Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
W/ PETTICOAT
Date Range From
1897
Date Range To
1902
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON, PLASTIC
Catalogue Number
P20090017000
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
W/ PETTICOAT
Date Range From
1897
Date Range To
1902
Materials
COTTON, PLASTIC
No. Pieces
2
Length
95.0
Width
86.2
Description
WHITE COTTON AND LACE BAPTISMAL GOWN WITH PUFFED SLEEVES AND WHITE COTTON SLEEVELESS PETTICOAT WITH EYELET DETAIL - 2 PIECES. 1. CHRISTENING GOWN, WHITE COTTON, CUTWORK LACE AT CHEST AND ON BOTTOM HALF OF SKIRT, PUFFED SHORT SLEEVES, LONG SKIRT, FABRIC GATHERED BELOW CHEST, LACE DETAILS AT SLEEVES AND COLLAR. 95.0 CM LONG BY 86.2 CM WIDE. 2. PETTICOAT, WHITE COTTON, SLEEVELESS, HORIZONTAL BAND JUST BELOW CHEST, FABRIC GATHERED AT BOTTOM OF BAND, LONG SKIRT, FLOWER AND VINE PATTERNED CUTWORK ON BOTTOM PORTION AND FRILL OF SKIRT. 82.5 CM LONG BY 58.0 CM WIDE.
Subjects
CEREMONIAL ARTIFACT
Historical Association
RELIGION
History
ACCORDING TO DONOR ELEANOR STANTON (NEE WATSON) AT TIME OF DONATION, SHE ACQUIRED THE GOWN IN JUNE 1996 IN KELOWNA, BC WHEN SHE WAS ATTENDING HER FATHER'S (FRANCIS "FRANK" HERBERT WATSON) FUNERAL. HER MOTHER THOUGHT SHE MIGHT APPRECIATE IT. THE DONOR'S MOTHER HAD PREVIOUSLY ACQUIRED IT FROM HER MOTHER (MARY ELIZABETH REED) IN 1935. STANTON'S MOTHER DID NOT USE THE GOWN AS HER CHILDREN WERE BAPTIZED LATER ON IN LIFE. AT THE TIME IT WAS STORED IN STAVE FALLS, B.C. (WHERE THE DONOR'S PARENTS LIVED). IT WAS STORED IN KELOWNA B.C. AFTER THE FAMILY MOVED THERE IN 1944. THE GOWN WAS PROCURED SOMETIME BETWEEN 1897 AND 1902. IT WOULD HAVE ORIGINALLY BEEN USED FOR STANTON'S FATHER (FRANK WATSON). WATSON WAS BORN NOVEMBER 12, 1900 IN LETHBRIDGE. THE WATSON FAMILY (GEORGE HERBERT WATSON AND MARY ELIZABETH WATSON [NEE REED]) ALSO HAD TWINS IN 1902, THEY DIED THE SAME YEAR (NAMED LIBBY MARIA AND AN UNNAMED BOY). THE WATSON FAMILY LEFT LETHBRIDGE IN 1917. THE DONOR DOES NOT BELIEVE THE GOWN WAS EVER USED BY ANYONE OTHER THAN FRANK WATSON. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR MORE INFORMATION. *UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE REED FAMILY. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHY OF JOB REED WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM AN ARTICLE ON THE REED FAMILY AND FARM FROM THE DECEMBER 30, 1985 ISSUE OF THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD, REED'S DEATH ANNOUNCEMENT FROM 1906, AND THE GALT ARCHIVES. JOB REED WAS BORN IN SOMERSETSHIRE, ENGLAND ON NOVEMBER 12, 1841. WHEN HE WAS 14, HIS FATHER DIED, LEAVING JOB THE RESPONSIBILITY OF PROVIDING FOR HIMSELF AND HIS WIDOWED MOTHER. HE WORKED FOR THE BRITISH POSTAL SERVICE AND COMPLETED HIS TEACHING CERTIFICATION. HE MARRIED MARY ELIZABETH HOBBS IN 1869, AND IMMIGRATED TO THE UNITED STATES IN 1873, MOVING FROM NEW ORLEANS TO TEXAS AND THEN PENNSYLVANIA, WHERE REED OBTAINED A DEGREE IN MEDICINE. THE COUPLE RETURNED TO ENGLAND, BUT REED'S MEDICAL TRAINING WAS NOT RECOGNIZED THERE, AND IN 1882 THEY CROSSED THE ATLANTIC AGAIN, MOVING WEST ACROSS CANADA IN STAGES, FINALLY ARRIVING IN LETHBRIDGE IN 1886. THE FAMILY HAD SEVEN CHILDREN: RICHARD, HENRY, ELIZABETH (WHO MARRIED GEORGE HERBERT WATSON), JOB JUNIOR (KNOWN AS BUDD), GEORGE, ANNIE, AND ELLA. REED PURCHASED TWO LOTS ON WHAT IS NOW 6TH AVENUE SOUTH. THE FAMILY OWNED AND OPERATED A MARKET GARDEN ON THE PROPERY, AND BUILT A STONE DUPLEX THAT STILL STANDS ON THE 1200 BLOCK OF 6TH AVENUE. REED WORKED AS A COAL MINER TO EARN MORE MONEY TOWARDS INVESTING IN FURTHER LAND, AND RAISED PIGS WITH SCRAP FOOD FROM THE NEARBY RCMP BARRACKS. IN 1901, REED PURCHASED 2.5 SECTIONS OF LAND NEAR PRESENT-DAY GRANUM WITH HIS FOUR SONS AND ONE SON-IN-LAW; HIS SON BILLY LATER TOOK OVER THIS RANCH. REED WAS A JUSTICE OF THE PEACE IN LETHBRIDGE AND A MEMBER OF THE SCHOOL BOARD. IN EARLY 1906, HE PURCHASED EDGEHILL FARM, NEAR SIX MILE COULEE, BUT HE DIED LATER THAT YEAR ON APRIL 25. MARY REED LIVED AT THE FARM FOR YEARS AFTERWARD, AND DIED IN KELOWNA, B.C. IN 1932 AT HOME OF ONE OF HER SONS. BOTH JOB AND MARY REED ARE BURIED IN MOUNTAIN VIEW CEMETERY IN LETHBRIDGE. SEE PERMANENT FILE P19980031006 FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER ARTICLES, AND PERMANENT FILE P19920001001 FOR RESEARCH CONDUCTED BY AIMEE VIEL FOR A GALT MUSUEM EXHIBIT ON THE REED FAMILY..
Catalogue Number
P20090017000
Acquisition Date
2009-06
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail