Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
PIN
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
RAYON, STEEL, PAINT
Catalogue Number
P19940024006
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
PIN
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1950
Materials
RAYON, STEEL, PAINT
No. Pieces
2
Length
10.8
Width
2.5
Description
RAYON RIBBON WITH A SATIN WEAVE, HAS BLUE, WHITE, AND THEN A RED STRIPE. IS TIED IN A BOW, AND IN THE CENTRE KNOT IS A BUTTON WITH A PIN. THE PIN IS ATTACHED BUT BEING BENT AROUND THE UNDERSIDE OF THE BUTTON AND SECURED UNDER THE LIP. THE TOP IS PAINTED RED AND IN WHITE LETTERING IT READS "JESUS SAVES". RIBBON IS FRAYED ON ENDS, HAS SOME MINOR RUNS IN THE FABRIC.
Subjects
ADORNMENT
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
BUTTONS AND OTHER ARTIFACTS FOUND IN BOX IN BARRACK BAY AT LOCATION OF STREETS ALIVE DURING RENOVATIONS. OWNER NOT KNOWN.
Catalogue Number
P19940024006
Acquisition Date
1994-07
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
85.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME. BLACK COLOUR WITH RED LETTERS: "BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY THE CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75 ANNIVERSARY GRANT FOR A MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810089000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
WYETH'S PHARMACEUTICALS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1930
Materials
GLASS, WOOD
No. Pieces
1
Length
135.0
Width
39.5
Description
MIRRORED GLASS WITH WOOD FRAME, BLACK COLOUR & RED LETTERS: "WE DISPENSE WYETH' PHARMACEUTICALS".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
PURCHASED BY CLUB FROM STOKES DRUG STORE FOR A 75TH ANNIVERSARY GRANT GENERATED MUSEUM DISPLAY. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT THE STOKES DRUG STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ERNEST BALL STOKES' LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND AN EDITORIAL WRITTEN BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER, FRANCES STOKES SCHIPPER, PUBLISHED IN THE HERALD'S AUGUST 15, 2008 ISSUE. STOKES DRUG CO. LTD, WAS FOUNDED BY PHARMACIST ERNEST BALL STOKES IN 1918, AND WAS LOCATED IN THE OLIVER BLOCK ON FIFTH STREET SOUTH IN LETHBRIDGE. ERNEST PASSED AWAY ON NOVEMBER 10, 1947, AND THE BUSINESS WAS TAKEN OVER BY HIS SON, JACK, WHO WAS ALSO TRAINED AS A PHARMACIST. THE STORE CLOSED UPON JACK STOKES' RETIREMENT IN 1981. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF E.B. STOKE'S OBITUARY AND THE EDITORIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19810090000
Acquisition Date
1981-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail