Skip header and navigation

Refine By

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
SAMPLE MATERIAL
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1990
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
NYLON
Catalogue Number
P19960112086
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
SAMPLE MATERIAL
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1990
Materials
NYLON
No. Pieces
2
Height
1
Length
24.4
Width
16.5
Description
WHITE PAPER ENVELOPE WITH RED PRINT READING "SECOND CHANCE TESTING INSTRUCTIONS" WITH DESCRIPTION OF PRODUCT AND USE. CONTAINS STITCHED BUNCH OF YELLOW NYLON FABRIC OF DIFFERENT THICKNESSES OF WEAVE. EDGES FRAYED.
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
Historical Association
SAFETY SERVICES
History
*UPDATE* IN 2014 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT JANE EDMUNDSON CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF ART OBJECTS, INCLUDING SOME DONATED BY THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICES. FOR A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE LETHBRIDGE POLICE COLLECTION, SEE RECORD P19960112001. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE POLICE SERVICES AND TRANSCRIPTS OF INTERVIEWS AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH CURRENT AND FORMER LETHBRIDGE POLICE, SEE PERMANENT FILE P19960112000.
Catalogue Number
P19960112086
Acquisition Date
1996-12
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
HUMAN TEETH
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1990
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
ORGANIC MATERIAL, STEEL, VELVETINE
Catalogue Number
P19970041463
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
HUMAN TEETH
Date Range From
1980
Date Range To
1990
Materials
ORGANIC MATERIAL, STEEL, VELVETINE
No. Pieces
1
Height
3
Length
9.3
Width
7.5
Description
HINGED BLUE VELVETINE JEWELRY BOX CONTAINS ELEVEN HUMAN MOLARS WHICH ARE DRIED AND YELLOWED. ONE TOOTH IS BROKEN, THREE HAVE METAL FILLINGS.
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
TEETH WERE THE LAST OF THE DONOR'S FATHER'S TO BE FILLED AND REPLACED WITH DENTURES. DONOR'S FATHER KEPT THEM. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041463
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail