Skip header and navigation

5 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
PR DOLL HANDS
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PLASTIC
Catalogue Number
P19990035125
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
PR DOLL HANDS
Date Range From
1910
Date Range To
1970
Materials
PLASTIC
No. Pieces
2
Height
1.9
Length
4.2
Width
3.1
Description
PLASTIC, FLESH COLOURED. A RIGHT AND LEFT HAND; CHILD SIZE. THE HANDS HAVE BEEN REMOVED BELOW THE WRIST. EMBOSSED ON THE BACK OF EACH WRIST IS "GERMANY" AND A DIAMOND SHAPE WITH AN ANIMAL? FIGURE IN IT. ON THE FRONT OF EACH WRIST IS AN INDENTED "3". THE HANDS ARE QUITE DETAILED, COMPLETE WITH WRINKLES, FINGERNAILS, AND PALM LINES.
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
TOY
Historical Association
LEISURE
History
MOST LIKELY BELONGED TO A CHILD OR BABY DOLL. CAME IN HANDKERCHIEF BOX P19990035124-GA. SEE P19990035001-GA FOR ADDITIONAL HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19990035125
Acquisition Date
2000-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
COFFEEPOT HANDLE
Date Range From
1915
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS
Catalogue Number
P19990035108
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
COFFEEPOT HANDLE
Date Range From
1915
Date Range To
1970
Materials
GLASS
No. Pieces
1
Height
3.0
Length
9.6
Width
6.2
Description
CLEAR GLASS. KIND OF HORSE SHOE SHAPED, ONE SIDE IS SLIGHTLY LONGER THAN THE OTHER. THE SHORTER SIDE HAS A 1.7CM NOTCH THAT GOES AROUND 3/4 OF THE HANDLE. BELOW THIS "PYREX" IS EMBOSSED. ON THE REVERSE, UNDER THE SAME NOTCH, "7759-H A-15" IS EMBOSSED. THE LONGER SIDE OF THE HANDLE IS FORMED WITH A WAVY EDGE ON THE INSIDE (FOR HOLDING IT), AND THE END ALMOST FORMS AN L-SHAPE. THERE IS ALSO BLACK FELT MARKER ON THE PIECE IN THE FORM OF A SCRIBBLE AND THE NUMBER "41".
Subjects
FOOD PROCESSING T&E
ARTIFACT REMNANT
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
SEE P19990035001-GA FOR HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19990035108
Acquisition Date
2000-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
CHAIR COVER REMNANTS
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
COTTON
Catalogue Number
P19970041460
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
CHAIR COVER REMNANTS
Date Range From
1930
Date Range To
1940
Materials
COTTON
No. Pieces
2
Height
0.1
Length
63.5
Width
40
Description
TWO RECTANGULAR PIECES OF VERY COLORFUL CLOTH WITH LOOSE WEAVES ALONG EDGES. EACH PIECE HAS ALTERNATING SETS OF BACKGROUND STRIPS WHICH ARE PINK, BLUE, GREEN AND PURPLE. EMBROIDERED PATTERN IS OF TWO PEACOCK TYPE BIRDS WITH PLANT AND SCROLL WORK DESIGN EMBROIDERY AROUND THEM.
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
FABRIC WAS PART OF COVERS USED ON CHAIRS ORIGINALLY OWNED BY DONOR'S FAMILY WHEN THEY LIVED IN VANCOUVER BEFORE RELOCATION DURING WORLD WAR II. THE NAKAYAMA FAMILY WAS ORIGINALLY FROM VANCOUVER BUT MOVED TO COALDALE FOLLOWING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WHEN THEY WERE INTERNED AT SLOCAN CITY IN THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA BY THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT. THE DONOR'S FATHER, REV. CANON G.G. NAKAYAMA, WAS AN ANGLICAN MINISTER IN VANCOUVER, AND THEN ESTABLISHED THE CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION IN COALDALE IN 1945 WHERE HE SERVED UNTIL 1970. SEE RECORD P19970041001 FOR EXPANDED BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND PERMANENT FILE FOR FURTHER HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19970041460
Acquisition Date
1997-01
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
HANDLE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1950
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
SILVER
Catalogue Number
P19990035065
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
HANDLE
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1950
Materials
SILVER
No. Pieces
1
Height
1.8
Length
11.7
Width
2.4
Description
A SILVER HANDLE. THE USABLE PART OF THE ARTIFACT HAS BEEN BROKEN OFF. THE HANDLE IS NARROW AT THE TOP AND FLARES TOWARD THE BOTTOM. FRONT AND BACK ARE CARVED WITH ROSES, THAT GO UP THREE-QUARTERS OF THE LENGTH OF THE HANDLE. THERE ARE WEAR MARKS ON BOTH SIDES AT THE THICKEST PART OF THE HANDLE. THERE IS A ROUNDED NECK EXTENDING FROM THE TOP. THIS NECK BECOMES FLAT AND THE REST HAS BEEN BROKEN OFF. WHERE THE ARTIFACT WAS BROKEN YOU CAN SEE THAT ONE SIDE OF THE 'TOOL' WAS THICKER THAN THE OTHER.
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
POSSIBLY THE HANDLE OFF OF A PIECE OF FLATWARE, OR A TOILET ARTICLE. CAME IN JEWELRY BOX P19990035021-GA. SEE P19990035001-GA FOR ADDITIONAL HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19990035065
Acquisition Date
2000-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail
Other Name
EYEBALLS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1970
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
WAX, GLASS, COPPER
Catalogue Number
P19990035128
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
EYEBALLS
Date Range From
1920
Date Range To
1970
Materials
WAX, GLASS, COPPER
No. Pieces
1
Height
1.7
Length
3.9
Width
3.0
Description
A SMALL LUMP OF DARK WAX TO WHICH 2 GLASS EYEBALLS ARE ATTACHED. THE EYEBALLS ARE WHITE WITH BLUE IRISES AND BLACK PUPILS. THE BOTTOMS OF THE EYEBALLS ARE PAINTED FLESH COLOURED. THERE IS A SINGLE PIECE OF WIRE STICKING OUT OF THE BOTTOM. OUT OF THE TOP THERE ARE TWO PIECES OF COPPER WIRE STICKING OUT, AND THESE GO THROUGH A PIECE OF METAL THAT IS SHAPED LIKE A LIGHT BULB WITH FLAT SIDES.
Subjects
ARTIFACT REMNANT
TOY
Historical Association
LEISURE
History
PROBABLY FROM A DOLL OR TOY. THE WIRES SUGGEST THAT THE TOY MAY HAVE BEEN ELECTRIC OR BATTERY-OPERATED. CAME IN HANDKERCHIEF BOX P19990035124-GA. SEE P19990035001-GA FOR ADDITIONAL HISTORY.
Catalogue Number
P19990035128
Acquisition Date
2000-07
Collection
Museum
Less detail