, THE DATA IS ALSO SUPPOSED TO BE SUBMITTED AS PART OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE NORTH AMERICAN QUILT INDEX. THIS QUILT HAS BEEN ASSIGNED NO. “AQP 2-0270” BY THE ALBERTA QUILT PROJECT.
Catalogue Number
P19739445000
Acquisition Date
1973-05
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BLANKET STRIP
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1900
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BUCKSKIN, BEADS, SINEW
Catalogue Number
P19739145000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BLANKET STRIP
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1900
Materials
BUCKSKIN, BEADS, SINEW
No. Pieces
1
Length
106.7
Width
8.9
Description
GEOMETRIC BEADWORK PATTERN WITH CROSS IN CIRCLE MOTIF REGULARLY SPACED. BACKED ON BUCKSKIN. ARTIFACT APPEARS COMPLETE. BEADS ARE RED, GREEN, WHITE, BLUE, YELLOW. BUCKSKIN BACKING SOILED, WORN. SEE CONSERVATION REPORT. *NOTE* LOOSE TASSELS
Subjects
BEDDING
PERSONAL GEAR
INDIGENOUS
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
ETHNOGRAPHIC
History
DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION METHOD INDICATE SIOUX ORIGINS. BLANKET STRIPS ORIGINAL USE TO JOIN A BUFFALO ROBE USED AS A BLANKET. WITH TRADE BLANKETS, STRIPS BECAME MORE DECORATIVE THAN FUNCTIONAL, OFTEN USED TO JOIN COURTING BLANKETS OF DIFFERENT COLORS. STRIPS OVER TIME BECAME LARGER IN WIDTH & FANCIER. MAY HAVE BEEN ASSOCIATED WITH SIOUX IN CANADA, OR TRADED/GIFT TO ALBERTA NATIVE.
Catalogue Number
P19739145000
Acquisition Date
1973-
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
85.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME. BLACK COLOUR WITH RED LETTERS: "BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY THE CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75 ANNIVERSARY GRANT FOR A MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
135.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME, BLACK COLOUR & RED LETTERS: "WE DISPENSE WYETH' PHARMACEUTICALS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75TH ANNIVERSARY GRANT GENERATED MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail