Skip header and navigation

1 records – page 1 of 1.

Other Name
IN MEMORY OF A PLEASANT DAY, ATLIN, B.C. - EDITH KIRK
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Material Type
Artifact
Materials
PAPER, WOOD, METAL
Catalogue Number
P20150029000
  1 image  
Material Type
Artifact
Other Name
IN MEMORY OF A PLEASANT DAY, ATLIN, B.C. - EDITH KIRK
Date Range From
1900
Date Range To
1910
Materials
PAPER, WOOD, METAL
No. Pieces
1
Height
46.2
Length
33.5
Width
3.8
Description
WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER, FRAMED. WOODEN FRAME, FINISHED WITH SUBDUED GOLD COLOURED PAINT. OFF-WHITE MATTING. BEHIND GLASS. HORIZONTAL ORIENTATION. FOREGROUND RIGHT IS A GREY ROCK FORMATION, WITH SOME SHRUBS GROWING ON IT. FOREGROUND LEFT, TAKING UP LEFT SIDE OF PAINTING, IS A GREEN-LEAFED TREE. BEHIND THE ROCK AND TREE IS A BODY OF WATER, WITH A SAILBOAT, RIGHT BACKGROUND. BEHIND THE SAILBOAT IS A MOUNTAIN. "IN MEMORY OF A PLEASANT DAY, ATLIN, B.C." AND ARTIST SIGNATURE "E. F. KIRK" BOTTOM LEFT CORNER. REVERSE OF PAINTING HAS A STICKER BOTTOM LEFT: "ALEX FRASER GALLERIES 5669 GRANVILLE STREET, VANCOUVER 13, B.C. - KERR. 7545. ORIGINAL PAINTINGS, MODERN FRENCH REPRODUCTIONS, VALUATIONS, CLEANING, RESTORING, FRAMING. ALEX FRASER, FORMERLY OF BOND STREET, LONDON, ENGLAND." HANDWRITTEN IN PENCIL BESIDE THIS STICKER "MISS EDITH FANNY KIRK". METAL WIRE FOR HANGING ON BACK AS WELL. IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. FRAME SHOWS SOME WEAR, ESPECIALLY ON THE CORNERS AND EDGES. SMALL GAP AT TOP LEFT, WHERE PAINTING HAS COME AWAY FROM MATTING.
Subjects
ART
Historical Association
FINE ARTS
History
THIS PAINTING WAS DONATED BY GARY SIM, WHO CAME INTO POSSESSION OF THE PAINTING THROUGH TED PAPPAS, OF WESTCOAST ESTATES AUCTIONS (WHICH IS NO LONGER IN BUSINESS). SIM WROTE IN AN EMAIL TO WENDY AITKENS THAT “TED KNOWS THAT I’M INTERESTED IN EARLY VANCOUVER AND BC ART, AND OFFERED THEM [THREE WORKS BY KIRK, INCLUDING THIS ONE] TO ME DIRECTLY. I DO NOT KNOW WHERE THEY CAME FROM. TED UNFRAMED TWO OF THEM, LEAVING THE ATLIN PAINTING IN ITS (ORIGINAL) FRAME.” THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION ON EDITH KIRK, THE ARTIST, WAS DEVELOPED BY GALT CURATOR WENDY AITKENS IN PREPARATION FOR THE 2015 KIRK EXHIBIT AT THE GALT MUSEUM: "FOR 35 YEARS, LETHBRIDGE WAS THE HOME OF AN ACCOMPLISHED AND WELL KNOWN ARTIST AND ART TEACHER. EDITH FANNY KIRK, OR MISS KIRK AS MOST PEOPLE CALLED HER, CREATED WATERCOLOUR LANDSCAPES OF ENGLAND, VANCOUVER, LETHBRIDGE, WATERTON, BANFF, AND JASPER. SHE TAUGHT MANY CHILDREN AND ADULTS THE SKILLS OF PAINTING. SHE ALSO SPOKE AT THE MATHESIS CLUB PRESENTING PAPERS ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN ART, THE EVOLUTION OF ART AND ART APPRECIATION. JOAN STEBBINS, PAST CURATOR AT THE SAAG, CREDITS THE INFLUENCE OF KIRK FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LETHBRIDGE SKETCH (NOW ARTISTS') CLUB IN THE 1930S. WHEN KIRK ARRIVED IN LETHBRIDGE IN 1918, SHE WAS 60 YEARS OLD. SHE WAS BORN IN 1858 AND WAS RAISED IN YORKSHIRE, ENGLAND. HER MOTHER, FANNY (NEE MAUGHAM) PASSED AWAY WHEN EDITH WAS A YOUNG GIRL AND HER FATHER REMARRIED. THE STORY, FROM SECOND HAND SOURCES, WAS THAT SHE AND HER STEP MOTHER DID NOT LIKE ONE ANOTHER. THIS PROVIDED TO BE A BLESSING IN DISGUISE BECAUSE KIRK WAS SENT AWAY TO STUDY ART AND SHE STUDIED IN SOUTH KENSINGTON, LONDON, AND PARIS. DURING HER SUMMERS SHE JOINED ARTIST'S COLONIES IN CORNWALL, WALES, AND YORKSHIRE. KIRK WROTE OF IMPRESSIONIST PAUL CEZANNE BEING HER "MODEL AND INSPIRATION" AND SHE GREATLY ADMIRED ROMANTIC ARTIST JOHN SELL COTMAN. KIRK NEVER MARRIED AND IMMIGRATED TO CANADA AT THE AGE OF 46. SHE ARRIVED IN HALIFAX ABOARD THE HMS CANADA IN APRIL 1905. THE PASSENGER LIST INDICATED SHE WAS TRAVELING ON TO VANCOUVER AND HER OCCUPATION WAS LISTED AS A GOVERNESS. IT SEEMS SHE DIDN'T STAY LONG IN VANCOUVER BUT SOON TRAVELLED TO ATLIN, B.C. TO GET TO ATLIN, KIRK WOULD HAVE TAKEN A SHIP TO SKAGWAY, THE WHITE PASS RAILWAY TO CARCROSS AND THEN AN OVERLAND AND BOAT TRIP TO ATLIN. IT IS A MYSTERY WHY SHE CHOSE TO GO TO A REMOTE GOLD RUSH TOWN IN NORTH WESTERN BRITISH COLUMBIA. BY 1911 KIRK IS BOARDING WITH THE WOODS FAMILY IN LILLOOET, B.C. NORTHWEST OF KAMLOOPS, WHERE SHE WORKED AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHER. SEVEN YEARS LATER KIRK IS IN LETHBRIDGE. IT SEEMS SHE KNEW PEOPLE LIVING IN TABER, INCLUDING DR. ALFRED HAMMAN AND HIS SISTER MRS. SYLVIA GIDMAN, WHO CAME FROM HER HOMELAND IN ENGLAND SO CHOSE TO VISIT. THE CHARM OF THE PRAIRIES AND MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPES OF SOUTHERN ALBERTA ENTICED HER TO STAY. KIRK LIVED IN THE VICTORIA MANSION AND THE TRAVELLER'S AID SOCIETY BUILDING AND SHE TAUGHT ART CLASSES AT THE YMCA FOR A FEW DOLLARS A MONTH." KIRK PASSED AWAY IN LETHBRIDGE IN 1953. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE OTHER KIRK DONATIONS, INCLUDING: P19820004000, P19960095000, P20090016*, P20140012*, P20140020*, P20140021000, P20150008000, P20150019000, P20150024000, P20150029000, AND P20150030000. SEE ALSO, "A LEGACY OF ADVENTURE AND ART: THE LIFE OF MISS EDITH FANNY KIRCK" BY WENDY AITKENS. ALSO SEE PERMANENT FILE.
Catalogue Number
P20150029000
Acquisition Date
2015-10
Collection
Museum
Images
Less detail