Skip header and navigation

Refine By

   MORE

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range
1883-1898
Description Level
Series
Material Type
Map
Accession No.
20171080
Physical Description
55 maps 38x45 cm paper
Scope and Content
001 Township 5, Range 20 1896 Kipp Coulee, McLeod & Benton Trail 002 Township 5, Range 23 1901 St. Mary River, Cardston Trail, St. Mary's River Railway, Pinepound Creek 003 Township 4, Range 24 1899 St. Mary River, telephone line Cardston-Lethbridge 004 Township 5, Range 22 1889 Pot Hole River, spu…
Material Type
Map
Date Range
1883-1898
Description Level
Series
Creator
Department of the Interior Topographical Surveys Branch. Ottawa
Physical Description
55 maps 38x45 cm paper
Physical Condition
Fair
Scope and Content
001 Township 5, Range 20 1896 Kipp Coulee, McLeod & Benton Trail 002 Township 5, Range 23 1901 St. Mary River, Cardston Trail, St. Mary's River Railway, Pinepound Creek 003 Township 4, Range 24 1899 St. Mary River, telephone line Cardston-Lethbridge 004 Township 5, Range 22 1889 Pot Hole River, spur of Milk River Ridge 005 Township 12, Range 5 1919 South Saskatchewan River, CP railway, Medicine Hat station, Dunmore Station 006 Township 12, Range 6 1919 South Saskatchewan River, Sevenpersons River 007 Township 12, Range 7 1919 South Saskatchewan River 008 Township 12, Range 8 1920 South Saskatchewan River 009 Township 11, Range 5 1911 Bullshead Creek, Medicine Hat - Josephburg trail 010 Township 11, Range 6 1911 Sevenpersons River, CPR Crowsnest Branch 011 Township 11, Range 7 1911 Sevenpersons River, CPR Crowsnest Branch, Sevenpersons Station 012 Township 11, Range 8 1920 CPR Crowsnest & Lethbridge Section 013 Township 11, Range 9 1911 CPR Crowsnest Branch, McLead-Medicine Hat Trail, Winnifred Station 014 Township 11, Range 10 1911 CPR Crowsnest Branch 015 Township 11, Range 11 1919 South Saskatchewan River 016 Township 11, Range 12 1926 South Saskatchewan River 017 Township 11, Range 13 1930 South Saskatchewan River, Oldman River, Bow River 018 Township 11, Range 14 1930 Oldman River 019 Township 11, Range 15 1885 Belly River 020 Township 11, Range 16 1915 Oldman River 021 Township 10, Range 7 1911 Sevenpersons River, CPR Crowsnest Branch 022 Township 10, Range 8 1883 NW Coal & Navigation Company River 023 Township 10, Range 10 1913 CPR Crowsnest Branch (revised location line), Medicine Hat Trail, Lethbridge BR. 024 Township 10, Range 11 1914 CPR Crowsnest Branch, McLeod-Medicine Hat Trail, Bow Island Station 025 Township 10, Range 12 1920 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Section, Burdett Station 026 Township 10, Range 13 1914 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Branch, Grassy Lake Station, McLeod-Medicine Hat Trail, Grand Forks Trail 027 Township 10, Range 14 1911 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Branch, Purple Spring Station, Trail to Medicine Hat 028 Township 10, Range 15 1911 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Branch, MacLeod-Medicine Hat Trail 029 Township 10, Range 16 1915 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Section, Belly River 030 Township 10, Range 17 1915 Belly River 031 Township 10, Range 18 1916 Belly River 032 Township 10, Range 19 1920 Oldman River 033 Township 10, Range 20 1918 Oldman River 034 Township 10, Range 21 1920 Oldman River, Piyani Coulee 035 Township 9, Range 8 1914 Branch of Sevenpersons River, Lake No. 1 036 Township 9, Range 11 1914 N/A 037 Township 9, Range 12 1916 Yellow Lake 038 Township 9, Range 13 1914 N/A 039 Township 9, Range 14 1914 N/A 040 Township 9, Range 15 1911 MacLeod-Medicine Hat Trail 041 Township 9, Range 16 1914 MacLeod-Medicine Hat Trail, CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Section, Former bed of Horsefly Lake 042 Township 9, Range 17 1921 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Section 043 Township 9, Range 18 1915 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Section, Chin Coulee, MacLeod-Medicine Hat Trail, Chin Coulee Lake, Lake No. 1, Reservoir Lake 044 Township 9, Range 19 1915 Lake No. 2, Lake No. 3, CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Abandoned Section, CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest Revised Location, Reservoir Lake, Lethbridge-Medicine Hat Trail, McLeod-Medicine Hat Trail, Chin Coulee Lake, Chin Station 045 Township 9, Range 20 1916 CPR Lethbridge & Crowsnest to be abandoned Section, Coaldale Station, Revised location line of Crowsnest & Lethbridge CPR 046 Township 9, Range 21 1916 Lethbridge Station, Lethbridge-Crowsnest Section of CPR, Montana Junction, CPR Location line of Weyburn Lethbridge Branch, CPR Revised Lethbridge Location Line, Jail Lake, CPR Crowsnest Abandoned Railway, Raymond-Foremost Section C.P.RY., Oldman River, MacLeod Section of C.P.RY. 047 Township 8, Range 11 1910 Forty Mile Coulee, Burdette Trail 048 Township 8, Range 12 1920 N/A 049 Township 8, Range 13 1920 N/A 050 Township 8, Range 14 1920 N/A 051 Township 8, Range 15 1907 Walsh & MacLeod Trail 052 Township 8, Range 16 1907 N/A 053 Township 8, Range 17 1915 Lake No. 2, Chin Coulee 054 Township 8, Range 18 1915 Lake No. 1, Lake No. 2, CPR Lethbridge-Weyburn Branch Location Line, Chin Coulee 055 Township 8, Range 19 1889 Lethbridge-Medicine Hat Cart Trail, MacLeod-Walsh Cart Trail, MacLeod-Medicine Hat Trail, Walsh-McLeod Trail 056 Township 7, Range 16 1915 CPR Lethbridge-Weyburn Branch Location Line, Chin Coulee 057 Township 7, Range 17 1915 CPR Lethbridge-Weyburn Branch Location Line, Chin Coulee, Lake No. 1 058 Township 7, Range 20 1916 CPR Raymond-Foremost Section, Lethbridge-Stirling Surveyed Trail 059 Township 7, Range 21 1916 Cardston-Lethbridge Surveyed Trail, Blood Indian Reserve No. 148, St. Mary River, MacLeod-Fort Benton Trail 060 Township 6, Range 19 1917 CPR Raymond-Foremost Section, CPR Raymond-Foremost Section Location Line, Stirling Lake, Stirling Station 061 Township 6, Range 20 1917 MacLeod-Fort Benton Trail, Stirling Lake 062 Township 6, Range 21 1910 MacLeod-Benton Trail, Pothole River 063 Township 5, Range 21 1901 N/A, just prairie land 064 Township 5, Range 19 1900 Kipp Creek, Fort Benton Trail, Lake No. 1 065 Township 4, Range 22 1895 Cardston Trail, Pothole Creek 066 Township 5, Range 23 1889 N/A, prairie, unnamed trail
Notes
Scale 40 Chains to an inch Approved and confirmed by E. Deville
Access Restrictions
Public Access
Accession No.
20171080
Collection
Archive
Less detail

Chas (Charles) MacKay Funeral Record and Ledger

https://collections.galtmuseum.com/en/permalink/descriptions87374
Description Level
Item
Accession No.
20161022
Physical Description
10"x14" bound
Scope and Content
The ledger consists of 490 individual order forms in chronological sequence (Jan 1924 to Mar 1927) and an alphabetical index. Each form has "Particulars" fields: ordered by, charge to, address, name, date of death, place of death, length of timein city, length of time in Canada, sex, age, marital …
Description Level
Item
Creator
Chas (Charles) MacKay
Physical Description
10"x14" bound
History / Biographical
Chas (Charles) MacKay was a funeral director and embalmer in the 1920s in Lethbridge. According to the Henderson's directory 1917, the original business was operated by Leslie R. MacKay and Jean D. MacKay from 803 3rd Ave South. In 1919, the business is operated by Charles MacKay and John W. Bell. In 1920, Charles MacKay is listed a sole proprietor. In 1921 the business moved to 1110 3rd Ave South. In 1927, according to Lethbridge Herald, Charles MacKay sold the business to M.E. Christensen from Iowa and found employment with the Martin Brothers.
Custodial History
Donated by Phyllis Burnett, who purchased the ledger from Dean Unger, Winfield, BC
Scope and Content
The ledger consists of 490 individual order forms in chronological sequence (Jan 1924 to Mar 1927) and an alphabetical index. Each form has "Particulars" fields: ordered by, charge to, address, name, date of death, place of death, length of timein city, length of time in Canada, sex, age, marital status, last occupation, place of birth, birthplace of father, birthplace of mother, racial origin physician, address, cause of death, religion, clergy, cemetery, location of grave, date of service, service held at, remnants shipped to, accompanied by, date of shipment, time of train, title mailed In addition, each form has "Itemized account" fields: casket #, metallic lining, outside box, metal vault, burial robe, burial slippers and hose, engraving plate, embalming body, washing and dressing, shaving, use of funeral chapel, hearse, lead car, cars to cemetery, removal charges, city calls, outlay for lot, opening grave, death notice in newspaper, flowers, personal services, sundries. The following names are included: BELL Stanley William ADAM Christina Hendry AINNS Henry AMPHLETT Anita Charlton ANDERSON Carman Waslyng ANDERSON Infant ANDERSON Janet Dewar ANDERSON Oliver (Halvor) ANDERSON Pearl Watson ANDERSON Roy ANTIJUNTTI Lizzie ARMITT Margaret ARNOLD Albert ARNOLD Thomas ARTHUR Kennedy ASHCROFT Lois Emily AVINS Oswald BAGU Annie BAILEY Marion Patricia BANKHOUSE John Robertson BARCLAY Henry Aitken BARCLAY James Alexander BARRIE George BARROWS Child (Lucille Rosalie) BASHFORD Doris Hopper BATZUK Mary BEIMLER Kenneth Mack BERLIN Anna BERTONINI Inez BERTONINI Lina BINDA Joseph Patrick BITANGO Pauline BLACK Annie BODNAR John BOISON(BOYCHUK) Victoria BOMAN Erik Helmer BORSOFF Annastasin BOWRON Infant BRADY Samuel Rex BRANDLE Infant BROWN Albert BROWN Alice Jane Sanborn BROWN Ensley W. BROWN James Russell BROWN James Wesley BRUCHET Infant BULLOCK Mike BURDANI Annie BUSH William Thomas BUZAN Peter Ray CAIN William CAMPBELL Emily Browning CAMPBELL William James CARMICHAEL Alexander CARNILL William Roy CASEY Mrs. Henry S. CELOTTI Rita CHISHOLM Abraham CHRISTIE John CHULCZEY Willie CLEAVER William F. COATES Florence Glorina COE James Ernest COLLINSON CONNER Sydney Matthew Landon CONNOR Gilbert Ross CONNOR John COSTLEY James Daniel COULTHART James Archibald COUTTS Ann CRAWFORD Luella Richardson CREDICO Guiseppe Enrico CREDICO John CREDICO Ruth CULVER George Charles CUNNINGHAM John DAHL Mrs. Arthur ( Janet Nettie Powelson) DANTE Ganerina Arturo DAUGHTY Thomas William Arthur DAWSON Henry DESHARNAIS Emil DETERMAN Frank Anthony DICKIE John DICKOUT Florence May DOGTEROM Leonard Andrew DORCHUK George DREWS Matilda DUNSWORTH George DUNSWORTH Leah DUQUIST Lorraine DUTCHAK Bill EASTHOPE Ivan EDWARDS Infant EKERESTEEN Olaf ELASCHUK George ELASCHUK George ELASCHUK Mary EMERSON William James ERICKSON Melva Mae EVANS Geraldine Mildred EVANS Katie FANSETT Kenneth FARRELL Frances FAWNS Hannah ( Johannah Olson) FERKO Catharine FETTINGER Albert FETTINGER Freddie (Frank) FINNEY Louisa Pierce FORSTER John Douglas FOYCHUK Alfred E. FOYCHUK Benjamin T. FOYCHUK Katie FRANK Thomas FREEMAN Augusta FREEMAN Charles Isom FULTON Molly GAIRNS William Lindsay GATES Mike GATKOSKI Mark GERALDI Rosie GERALDI Vito GESINGHAUS Gordon GOOD Lillian Jean GRAHAM Elizabeth GREATRIX John Alfred HALABURDA Mary HAMES Jean HAMIL Celina HAMMANT Alma Ella HAMMERSLEY James Henry HANCOCK Geneva Grace HANCOCK Mary HARDY William HARLEY Ethel May HARPER Alfred HARVEY William HARVEY William Henry HATZE Herman HEAD Jasper Jason HEGGIE Ila May HIRSCHE Harold S. HOLMES Charles Owens HOLMES William Frederick HUTCHINSON Henry HUTCHINSON Horace Henry IRWIN Infant JACK Edward JACKLYNN Mary Elizabeth JACKSON (HALL) Emily Annie JAMISON James JANSSENS Gustof JARYOZ John JENSON Ole Christian JERPE Gust JEWETT Emma JOHNSTON James JOINER-LONG Herbert Charles JONES Alfred William JORGENSEN Jens KANASHIRO Yaneko KANKAL John Thomas KANOSHIRO Cannie (Kane) KOSHMAN Mike KASZAS Andrew KERR Robert KING Charles David KINNIBURGH David KIRK Dr. KNAPP Emma Thresa KNAPP Hellen Reah KNUDSON George Sr. KOLASKO Katie KOLASKO Rosie KORPI Herman KOSHMAN George KOZAK Alexander KOZNUK Mary KULTGEN Unknown KUNKEL Albert LARKO Helen LARSON Unknown LASTIUK Bill LAZENKO George LeBARRE Albert Worthington LEDINGHAM John Skene LEONI Eliza LESLIE Adam Smith LINNING Alexander LIPTAK Frank LITCHFIELD Reid LITCHFIELD William LODERMEIER Theresa LOWE George Whitman LUCHANSKI Barbara LUCIANI Antinet MACDONALD Agnes Murray Blake MACDONALD George MALONE James O'Conor MALUNA Antoine MARCHANT Alfred Ronald MARTELL Joseph MARTIN Lucille Irene MARTIN Milly E. MARTIN William Alexander MARTINIUK Steve MASSARA Petri MASSON Infant MATSON William Nehamiah MAYNARD Infant MCADIE John MCCANN Ella Mildred MCCOY Free A. MCCULLOCH Twin Infants MCDONALD Elizabeth MCDONALD Ronald Gordon MCFARLAND Darrell George MCFARQUHAR Emily MCINTOSH William MCINTYRE Miriam Elizabeth MCKINNEY Abraham MCKINNON James MCNEIL Bertha Amy MEHLEN Infant MILLER Samuel MILLS Henry Pope MILNER Benjamin Franklin MIRON Cyril MIYAGI Infant MOODIE Jane Wilson MORRIS William MUNROE Alexander William MUNROE Elizabeth MURPHY Annie MYUK John NAKAMA Giushiro NEIDERMEYER Boniface NICHOLSON Nels NIEMI Helen NISHIMURA Isamu NOPP John NOWAK Minnie May ODELL Cara OPERSKO Annie ORSH Mary OSTLUND Jonas PAGNUCCO Christoleno PALMER Female PALMQUIST Robert PARRY Infant PASKISKY Rosie PASOLLI Savarini PATCHING Thomas Westinghouse PATTERSON Cecilia Mildred Ada PATTON Margaret PAULSON Ellen PAULSON John Gustof PAVAN Delia PENTILECHUK Constantine PERRY James PETERSON Alice Marie PETERSON Amber PETERSON Bertha PIMM John PISKO Alexander PITT Henry PITT John PLANTING Emmette PRIEST Frank Washington RADFORD Infant RALPH Frederick William RANK Margaret A. RITCHIE Burns RODEBACK William ROSAINE Gustof. Frederic Herman ROWLAND Mrs. I. F. (Elizabeth E.) RYAN Marguretta RYAN Maurice James SABULIAK John SALMON Hellen May SAUNDERS Adolphus James SAWADA Mrs. Yei SAWCZUK Walter SAXON Clara SCHUMERS Clarence H. SCOTT Janet Williamson SEAMAN Gordon Stephen SEMENIUK Edna Pauline SHARPE Infant SHAW Frederick Davis SHIMA Infant SHIMA Infant SHORT Ainsley Unsworth SIELECKI Joseph SILLITO Maude Elizabeth SIROVYAK John Jr. SKREPNECHUK Fred SKUNDBERG Mrs. L. (Bertha) SLOVINSKI Theodore SMITH David SMITH Evelyn Durling SPACKMAN Dorothy Pearl STAHELI Emil Ernest STANDING Thomas STEWART Hamilton STITT Gordon Rae STOTT M.E. STRALEY Willis Charles STUART Charles SUPINA Marguerite SWEDA Julia SWEDISH Nick SWEDISH Simon SWEETMAN John Wilkinson TAKEO Takayo TAMAYOSE Helen TOMIE Matilda TANNEHILL James Morrow TAYLOR Elizabeth Mary TAYLOR James TENNANT George TENNANT Mary Robertson Duncan THOMAS Stephen THOMPSON Earnest Edwin THOMPSON Edward James THOMPSON Fedora Melissa TOMASKY Alick TOMPKINS Marguerite Jean TOUCK Lilly TRAVAGLIA Catharine Anna TROMAN James Arthur TROYAN John TURNBULL Lillian Stewart TYMCHUK Mike UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN VALLIEREO Theophilo VANCE James VARE Elizabeth VASELENAK Katie VAUGHAN Henry VIGANTI Giacomo VOYTKO Mary WADE James Henry WAHL Robert Wilfred WALLACE James Henry WARDELL Ernestine Elizabeth WASHBROOK Glenn Alfred WASNUK Infant WELSH Nancy Jane WESTERGREEN August WHEELAN Lewis WHELAN Hugh WHITE Infant WILLIAMS Douglas Ledgerwood WILSON Frank Lowther WILSON Gordon Robert WILSON Mary Gammie WITWICKI Domka WOODS Marie WURZER Rosa WYLIE John WYROSTOK Mary YACKULIC Infant YACKULIC Joseph (LH 28 Feb 1927) YAKIWCZUK Joseph YAMAMOTO Jiro YOUNG Annie YOUNG Urban YOUNG Waldo Buddie YACKULIC Charles ZASADNY Josephine ZMURCHYK John
Accession No.
20161022
Collection
Archive
Less detail