Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
OIL PAINTING "ST. MICHAEL, ARCHANGEL"
Date Range From
1700
Date Range To
1750
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, CANVAS
Catalogue Number
P19960116259
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
OIL PAINTING "ST. MICHAEL, ARCHANGEL"
Date Range From
1700
Date Range To
1750
Materials
WOOD, CANVAS
No. Pieces
1
Height
5.5
Length
161.5
Width
119.5
Description
PAINTING HAS DARK FINISHED FRAME WITH INVERSED BEVELED EDGE. AROUND INSIDE OF FRAME IS GOLD COLORED EDGING. CANVAS HAS OIL PAINTING OF ST. MICHAEL BATTLING SATAN. ST. MICHAEL IS WEARING A BLUE TUNIC AND RED CLOAK WITH WINGS BEHIND. SWORD IN HIS RIGHT HAND IS READY TO STRIKE. IN LEFT ARE THE CHAINS WHICH HOLD SATAN. SATAN IS BEARDED FIGURE BENEATH MICHAEL'S LEFT FOOT AND HAS SERPENTINE BODY. BRASS PLAQUE 15.2 X 2.5CM IN SIZE IS RIVETED TO BOTTOM OF FRAME AND HAS "ST. MICHAEL, ARCHANGEL" ENGRAVED ON IT. BACK OF PAINTING IS UNFINISHED PLYWOOD. ON BACK AT MIDDLE LEFT IS "ST. MICHAEl TAKEN FROM FRONT ENTRANCE MAY 14/85" HAND PRINTED IN PENCIL. CANVAS IS WARPED AND BUBBLED SLIGHTLY.
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
RELIGION
FINE ARTS
HEALTH SERVICES
History
SISTER AGNES BEATON OF THE SISTERS OF ST. MARTHA RELATES THAT THE PAINTING'S HISTORY (UNCONFIRMED) WAS PASSED ON TO HER BY DR. JOHN MORGAN M.D. OF LETHBRIDGE. THE PAINTING IS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN BROUGHT WEST BY FATHER LACOMBE FROM A MONESTARY IN QUEBEC WHERE IT HAD BEEN FOR PERHAPS MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED YEARS. FATHER LACOMBE BROUGHT IT TO HIS MISSION IN NORTHERN ALBERTA AND WHEN HE DIED THE PAINTING WAS GIVEN TO THE OBLATE PARISH OF ST. PATRICK'S IN LETHBRIDGE. THE PAINTING WAS THEN GIVEN TO THE SISTERS OF ST. MARTHA FOR ST. MICHAEL'S HOSPITAL. IT HUNG IN VARIOUS PLACES AROUND THE HOSPITAL, MOST RECENTLY IN THE ENTRANCE WAY ON THE SOUTH SIDE. IT WAS TAKEN DOWN IN 1985 AND PUT INTO STORAGE. IT SURFACED AGAIN IN 1992 WHEN SISTER AGNES HUNG IT FOR THE FEAST OF ST. MICHAEL AND IT STAYED UP UNTIL THE HOSPITAL CLOSED IN 1995. THE PAINTING WAS REMOVED BY MUSEUM STAFF IN 1996 PRIOR TO DESTRUCTION OF THE HOSPITAL. ESTIMATED VALUE OF THE PAINTING IS NOT VERIFIED. FOR MORE HISTORY OF ST. MICHAEL'S HOSPITAL SEE P19960116001-GA.
Catalogue Number
P19960116259
Acquisition Date
1996-01
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WOOD, IRON, GLASS
Catalogue Number
P19870010006
Material Type
Artifact
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1940
Materials
WOOD, IRON, GLASS
No. Pieces
2
Height
84.1
Length
54.0
Width
41.0
Description
IRON FRAME, PAINTED WHITE. 1 WOOD SHELF PROBABLY REPLACING ORIGINAL GLASS SHELF. 4 RUBBER LEG TIPS; CRACKING. PAINT CHIPPING IN AREAS.
Subjects
FURNITURE
Historical Association
HEALTH SERVICES
History
*UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING ONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE ROY CLINIC. THE FOLLOWING HISTORY OF THE ROY CLINIC WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FROM GALT ARCHIVES, DR. LOUIS ARTHUR ROY'S LETHBRIDGE HERALD OBITUARY, AND THE BOOK 'MEDICAL CLINICS AND PHYSICIANS OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA' BY GERALD M. MCDOUGALL AND FIONA C. HARRIS (1991). DR. LOUIS A. ROY WAS BORN IN MOOSOMIN, SASKATCHEWAN IN 1888. AFTER RECEIVING HIS EARLY EDUCATION THERE, HE PURSUED MEDICINE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO, WHERE HE EARNED A BACHELOR OF MEDICINE IN 1911. AFTER COMPLETING AN INTERNSHIP AT THE ROYAL VICTORIA HOSPITAL IN MONTREAL, FOCUSING ON SURGERY AND PATHOLOGY, DR. ROY MOVED TO ALBERTA IN 1913. HE PRACTICED WITH DOCTORS DEVEBER AND CAMPBELL IN LETHBRIDGE FOR FIVE YEARS BEFORE JOINING THE ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY MEDICAL CORPS. HE WAS STATIONED IN A BRITISH MILITARY HOSPITAL IN KENT AS A PATHOLOGIST AND EARNED THE RANK OF CAPTAIN. UPON WAR'S END DR. ROY RETURNED TO LETHBRIDGE AND WORKED WITH THE CAMPBELL GROUP UNTIL 1936, WHEN HE PARTNERED WITH DR. VALERIAN SWANCESKY (AND LATER, WITH DR. STEPHEN SCHMALTZ) TO CREATE THE ROY CLINIC GROUP. THE CLINIC WAS HOUSED ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF THE SHERLOCK BLOCK. DR. ROY WAS ACCREDITED AS A SURGEON BY THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OF CANADA IN 1945, AND HE PRACTICED AT THE CLINIC UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN 1961. DR. ROY'S SON, DR. DOUGLAS GAETEN ROY ALSO JOINED THE PRACTICE IN 1945. DR. LOUIS A. ROY DIED IN 1964, BUT THE PRACTICE CONTINUED WITH ADDITIONS INCLUDING DR. DONALD ARTHUR RICE AND DR. JAMES ALFRED MCNALLY. THE CLINIC MOVED TO 2ND AVENUE SOUTH IN 1959, AND OPERATED THERE UNDER THE ROY NAME UNTIL BECOMING THE PARK MEDICAL GROUP IN THE LATE 1980S. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARCOPIES OF DR. LOUIS A. ROY'S OBITUARY AND RELEVANT PAGES OF MCDOUGALL AND HARRIS' BOOK.
Catalogue Number
P19870010006
Acquisition Date
1987-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail