Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
UNIFORM BUTTONS
Date Range From
1939
Date Range To
1944
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
BRASS?
Catalogue Number
P20010021011
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
UNIFORM BUTTONS
Date Range From
1939
Date Range To
1944
Materials
BRASS?
No. Pieces
4
Description
BUTTONS ARE GOLD IN COLOR WITH AN AMERICAN EAGLE ON THE FACE, HOLDING OLIVE BRANCHES AND SPEARS IN IT'S TWO TALONS. THERE ARE TWO DISTINCT SIZES. THE LARGEST BUTTON IS 1.3 CM IN HEIGHT, WITH A 2.8 CM DIAMETER. THE THREE SMALLER BUTTONS ARE 1.1 CM IN HEIGHT, AND 1.6 CM IN DIAMETER. ON THE BACK OF THE THREE SMALLER BUTTONS ARE THE WORDS "NY CITY BUTTON WORKS". ON THE BACK OF THE LARGER BUTTON, THERE ARE THE WORDS "C.EVANS & CO. INC...." THE REST OF THE WORDS ARE FADED.
Subjects
PERSONAL SYMBOL
CLOTHING -- ACCESSORY
Historical Association
MILITARY
History
THE DONOR OF THIS ARTIFACT, JOHN LLOYD KNIGHT, SERVED AS A MEMBER OF THE FIRST SPECIAL SERVICE FORCE (ALSO KNOWN AS THE DEVILS BRIGADE) DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THESE BUTTONS WERE USED ON THE UNITED STATES MILITARY UNIFORMS WORN BY MEMBERS OF THE FSSF. SEE RECORD P20000036001-GA FOR DONOR BIOGRAPHY AND BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FSSF.
Catalogue Number
P20010021011
Acquisition Date
2001-09
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail
Other Name
SUSPENDERS
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
ELASTIC, BRASS
Catalogue Number
P20010057030
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
SUSPENDERS
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1970
Materials
ELASTIC, BRASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
0.8
Length
35.7
Width
4.9
Description
THESE SUSPENDERS ARE PRIMARILY GREEN WITH RED, AND YELLOW STRIPING. THERE ARE BRASS CLIPS ON EITHER END, AND TWO BRASS ATTACHMENTS NEAR END.
Subjects
CLOTHING -- ACCESSORY
Historical Association
PERSONAL CARE
History
ALL OF THESE ARTIFACTS WOULD HAVE BEEN OWNED BY EITHER HAZEL RUTH MCNABBB AND HER MOTHER MRS. JOSEPH MCNABB (MAE). HOWEVER, MOST WOULD HAVE BELONGED TO HAZEL. MOST PURCHASES WOULD HAVE BEEN MADE IN OR NEAR LETHBRIDGE OR FORT MACLEOD. THE DONOR WAS BORN IN 1912 IN FORT MACLEOD AND MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE IN 1946. FAMILY LIVED ALONG THE OLD MAN RIVER ACROSS FROM THE RESERVATION, MOTHER WAS FROM NEW YORK, AND AFTER MARRYING HER HUSBAND CAME TO ALBERTA TO RANCH. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE DONOR, THE LATE MS. HAZEL MCNABB, PLEASE SEE THIS DONATION'S PERMANENT FILE. INCLUDED IN THE FILE, IS A 50 MIN INTERVIEW WITH MCNABB'S CLOSE FRIEND MARY OORDT FROM 20 MAY 2014. *UPDATE* IN 2016 COLLECTIONS ASSISTANT RUTHANN LABLANCE CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF CLOTHING, INCLUDING A PAIR OF SUSPENDERS DONATED BY HAZEL MCNABB. THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION WAS COMPILED USING ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD. HAZEL RUTH MCNABB WAS BORN AND RAISED SOUTH OF FORT MACLEOD ON A RANCH BORDERING THE OLD MAN RIVER. SHE WORKED FOR AGT AS A TELEPHONE OPERATOR, A BOOKKEEPER FOR ADVANCE LUMBER, AND AS A TEENAGER SHE WORKED FOR THE ALBERTA TREASURY BRANCH AND THE HEIDELBERG INN. SHE PASSED AWAY ON MARCH 10, 2008 AT THE AGE OF 95. HAZEL’S PARENTS WERE JOSEPH EDWARD AND MAY MCNABB (NEE OAKDEN). JOSEPH WAS BORN IN BALLINROLE, IRELAND AND THE FAMILY INITIALLY MOVED TO ONTARIO, WHERE HIS FATHER JAMES WAS A GARDENER. JOSEPH WAS THE LAST SURVIVING MEMBER OF THE JAMES MCNABB FAMILY, WHICH SETTLED IN THE FORT MACLEOD DISTRICT IN 1883. HE MARRIED MAY OAKDEN IN APRIL 1910 IN CALGARY. IN 1945 JOSEPH SOLD THE RANCH AT SLIDE OUT AND MOVED HIS FAMILY TO LETHBRIDGE. HE PASSED AWAY IN JULY 1955 AT THE AGE OF 87. MAY’S FAMILY MOVED TO THE CALGARY AREA FROM NEW YORK. SHE PASSED AWAY IN 1973 AT THE AGE OF 83. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR COPIES OF THE ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD.
Catalogue Number
P20010057030
Acquisition Date
2002-03
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail