Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
BRASS ROD, PERFORATED
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BRASS
Catalogue Number
P19960053268
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BRASS ROD, PERFORATED
Date Range From
1950
Date Range To
1960
Materials
BRASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.15
Length
20.7
Width
4.9
Description
FLAT BRASS RECTANGULAR PLATE. ONE END IS PERFORATED WITH 3 ROWS OF 3 HOLES; EDGE SHAPED LIKE PARENTHESIS. SCRATCHED INTO SURFACE ON ONE SIDE IS "LOOOOKED AFTER THE RANGES"; REVERSE HAS "WHEN GOD YOOKED AFTER WHEN GOD LOO". SURFACE OF TOOL IS SCRATCHED AND STAINED THROUGHOUT.
Subjects
FUNCTION UNKNOWN
Historical Association
FINE ARTS
History
USED AS ARTIST'S TOOL BY DONORS' FATHER. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING THE VARIOUS DONATIONS PERTAINING TO EDWARD FREDERICK HAGELL. SEE RECORD P19960053001 FOR AN EXTENDED BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARTIST; SEE PERMANENT FILES P19960053001, P20040009001, P20060027001, P20070008001, AND P20070012001 FOR NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, DETAILS ON PAST GALT DIRECTOR/CURATOR WILMA WOOD'S BOOK ON THE ARTIST, AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE HAGELL FAMILY.
Catalogue Number
P19960053268
Acquisition Date
1996-05
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1992
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, WOOD, CARDBOARD, CLOTH
Catalogue Number
P19980048022
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1992
Materials
GLASS, WOOD, CARDBOARD, CLOTH
No. Pieces
3
Height
9.9
Diameter
7.6
Description
A CLEAR GLASS BALL WITH A SMALL, ROUND, WOOD STAND; STAINED DARK BROWN. COMES IN A LIGHT GREEN BOX WITH A LIGHT FLORAL DESIGN COVERING IT'S SURFACE. THE LATCH IS ATTACHED TO THE BOX VIA A PIECE OF CLOTH THAT APPEARS TO BE IN A BRITISH FLAG TYPE PATTERN. LIGHT GREY CLOTH INSIDE IS USED AS A MEANS OF CUSHIONING THE GLASS BALL.
Subjects
FUNCTION UNKNOWN
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
POLITICS
History
POSSIBLY A GIFT TO MAYOR DAVID CARPENTER ON ONE OF HIS MANY TRIPS ABROAD? (SEE P19980048016-21-GA).
Catalogue Number
P19980048022
Acquisition Date
2002-02
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
BEAD PURSE?
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1900
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS BEADS, CLOTH
Catalogue Number
P19640654000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
BEAD PURSE?
Date Range From
1890
Date Range To
1900
Materials
GLASS BEADS, CLOTH
No. Pieces
1
Length
14.7
Width
5.1
Description
SLIPPER SHAPED WITH COLORED GLASS BEADS IN FLORAL PATTERN. BEADS SEWN TO CLOTH. SLIT IN CENTRE FACE OF OBJECT ALLOWS LIMITED ACCESS TO INTERIOR. BEADS ARE WHITE, BLUE, ORANGE, YELLOW, PINK, RED & BLACK. SMALL TEARS IN PLACES.
Subjects
PERSONAL GEAR
FUNCTION UNKNOWN
Historical Association
DECORATIVE ARTS
History
ORIGINALLY IDENTIFIED AS STONY BEADED PURSE. BECAUSE OF DESIGN, STITCHING & DESCRIPTION, NOT LIKELY STONY, OR NATIVE IN ORIGIN. POSSIBLE USED AS A CHANGE PURSE & NON NATIVE MANUFACTURE. *UPDATE* IN 2017 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT ELISE PUNDYK CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF BOXED TEXTILES AND ARTIFACTS IN RELATED LOCATIONS. AMONG THIS SURVEY WERE ITEMS FROM A COLLECTION DONATED BY ANNA LINTON, INCLUDING THIS POSSIBLE CHANGE PURSE. THE DONOR'S OBITUARY IN THE AUGUST 1, 1992 EDITION OF THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD STATES THAT LINTON PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE ON JULY 31, 1993 AT THE AGE OF 96 YEARS. THE OBITUARY SAYS THAT LINTON WAS BORN ON FEBRUARY 17, 1894 AND WAS THE DAUGHTER OF EARLY CALGARY PIONEERS. SHE RECEIVED HER EDUCATION FOR NURSING IN CALGARY AND TORONTO AND THEN WENT ON TO NURSE IN ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI BEFORE MOVING TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1943. A NOTICE IN THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD ON MAY 25, 1943 STATES THAT LINTON WOULD MAKE HER HOME WITH HER SISTER, MRS. J. G. HUTCHINGS. LINTON WAS PREDECEASED BY HER SISTER EVA HUTCHINGS, HER TWO BROTHERS, CLIFFORD AND IVAN LINTON, AND BROTHER-IN-LAW JACK HUTCHINGS. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CONTACT THE DONOR’S NIECE AND NEPHEW, ANNE FAIRFIELD AND JOHN HUTCHINGS. UPON FURTHER RESEARCH, IT WAS LEARNED THAT BOTH WERE DECEASED. PLEASE SEE THE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE OBITUARIES FOR ANNA LINTON AND ANNE FAIRFIELD.
Catalogue Number
P19640654000
Acquisition Date
1964-08
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail