Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
DEANNA DURBIN POSTER
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
CARDBOARD
Catalogue Number
P19970107060
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
DEANNA DURBIN POSTER
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
CARDBOARD
No. Pieces
1
Description
LARGE CARDBOARD FEMALE FIGURE CUT-OUT FROM THE HIPS UP, WITH BROWN CURLY HAIR, WEARING A BRIGHT PINK DRESS WITH GOLD TRIM, AND IS HOLDING A LIGHT GREEN PURSE IN HER HANDS. BACK IS PLAIN WITH A LONG NARROW PIECE OF WOOD ATTACHED TO THE BACK TO SUPPORT THE FIGURE. SURFACE IS SOILED AND BOTTOM HAS SIGNIFICANT WATER DAMAGE. BACK IS MARKED IN INK "PAID A. CHERVINSKI TABER".
Subjects
ADVERTISING MEDIUM
Historical Association
LEISURE
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR ITEM WAS USED TO ADVERTISE DEANNA DURBIN MOVIES AT THE CAPITOL THEATRE IN LETHBRIDGE. ACCORDING TO THE CANADIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA, DURBIN WAS THE TOP ACTRESS IN HOLLYWOOD WHEN SHE LEFT THE BUSINESS. THEATRE WAS OWNED BY A.W. SHACKLEFORD. FOR NEWSPAPER ARTICLE ON ACTRESS SEE PERMANENT FILE. *UPDATE* IN 2010, NICOLE HEMBROFF, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF PALLET RACKING. SHE CONTACTED THE DONOR TO GAIN MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE POSTER. HIS COMMENTS ARE BELOW: ACCORDING TO CHERVINSKI, THE POSTER WAS USED TO ADVERTISE DEANNA DURBIN MOVIES AT THE CAPITOL THEATRE IN LETHBRIDGE. HE WAS GIFTED IT BY THEATRE OWNER/OPERATOR SHACKLEFORD IN THE 1950S. CHERVINSKI WAS INTERESTED IN THE DEANNA DURBIN POSTER BECAUSE OF HIS INVOLVEMENT IN THE LETHBRIDGE THEATRE SCENE. CHERVENSKI DID NOT RESPOND WITH A FAVOURITE DURBIN MOVIE WHEN ASKED. HE HAD THE CUT-OUT FOR AWHILE IN AN ANTIQUE STORE IN TABER WHERE HE WAS AN AREA MANAGER FOR ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES, INCLUDING VAUXHALL AND FOREMOST. ACCORDING TO THE CANADIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA, DURBIN WAS THE TOP ACTRESS IN HOLLYWOOD WHEN SHE LEFT THE BUSINESS. THEATRE WAS OWNED BY A.W. SHACKLEFORD. CHERVINSKI WAS PRESIDENT OF THE LETHBRIDGE THEATRE GROUP FOR FIVE YEARS, PUT ON MINSTREL SHOWS, WROTE THE PROGRAM FOR THE TABER GOLDEN JUBILEE AND MORE. FOR ADDITIONAL REFERENCES TO CHERVINSKI’S PERFORMING ARTS’ INVOLVEMENT, PLEASE SEE PERMANENT FILE. *UPDATE* IN 2015 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON DEVELOPED A BIOGRAPHY OF AB CHERVINSKI, THE DONOR OF THIS OBJECT, WITH INFORMATION FROM LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM 1982, 1989, AND 2011. ADAM ABRAHAM 'AB" CHERVINSKI WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 24, 1920 IN LETHBRIDGE. AS A TEENAGER HE WORKED AS A MESSENGER BOY FOR THE CPR TELEGRAPH OFFICE. CHERVINSKI BRIEFLY LIVED IN ONTARIO DURING HIS SERVICE WITH THE AIR FORCE, BUT RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE WHERE HE WORKED FOR ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES FOR 37 YEARS. HE WAS A LIFELONG COLLECTOR OF ANTIQUES, AVID LOCAL HISTORIAN, AND HEAVILY INVOLVED IN MUSICAL THEATRE. AB CHERVINSKI DIED ON JUNE 2, 2011. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19970107001-GA FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER ARTICLES ABOUT CHERVINSKI. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING A PORTRAIT OF ALFRED WILLIAM SHACKLEFORD (P20060025001-GA), OWNER OF THE SHACKLEFORD THEATRES. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHY OF MAYOR SHACKLEFORD WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM ARCHIVES CANADA ONLINE AND A LETHBRIDGE HERALD TRIBUTE ARTICLE FROM MAY 31, 1992. A.W. SHACKLEFORD WAS BORN IN ESSEX, ENGLAND IN 1899 AND CAME TO CALGARY WITH HIS PARENTS IN 1909. AFTER HIGH SCHOOL HE TRAINED AS A DRAFTSMAN BUT WAS EMPLOYED BY THE FILM EXCHANGE AND FOX FILMS. IN 1921 HE WAS HIRED TO MANAGED THE KING'S THEATRE IN LETHBRIDGE AND BECAME ASSOCIATED WITH MARK ROGERS, A LETHBRIDGE BUSINESSMAN WHO OWNED THREE LOCAL MOVIE THEATRES. SHACKLEFORD ALSO BECAME PARTNER IN THE AMUSEMENT COMPANY THAT OPENED THE HENDERSON LAKE PAVILLION IN 1924. BY 1925 HE WAS PART-OWNER OF THE FORMER EMPRESS THEATRE ON 5TH AVENUE SOUTH, RENAMING IT THE ROXY. HE THEN TEAMED UP WITH THE FAMOUS PLAYERS COMPANY TO REMODEL THE FORMER PALACE THEATRE AND RENAME IT THE CAPITOL. SHACKLEFORD ALSO OPENED THE THEATRE IN THE FORMER COLLEGE MALL, BUILT THE 960-SEAT PARAMOUNT THEATRE ON 4TH AVENUE SOUTH, AND TOOK OVER OPERATION OF THE DIRVE-IN THEATRE AT THE SOUTH CITY LIMITS. SHACKLEFORD WAS HEAVILY INVOLVED IN CIVIC LIFE, ACTIVE IN GROUPS INCLUDING THE CANADIAN CANCER SOCIETY, THE GYRO CLUB, UNITED WAY, LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT EXHIBITION BOARD, BOARD OF TRADE, ST. AUGUSTINE'S CHURCH, AND THE ALBERTA THEATRE OPERATORS ASSOCIATION. HE AND HIS WIFE ADA HAD TWO SONS, ROBERT AND DOUGLAS. AFTER SEVERAL TERMS AS ALDERMAN STARTING IN 1939, SHACKLEFORD FIRST SERVED AS MAYOR FROM 1944 - 1947, AND FOR TWO MORE TERMS FROM 1952 - 1955 AND 1957 - 1961. HE WORKED FOR 68 YEARS IN THE MOVIE BUSINESS, RETIRING AT AGE 90. W.A. SHACKLEFORD DIED IN LETHBRIDGE ON MAY 30, 1992. SEE PERMANENT FILE P20060025001 FOR HARDCOPIES OF SOURCE MATERIAL. *UPDATE* IN 2018, COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED AN ARTIFACT SURVEY, WHICH INCLUDED A NUMBER OF ARTIFACTS DONATED BY ADAM ABRAHAM CHERVINSKI. EXTENSIVE RESEARCH CONDUCTED TO LOCATE THE DONOR'S LIVING NEXT-OF-KIN WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
Catalogue Number
P19970107060
Acquisition Date
1997-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail