Skip header and navigation

Refine By

   MORE

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4 fonds

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/descriptions92646
Date Range
1889-2017
Description Level
Fonds
Accession No.
20181064
Physical Description
Over 1,000 photographs; 0.8 m of textual records
Scope and Content
001: 25 Portraits of Chairmen part 1 (1889-1989) 002: 9 Portraits of Chairmen part 2 (1989-2007) 003: Newsletters, banquet program, Christmas cards, Coaldale mission statement, and 3 photographs (1934-1994) 004: Junior Red Cross incident book, newsletters, correspondence, certificates and 2 certifi…
Date Range
1889-2017
Description Level
Fonds
Creator
Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4
Physical Description
Over 1,000 photographs; 0.8 m of textual records
History / Biographical
The declaration of the Lethbridge Catholic Separate School District No. 9 was established on January 18, 1889. The first Catholic school opened on April 1, 1889 with 33 students in attendance. A second school opened in 1891 which was run by five Sisters, Faithful Companions of Jesus. The Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4 runs 13 schools in Lethbridge, Taber, Coaldale, Picture Butte and Pincher Creek. Students in the Holy Spirit Catholic Schools follow the curriculum of Alberta Learning within a Christ-centered environment. Souce: Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4 website; "Lethbridge Catholic Separate School District No.9: The First One Hundred Years 1889-1989" by Bosco Baptista.
Scope and Content
001: 25 Portraits of Chairmen part 1 (1889-1989) 002: 9 Portraits of Chairmen part 2 (1989-2007) 003: Newsletters, banquet program, Christmas cards, Coaldale mission statement, and 3 photographs (1934-1994) 004: Junior Red Cross incident book, newsletters, correspondence, certificates and 2 certificates oversize (1947-1975) 005-008: St. Basil School Scrapbooks (1905-1988) 009: 1990-1994 Photo Album 74 photographs of various Board events 010: 1970-1975 Photo Album 54 photographs of various school events at St. Basil School 011: 1958-1990 Photo Album 48 photographs of various Board events 012: 1999-2002 Photo Album 162 photographs of Teresa Grice retirement tea, and hanging of her portrait at St. Basil School 013: St. Joseph’s Coaldale School newspaper clippings (1992-1994) 014: Newspaper clippings (1981-1992) 015-016: 1990-1992 St. Paul School photo album 325 photographs of various school programs 017-019: 1992-1996 St. Paul School photo album 64 negatives and 328 photographs of various school programs 020: 51 Negatives and 52 photographs of Christmas Concerts and a letter by a Japanese student 1989-1994 021: 34 Photographs of a Halloween event and class photographs (1982-1983) 022: 66 Photographs of Christmas concert, education week, and field trips (1986-1987) 023: 80 Photographs of events from Halloween, Christmas and Our School Day (1988) 024: 178 Photographs of various school programs (1989) 025-026: 169 Photographs of various school programs (1990) 027: 75 Photographs of St. Paul School Classes and staff (1992-1994) 028: 76 Negatives and 87 photographs of St. Paul School staff party and various school events (1992-1996) 029: 62 photographs of St. Paul School classes and staff (1989-2000) 030: 381 Student identification cards (1976-1998) 031: Photographs of students (198-) add photos to 35mm sleeves 032: Photographs of students and staff of St. Paul School (1999) add photos to 35mm sleeves 033: 66 Photographs of St Basil School’s classes and staff, and booklet for Ukraine 100 years of Christianity (1972-2001) 034: List of teachers and 43 photographs of various school events (1914-2003) 035: 34 Negatives and 83 photographs of various school programs at various schools (1940-1955) 036: 79 Photographs of various school programs (1954-1960) 037: 105 Photographs of various school programs at St. Basil School (1960-1965) 038: Photographs and negatives of various programs at St. Basil School ()add photos to 35mm sleeves 039: Negatives of ()add photos to 35mm sleeves 040-041: 2 cassettes 042-043: 354 Slides of Outdoor Education programs (1973-1991) 044: 71 Slides of various school programs at St. Basil School (1973-198-) 045: 100 Slides of various school programs, classes and staff of St. Basil School, and 20 plaques of honor roll students (1940-1968) 046: 110 Photographs and negatives of St. Basil School, mass, CCH Drama Center/ old Board office, and (1978-1994) add photos to 35mm sleeves 047: 11 Photographs of three deconstructed posters showing the classes of 1986-1987 (13.5 X 19) and newspaper articles from a deconstructed poster (30 X 25) (1986-1994) 048: Correspondence, newspaper clippings, certificates and 9 photographs of student class pictures, events, and playing (1971-1996) 049: Newspaper clippings, photocopy of photographs of social events, and 91 photographs of students, staff, and Board members (1952-2000) 050: History of St. Paul’s School and information about Robert A. Kimmitt (1980-1987) 051: Portrait of Robert A. Kimmitt oversize (1972) (20 X 16) 052: Poster of staff and class photos at St.Paul’s School oversize (2001-2002) (24.5 X 16.5) 053: Poster with photographs of all honor roll students from the different Catholic schools with their names oversize (1961) (21.5 X 16) 054: Portrait of Emil Stephen (Steve) Vaselenak oversize (1932-1971) (20 X 16) 055: Portrait of Walter Jacob Ruff oversize (1971-1982) (20 X 16) 056: Portrait of Father Leonard Van Tighem (OMI) oversize (21.5 X 16.5) (1889-1890) 057: Portrait of John Aberle oversize (20 X 16) (1959-1988) 058: Portrait of Sister Gertrude Isabelle buss oversize (20 X 16) (1954-1971) 059: Poster of St. Basil’s Separate School Junior Hockey Champions 1946 with a 9 x 7 photograph oversize (21 X 15)(1946) 060: Poster of St. Basil’s Separate School Junior Football Champions 1946 with a 9 x 7 photograph oversize (21 X 15)(1946) 061: Enlarged photograph of a class from 1920 oversize (18 X 12) (1920) 062: Portrait of Teresa Diane Grice oversize (nee Berte) oversize (20 x 16) (1982-1971) 063: Students and staff photograph outside on a field oversize (13 X 10) (2000-2001) 064: St. Paul’s School oversize (14 X 7) (1954) 065: Photograph of students racing oversize (11 X 14) (195-) 066: Assumption School oversize (20 X 10) (1955) 067: Poster with picture of the Lethbridge Catholic Separate School Board oversize (1947-1949) (18 X 17) 068: Portrait of Most Rev. Frederick Henry oversize (1998-2017) (20 X 16.5) 069: Photograph of Board members oversize (1993) (17 X 24) 070: St. Basil School staff photographs with names oversize (200-) (17 X 12) 071: Portrait of Hubert Pyne from Taber oversize (199-) (14 X 11) 072: Photograph of children at St. Patrick’s Church likely during first communion oversize (189-) (13 X 11) 073: Photographs of Taber Board members oversize (1955-1965) (13.5 X 18) 074: Photographs of Taber Board members oversize (1966) (13.5 X 18) 075: Photographs of Board members standing in front of St. Mary’s School oversize (1950-1952) (11 X 14) 076: Portrait of Robert Hagel oversize (197-) (8 X 10) 077: Portrait of Mr. O. Malo Chairman oversize (1957-1964) (10 X 13.5) 078: Portrait of Mr. J. Chomany, Chairman oversize (1955-1964) (10 X 13.5) 079: Photographs of Board members oversize (197-) (20 X 16) 080: Photographs of Board members oversize (198-) (20 X 16) 081: Laminated newspaper article oversize (1977) (15 X 23) 082: Sketch from Jill Quinn “The Other Author, Arthur” oversize (199-?) (9 X12) 083: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1993-1994) (19 x 36) 084: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1996-1997) (19 x 36) 085: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1995-1996) (23.5 x 36) 086: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1994-1995) (25 x 10) 087: St. Paul’s School students and staff photograph (2000-2001) (20 X 30) 088: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1990-1991) (23.5 x 36) 089: Public education works in Alberta Catholic Schools poster with photographs of students and staff oversize (1995) (31 X 28) 090: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1992-1993) (24 X 28) 091: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1988-1989) (26 X 27) 092: St. Paul’s School class and staff photos oversize (1987-1988) (26 X 27) 093: St. Basil’s School class and staff photos oversize (1977-1978) (30 X 20)
Accession No.
20181064
Collection
Archive
Less detail

Chas (Charles) MacKay Funeral Record and Ledger

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/descriptions87374
Description Level
Item
Accession No.
20161022
Physical Description
10"x14" bound
Scope and Content
The ledger consists of 490 individual order forms in chronological sequence (Jan 1924 to Mar 1927) and an alphabetical index. Each form has "Particulars" fields: ordered by, charge to, address, name, date of death, place of death, length of timein city, length of time in Canada, sex, age, marital …
Description Level
Item
Creator
Chas (Charles) MacKay
Physical Description
10"x14" bound
History / Biographical
Chas (Charles) MacKay was a funeral director and embalmer in the 1920s in Lethbridge. According to the Henderson's directory 1917, the original business was operated by Leslie R. MacKay and Jean D. MacKay from 803 3rd Ave South. In 1919, the business is operated by Charles MacKay and John W. Bell. In 1920, Charles MacKay is listed a sole proprietor. In 1921 the business moved to 1110 3rd Ave South. In 1927, according to Lethbridge Herald, Charles MacKay sold the business to M.E. Christensen from Iowa and found employment with the Martin Brothers.
Custodial History
Donated by Phyllis Burnett, who purchased the ledger from Dean Unger, Winfield, BC
Scope and Content
The ledger consists of 490 individual order forms in chronological sequence (Jan 1924 to Mar 1927) and an alphabetical index. Each form has "Particulars" fields: ordered by, charge to, address, name, date of death, place of death, length of timein city, length of time in Canada, sex, age, marital status, last occupation, place of birth, birthplace of father, birthplace of mother, racial origin physician, address, cause of death, religion, clergy, cemetery, location of grave, date of service, service held at, remnants shipped to, accompanied by, date of shipment, time of train, title mailed In addition, each form has "Itemized account" fields: casket #, metallic lining, outside box, metal vault, burial robe, burial slippers and hose, engraving plate, embalming body, washing and dressing, shaving, use of funeral chapel, hearse, lead car, cars to cemetery, removal charges, city calls, outlay for lot, opening grave, death notice in newspaper, flowers, personal services, sundries. The following names are included: BELL Stanley William ADAM Christina Hendry AINNS Henry AMPHLETT Anita Charlton ANDERSON Carman Waslyng ANDERSON Infant ANDERSON Janet Dewar ANDERSON Oliver (Halvor) ANDERSON Pearl Watson ANDERSON Roy ANTIJUNTTI Lizzie ARMITT Margaret ARNOLD Albert ARNOLD Thomas ARTHUR Kennedy ASHCROFT Lois Emily AVINS Oswald BAGU Annie BAILEY Marion Patricia BANKHOUSE John Robertson BARCLAY Henry Aitken BARCLAY James Alexander BARRIE George BARROWS Child (Lucille Rosalie) BASHFORD Doris Hopper BATZUK Mary BEIMLER Kenneth Mack BERLIN Anna BERTONINI Inez BERTONINI Lina BINDA Joseph Patrick BITANGO Pauline BLACK Annie BODNAR John BOISON(BOYCHUK) Victoria BOMAN Erik Helmer BORSOFF Annastasin BOWRON Infant BRADY Samuel Rex BRANDLE Infant BROWN Albert BROWN Alice Jane Sanborn BROWN Ensley W. BROWN James Russell BROWN James Wesley BRUCHET Infant BULLOCK Mike BURDANI Annie BUSH William Thomas BUZAN Peter Ray CAIN William CAMPBELL Emily Browning CAMPBELL William James CARMICHAEL Alexander CARNILL William Roy CASEY Mrs. Henry S. CELOTTI Rita CHISHOLM Abraham CHRISTIE John CHULCZEY Willie CLEAVER William F. COATES Florence Glorina COE James Ernest COLLINSON CONNER Sydney Matthew Landon CONNOR Gilbert Ross CONNOR John COSTLEY James Daniel COULTHART James Archibald COUTTS Ann CRAWFORD Luella Richardson CREDICO Guiseppe Enrico CREDICO John CREDICO Ruth CULVER George Charles CUNNINGHAM John DAHL Mrs. Arthur ( Janet Nettie Powelson) DANTE Ganerina Arturo DAUGHTY Thomas William Arthur DAWSON Henry DESHARNAIS Emil DETERMAN Frank Anthony DICKIE John DICKOUT Florence May DOGTEROM Leonard Andrew DORCHUK George DREWS Matilda DUNSWORTH George DUNSWORTH Leah DUQUIST Lorraine DUTCHAK Bill EASTHOPE Ivan EDWARDS Infant EKERESTEEN Olaf ELASCHUK George ELASCHUK George ELASCHUK Mary EMERSON William James ERICKSON Melva Mae EVANS Geraldine Mildred EVANS Katie FANSETT Kenneth FARRELL Frances FAWNS Hannah ( Johannah Olson) FERKO Catharine FETTINGER Albert FETTINGER Freddie (Frank) FINNEY Louisa Pierce FORSTER John Douglas FOYCHUK Alfred E. FOYCHUK Benjamin T. FOYCHUK Katie FRANK Thomas FREEMAN Augusta FREEMAN Charles Isom FULTON Molly GAIRNS William Lindsay GATES Mike GATKOSKI Mark GERALDI Rosie GERALDI Vito GESINGHAUS Gordon GOOD Lillian Jean GRAHAM Elizabeth GREATRIX John Alfred HALABURDA Mary HAMES Jean HAMIL Celina HAMMANT Alma Ella HAMMERSLEY James Henry HANCOCK Geneva Grace HANCOCK Mary HARDY William HARLEY Ethel May HARPER Alfred HARVEY William HARVEY William Henry HATZE Herman HEAD Jasper Jason HEGGIE Ila May HIRSCHE Harold S. HOLMES Charles Owens HOLMES William Frederick HUTCHINSON Henry HUTCHINSON Horace Henry IRWIN Infant JACK Edward JACKLYNN Mary Elizabeth JACKSON (HALL) Emily Annie JAMISON James JANSSENS Gustof JARYOZ John JENSON Ole Christian JERPE Gust JEWETT Emma JOHNSTON James JOINER-LONG Herbert Charles JONES Alfred William JORGENSEN Jens KANASHIRO Yaneko KANKAL John Thomas KANOSHIRO Cannie (Kane) KOSHMAN Mike KASZAS Andrew KERR Robert KING Charles David KINNIBURGH David KIRK Dr. KNAPP Emma Thresa KNAPP Hellen Reah KNUDSON George Sr. KOLASKO Katie KOLASKO Rosie KORPI Herman KOSHMAN George KOZAK Alexander KOZNUK Mary KULTGEN Unknown KUNKEL Albert LARKO Helen LARSON Unknown LASTIUK Bill LAZENKO George LeBARRE Albert Worthington LEDINGHAM John Skene LEONI Eliza LESLIE Adam Smith LINNING Alexander LIPTAK Frank LITCHFIELD Reid LITCHFIELD William LODERMEIER Theresa LOWE George Whitman LUCHANSKI Barbara LUCIANI Antinet MACDONALD Agnes Murray Blake MACDONALD George MALONE James O'Conor MALUNA Antoine MARCHANT Alfred Ronald MARTELL Joseph MARTIN Lucille Irene MARTIN Milly E. MARTIN William Alexander MARTINIUK Steve MASSARA Petri MASSON Infant MATSON William Nehamiah MAYNARD Infant MCADIE John MCCANN Ella Mildred MCCOY Free A. MCCULLOCH Twin Infants MCDONALD Elizabeth MCDONALD Ronald Gordon MCFARLAND Darrell George MCFARQUHAR Emily MCINTOSH William MCINTYRE Miriam Elizabeth MCKINNEY Abraham MCKINNON James MCNEIL Bertha Amy MEHLEN Infant MILLER Samuel MILLS Henry Pope MILNER Benjamin Franklin MIRON Cyril MIYAGI Infant MOODIE Jane Wilson MORRIS William MUNROE Alexander William MUNROE Elizabeth MURPHY Annie MYUK John NAKAMA Giushiro NEIDERMEYER Boniface NICHOLSON Nels NIEMI Helen NISHIMURA Isamu NOPP John NOWAK Minnie May ODELL Cara OPERSKO Annie ORSH Mary OSTLUND Jonas PAGNUCCO Christoleno PALMER Female PALMQUIST Robert PARRY Infant PASKISKY Rosie PASOLLI Savarini PATCHING Thomas Westinghouse PATTERSON Cecilia Mildred Ada PATTON Margaret PAULSON Ellen PAULSON John Gustof PAVAN Delia PENTILECHUK Constantine PERRY James PETERSON Alice Marie PETERSON Amber PETERSON Bertha PIMM John PISKO Alexander PITT Henry PITT John PLANTING Emmette PRIEST Frank Washington RADFORD Infant RALPH Frederick William RANK Margaret A. RITCHIE Burns RODEBACK William ROSAINE Gustof. Frederic Herman ROWLAND Mrs. I. F. (Elizabeth E.) RYAN Marguretta RYAN Maurice James SABULIAK John SALMON Hellen May SAUNDERS Adolphus James SAWADA Mrs. Yei SAWCZUK Walter SAXON Clara SCHUMERS Clarence H. SCOTT Janet Williamson SEAMAN Gordon Stephen SEMENIUK Edna Pauline SHARPE Infant SHAW Frederick Davis SHIMA Infant SHIMA Infant SHORT Ainsley Unsworth SIELECKI Joseph SILLITO Maude Elizabeth SIROVYAK John Jr. SKREPNECHUK Fred SKUNDBERG Mrs. L. (Bertha) SLOVINSKI Theodore SMITH David SMITH Evelyn Durling SPACKMAN Dorothy Pearl STAHELI Emil Ernest STANDING Thomas STEWART Hamilton STITT Gordon Rae STOTT M.E. STRALEY Willis Charles STUART Charles SUPINA Marguerite SWEDA Julia SWEDISH Nick SWEDISH Simon SWEETMAN John Wilkinson TAKEO Takayo TAMAYOSE Helen TOMIE Matilda TANNEHILL James Morrow TAYLOR Elizabeth Mary TAYLOR James TENNANT George TENNANT Mary Robertson Duncan THOMAS Stephen THOMPSON Earnest Edwin THOMPSON Edward James THOMPSON Fedora Melissa TOMASKY Alick TOMPKINS Marguerite Jean TOUCK Lilly TRAVAGLIA Catharine Anna TROMAN James Arthur TROYAN John TURNBULL Lillian Stewart TYMCHUK Mike UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN VALLIEREO Theophilo VANCE James VARE Elizabeth VASELENAK Katie VAUGHAN Henry VIGANTI Giacomo VOYTKO Mary WADE James Henry WAHL Robert Wilfred WALLACE James Henry WARDELL Ernestine Elizabeth WASHBROOK Glenn Alfred WASNUK Infant WELSH Nancy Jane WESTERGREEN August WHEELAN Lewis WHELAN Hugh WHITE Infant WILLIAMS Douglas Ledgerwood WILSON Frank Lowther WILSON Gordon Robert WILSON Mary Gammie WITWICKI Domka WOODS Marie WURZER Rosa WYLIE John WYROSTOK Mary YACKULIC Infant YACKULIC Joseph (LH 28 Feb 1927) YAKIWCZUK Joseph YAMAMOTO Jiro YOUNG Annie YOUNG Urban YOUNG Waldo Buddie YACKULIC Charles ZASADNY Josephine ZMURCHYK John
Accession No.
20161022
Collection
Archive
Less detail