Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
“KITCHEN BOUQUET” CONDIMENT W/ TUBE
Date Range From
1911
Date Range To
1920
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
GLASS, CARDBOARD, FOIL
Catalogue Number
P20130029002
  2 images  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
“KITCHEN BOUQUET” CONDIMENT W/ TUBE
Date Range From
1911
Date Range To
1920
Materials
GLASS, CARDBOARD, FOIL
No. Pieces
4
Height
7
Diameter
3
Description
.A – TUBE – TIN CYLINDRICAL TUBE, LINED WITH CARDBOARD, WITH THREADED TOP RIM AND METAL BASE. A PAPER SHIPPING LABEL IS GLUED AROUND THE OUTSIDE, WITH PRINTED TEXT READING “FROM THE PALISADE MFG. CO. – 247-249 CLINTON AVENUE – WEST HOBOKEN, N. J.” AND TYPEWRITTEN TEXT READING “MRS. C. NELSON – 643 8TH ST., S. – LETHBRIDGE, ATLA.”. A RED STAMP WITH MALE FACE IN PROFILE AND TEXT READING “U.S. POSTAGE – 2 CENTS” IS GLUED ONTO THE LABEL. INSIDE CARDBOARD OF TUBE IS WORN; LABEL IS FADED AND PEELING AT EDGES. OVERALL GOOD CONDITION. 7 X 3 X 3 .B – TUBE CAP – TIN CIRCULAR CAP WITH THREADED EDGE. STAMPED TEXT CIRCLES AROUND TOP SIDE AND READS “IMPROVED MAILING CASE CO. – NEW YORK. INSIDE OF CAP IS LINED WITH GREY FELT. SOME WEAR AND DISCOLORATION; OVERALL GOOD CONDITION. 0.75 X 3 X 3 .C – BOTTLE – CLEAR GLASS BOTTLE STOPPED WITH CORK AND FILLED WITH DARK BROWN LIQUID. RAISED TEXT ON BOTTOM READS “TOURNADES KITCHEN BOUQUET”. GLUE AND PAPER RESIDUE ON SIDE. OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION. 6.5 X 2.2 X 2.2 .D – BOTTLE CAP – FOIL CAP WRAPPER, PRINTED WITH BLUE TEXT ON WHITE BACKGROUND, READING “KITCHEN BOUQUET” ON TOP AND “GUARANTEED GENUINE – J. L. TOURNADE”. BOTTOM EDGE IS IRRIDESCENT PINK. OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1.5 X 1.75 X 1.75
Subjects
FOOD PROCESSING T&E
Historical Association
DOMESTIC
History
THIS BOTTLE OF “KITCHEN BOUQUET” CONDIMENT SAUCE BELONGED TO CHRISTINE NELSON HERRIOT, THE MOTHER-IN-LAW OF THE DONOR, JIM HAWKES. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT HERRIOT AND HER FAMILY’S CONNECTION TO LETHBRIDGE WAS DEVELOPED WITH A GENEALOGY DOCUMENT PROVIDED BY THE DONOR AT TIME OF DONATION, ARTICLES FROM THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD, AND THE W.F. NELSON FONDS AT GLENBOW ARCHIVES. CHRISTINE NELSON WAS BORN IN 1903 IN RUTLAND, VERMONT TO WILLIAM FREDRICK NELSON AND SARAH CROMWELL BRYAN. IN 1911 WILLIAM TOOK THE POSITION OF MANAGER AT THE ALBERTA LOAN AND INVESTMENT CO., AND THE FAMILY MOVED TO LETHBRIDGE. BY 1918 THE COMPANY HAD FAILED, AND WILLIAM OPENED A REAL ESTATE OFFICE, W.F. NELSON & CO., BUT DIED SUDDENLY OF HEART FAILURE THE FOLLOWING YEAR. SUSAN AND CHRISTINE WERE MENTIONED IN THE OCTOBER 19, 1920 ISSUE OF THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD AS RELOCATING TO CALGARY, WHERE CHRISTINE WOULD MEET AND MARRY WILLIAM HAROLD HERRIOT IN 1928. THEIR DAUGHTER JOANNE LATER WED THE DONOR, JIM HAWKES. THE FOLLOWING BRIEF HISTORY OF “KITCHEN BOUQUET” WAS DEVELOPED WITH INFORMATION FOUND ON WWW.COOKSINFO.COM. KITCHEN BOUQUET WAS DEVELOPED TO BE USED AS AN INGREDIENT IN COOKING, RATHER THAN AS A TABLE CONDIMENT. IT IS PRIMARILY USED FOR ITS ABILITY TO ADD A DARK BROWN COLOUR – A “BROWNING AGENT”. THE PRODUCT WAS FIRST DEVELOPED IN THE 1880S BY JULES L. TOURNADE’S PALISADE MANUFACTURING COMPANY IN WEST HOBOKEN, NEW JERSEY. IT WAS ORIGINALLY MARKETED AS “TOURNADE’S KITCHEN BOUQUET”. IN 1923 KITCHEN BOUQUET BECAME A PART OF THE FOULDS COMPANY AS A RESULT OF A MERGER, AND SIX YEARS LATER BECAME ENCOMPASSED IN ANOTHER FOOD CONGLOMERATE, GROCERY STORE PRODUCTS INC. IN 1971 GROCERY STORE PRODUCTS INC. WAS PURCHASED BY THE CLOROX COMPANY, WHICH STILL PRODUCES AND DISTRIBUTES KITCHEN BOUQUET AT THE TIME OF THIS ARTIFACT’S ACQUISITION BY THE GALT MUSEUM. SEE PERMANENT FILE FOR HARDCOPIES OF NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, FAMILY HISTORY, AND ONLINE SOURCE MATERIALS.
Catalogue Number
P20130029002
Acquisition Date
2013-11
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail