Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
EATON'S
Date Range From
1990
Date Range To
1999
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PLASTIC, PAPER
Catalogue Number
P19990061007
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
EATON'S
Date Range From
1990
Date Range To
1999
Materials
PLASTIC, PAPER
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.1
Length
8.5
Width
5.4
Description
RECTANGULAR, GREY, PLASTIC. PRINTED ON TOP, FRONT OF CARD IS "EATON'S*" IN A DARK GREY. EMBOSSED BELOW THIS, IN SILVER, IS "1234 5678 9015 EXP 04/01 EATON'S SHOPPER". TO THE RIGHT OF THIS IS A SQUARE HOLOGRAPH, WITH AN "E" INSIDE A CIRCLE. ON BACK OF CARD IS A MAGNETIC STRIPE, A WHITE STICKER (FOR SIGNING NAME), AND INFO. ON CARD USE IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH. TOP RIGHT, ON BACK OF CARD, READS "SCS24294 05/98".
Subjects
EXCHANGE MEDIUM
Historical Association
RETAIL TRADE
History
MUSEUM OBTAINED ITEMS FROM LETHBRIDGE EATON'S STORE IN 1999. DUE TO COMPANY BANKRUPTCY, EATON'S STORES ACROSS CANADA WERE CLOSED, INCLUDING THE LETHBRIDGE LOCATION IN PARK PLACE MALL. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING THOSE ASSOCIATED WITH THE T. EATON COMPANY STORES IN LETHBRIDGE. THE FOLLOWING BRIEF HISTORY OF LETHBRIDGE'S EATON'S STORE WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM GALT ARCHIVES AND LETHBRIDGE HERALD ARTICLES FROM THE FALL OF 1988. THE T. EATON COMPANY WAS FOUNDED IN TORONTO IN 1869 BY TIMOTHY EATON. THE FIRST LETHBRIDGE EATON'S 'TECO' STORE WAS OPENED IN 1927 IN THE BASEMENT OF THE DOMINION BLOCK ON THE CORNER OF 4 AVENUE AND SIXTH STREET SOUTH. AFTER A FIRE, THE BUILDING WAS RENOVATED AND COMPLETELY TAKEN OVER BY THE EATON'S STORE, WHICH OPERATED IN THAT LOCATION UNDER PERIODIC RENOVATIONS FROM 1929 UNTIL THE OPENING OF THE PARK PLACE MALL IN 1988, IN WHICH EATON'S WAS AN ANCHOR RETAILER. IN 1989 A PORTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LETHBRIDGE ART COLLECTION WAS TEMPORARILY PUT ON DISPLAY IN THE VACANT EATON'S BUILDING, AND PROPOSALS WERE MADE TO MAKE THE INSTALLATION PERMANENT, BUT EVENTUALLY THE PROPERTY WAS SOLD AND DEMOLISHED TO MAKE WAY FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A BANK OF MONTREAL BRANCH. IN 1999 THE EATON'S STORE IN PARK PLACE MALL CLOSED JUST PRIOR TO THE ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE BANKRUPTCY OF THE LARGER T. EATON COMPANY LIMITED. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19930072001 FOR HARDCOPIES OF SOURCE MATERIAL.
Catalogue Number
P19990061007
Acquisition Date
1999-10
Collection
Museum
Less detail