Skip header and navigation

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Southern Alberta Artists Project

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/descriptions81261
Date Range
2013
Accession No.
20131015
Physical Description
10 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
Southwestern Alberta from the late 1800s until around the 1990s produced an active and prolific visual art community through amateurs and professionals alike from an assortment of diverse cultures and purposes where growth came from not one subject or specific direction but from several. This pape…
Date Range
2013
Creator
Teri Tardif for the Galt Museum & Archives
Physical Description
10 cm of textual records
History / Biographical
The collection contains the paper "Southern Alberta Art History Project (1800's - 1990's) and associated research files profiling individual artists. The project was conducted by Terri Tardif, university intern, under the supervision of Wendy Aitkens, Galt Museum Curator.
Scope and Content
Southwestern Alberta from the late 1800s until around the 1990s produced an active and prolific visual art community through amateurs and professionals alike from an assortment of diverse cultures and purposes where growth came from not one subject or specific direction but from several. This paper represents an attempt to give a very basic overview of some of the known visual art artists, in order to provide their role or roles in the social history of this area as a guide for Collections at the Galt Museum & Archives. Visual art, in this case, only includes painting, drawing, and sculpture. The research files include the following individual artists: Catherine Abel, James Alden, William G. Aldous, Leslie T. Allen, Viola Anderson, Wm. Armstrong, May Ballantyne, D.E. Barker, Lucy Bedingfield, Roloff Beny, Derek Michael Besant, Gerhard Beyer, Willie Big Bull, Marion Biggs, Sara Mary Blake, Annora Brown, Thomas E. Brown, Karen Brownlee, Thyrza Young Burkitt, Dennis Burton, Joan Buss, Art Calling Last, Joan Cardinal-Schubert, Van Christou, Phillip Jerome Collins, Delia Cross Child, Charlie Crane, Robert Samuel Crockery, Frederick George Cross, Mike Day Chief, Thelma E. Derochie, Harold Dixon, William Duma, Brad Dunn, Glen Eagle Speaker, Catherine Agnus Evins, Edward Spencer Faiers, Robert First Charger, Don Frache, Alfred Gimse, Roland Gissing, Henry George Clyde, Ted Godwin, Valerie Good Rider, Nicholas De Grandmaison, Eleanor Gunderson, Edward Frederick Hagell, Lars Haukanes, Katherine Haynes, Faye Heavyshield, Percy Henry Henson, Herbert A. Hicks, Marta Houston, Rea Huntley, Patrick Hurst, Alexander Young Jackson, Charles William Jeffreys, Kerr Illingworth, Edith Fanny Kirk, Brent Laycock, Alfred Crocker Leighton, Leon Levesque, Duncan Lloyd, Betty O. Lowen, Vincent Luykenaar, Annie Macgowan, Annabelle Mackenzie, Cornelius Martens, Bill McCarroll, Irene McCaugherty, Marguerite McColl, Pauline McGeorge, Robert Francis Michael McInnis, Doris Treliving Mitchell, A.M (Sara) Moe, Edmund Morris, Elsie Murdock, Richard Barrington Nevitt, Judith Nickol, James McLaren Nicoll, Marion Nicoll, Jeff Olsen, Hazel O'Brian, Tony Onley, William M. Parks, Alex Pavlenko, Standford Perrott, Walter Phillips, Michael Pisko, Bartley Robilliard Pragnell, Ruby Rannard, Jean Reagh, Peter Regehr, Winold Reiss, Rita Rider, Ernest Edward Reithman, D.B. Robinson, Alf Ruffle, Scott Kerry, Jean Sheppard, Hiroshi Shimizaki, William Singer III, Everett Soup, Jeffrey Spalding, Henry Standing Alone, Joan Stebbins, Linda Anderson Stewart, Gerald Tailfeathers, Takao Tanabe, Don Toney, Dora Elizabeth Trew, Jessie Ursenbach, Joan Waterfield, Larry Weaver, Allen Wells, Harry Wohlfarth, Earl Leslie Woodbury, Alfred Young Man. There are separate file for the following organizations/groups of artists: - Lethbridge Sketch Club - University of Lethbridge - Allied Arts Council - Banff School of Fine Arts - Fort Macleod Sketch Club - Group of Seven
Accession No.
20131015
Collection
Archive
Less detail
Material Type
Manuscript
Accession No.
20061047011003
Physical Description
1 photo, black and white.
Scope and Content
Class photo for class of 1952-53, Miss Frayne Teaching Names on page in order of appearance: Back row - Gordon Northham John Visser Ernie Wilson Beverly Hill Patricia Anderson Cynthia Steiner Barrie Onofrychuk Valery Duda Middle row - Priscilla Koloszar Glen Glover Larry Skrukwa …
  1 image  
Material Type
Manuscript
Creator
Avice Frayne Anderson
Physical Description
1 photo, black and white.
Physical Condition
Fair
History / Biographical
Miss Frayne was a schoolteacher at Westminister School from 1949 to 1965.
Language
English
Scope and Content
Class photo for class of 1952-53, Miss Frayne Teaching Names on page in order of appearance: Back row - Gordon Northham John Visser Ernie Wilson Beverly Hill Patricia Anderson Cynthia Steiner Barrie Onofrychuk Valery Duda Middle row - Priscilla Koloszar Glen Glover Larry Skrukwa Gary Beaton Artur McNichol Leslie Wetsclaar Joey Shorthouse Gail Seager (McLean) Sherry Ambridge Front row - Denise Leishman Janet Stedman Diane Huber Sandra Reidel Shirley Styner Leroy Walker Linda Auck Allen Willis Roger McAdam Cheryl Jones Art Pozi
Access Restrictions
Public Access
Accession No.
20061047011003
Collection
Archive
Images
Less detail
Material Type
Manuscript
Accession No.
20061047011004
Physical Description
1 photo, black and white.
Scope and Content
Class photo for class of 1952-53, Miss Frayne Teaching Names on page in order of appearance: Back row - Gordoa Northam John Vissar Ernie Wilson Beverly Hill Patricia Anderson Cynthia Steiner Barrie Onofrychuk Valerie Duda Middle row - Priscilla Koloszar Glen Glover Larry Skrukwa …
  1 image  
Material Type
Manuscript
Creator
Avice Frayne Anderson
Physical Description
1 photo, black and white.
Physical Condition
Fair
History / Biographical
Miss Frayne was a schoolteacher at Westminister School from 1949 to 1965.
Language
English
Scope and Content
Class photo for class of 1952-53, Miss Frayne Teaching Names on page in order of appearance: Back row - Gordoa Northam John Vissar Ernie Wilson Beverly Hill Patricia Anderson Cynthia Steiner Barrie Onofrychuk Valerie Duda Middle row - Priscilla Koloszar Glen Glover Larry Skrukwa Gary Beaton Arthur McNichol Leslie Wetsclaar Joey Shorthouse Gail Seagar (McLean) Sherry Ambridge Front row - Denise Leishman Janet Stedman Diane Huber Sandra Reidel Shirley Styner Larry Walker Linda Auck Allen Willis Roger McAdam Cheryl Jones Art Pozzi
Access Restrictions
Public Access
Accession No.
20061047011004
Collection
Archive
Images
Less detail